top of page
Search

Results: MSWA Freestyle and Greco-Roman at Kent Island

The Maryland State Wrestling Association’s Freestyle and Greco-Roman Tournament at Kent Island was invaded by wrestlers from Delaware and Virginia. All of the weight classes were executed in a Round Robin style, except those with only two wrestlers where they did a best of three format.


We’ll start with the 16U Division and highlight Marylanders that reached the finals. In the 86-95lb bracket, Grayson DeCosmo (Headhunters) won the FS gold 13-2 over Trey Covey (Alliance Wrestling Club) and beat Covey 15-6 for the GR title.


Eleanor Roosevelt’s Austin Hayes was a double gold medalist. In FS he won the 102-109 slate with an 11-0 tech of Kent Island’s Gavin Linder, then defeated Linder by tech again, 8-0, in the 106-114lb bracket in GR.


Hayes’ high school teammate, Leo Foreman captured a GR gold at 147-156 against Elijah Hill (Clinic Wrestling FXBG, VA), with a 12-3 tech fall. In 136-143 FS, Hill beat Foreman, 15-14.

Mason Comegys faced different opponents in his two finals matches. At 122-131 in FS, Comegys beat Caleb Melvin (North Caroline), by tech fall, 13-2. In GR at 120-131, Comegys tallied another tech fall win, 11-2 over Mason Milligan (First State Military Academy, DE).


The last double winner for Maryland was Bullis’ Salah Tsarni, who captured the FS gold at 166-180 over St. Mary’s Ryken’s Ethan Vayro, 11-8. In GR, Tsarni was grouped in with the 157-166 guys and won that title with a 9-6 decision of Dustin Kohn (Legacy Dragons Wrestling). Tsarni beat teammate Noah Tucker, 16-9, and Kohn beat Tucker, 2-0.


Tucker did win a gold in FS in the 160-169 bracket with a 10-0 technical fall over Dylan Smith (Clinic Wrestling FXBG).


At 132-135 in FS, Robert Kanter (Viking Wrestling Club) pinned Benjamin Scheiner (Headhunters) in 2:28. Scheiner beat Huntingtown’s Landon Vercoe, 10-0. Scheiner was also a runner-up in GR at 132-136 to Headhunters club mate, Connor Allison, 10-2.


Spalding’s Luke Barulli pinned Milford Mill’s Aaron Simmons in 20 and 43 seconds in their best of three dance in FS at 214-227. Barulli was second in Junior FS at 227-230 to Patrick Donahue (Cape Henlopen, DE), losing both matches by 10-0 scores.


Perry Hall’s Justin Kavanagh was a runner-up in both disciplines to the same wrestler, Jesse Gatto (Clinic Wrestling FXBG). In FS at 136-143 he was pinned in 1:03. The 138-143 GR loss was 14-8.


Ryken’s Vayro competed in the Junior Division for GR and locked the 180-192 gold down with a 10-0 tech of Paint Branch’s Samad Salim. Salim won a best of three final in FS at 191-192 over Cape Henlopen’ Daniel Calderon with two pins, 2:30 and 55 seconds.


Two Maryland grapplers won gold in both styles in the Junior slate, Sparrows Pont’s Christian Manley and Bishop McNamara’s Rhonin Swenson.


In FS at 132-137, Manley beat Trevor Nielson (Colonial Forge, VA), 9-4. IN GR at 131-137, Manley teched Eastern Tech’s Chase Ullmann, 9-0.


Swenson beat C. Milton Wright’s Devin Sweeney in both versions of action, taking out the Mustang 12-9 in FS at 163-171 and by tech, 8-0, in GR at 152-156.


Linganore’s Cash Wheat won the GR glory and beat his teammate Brennan Considine by posting a 10-0 tech fall at 141-149. In FS at 140-145, Considine decked Wheat in 25 seconds on the way to finishing second after falling to Evan Cordey (Sussex Central, DE), 13-6.

Loyola’s Cayden Farver reached the finals in FS & GR and lost to Clif Bakhsh (Saint Mark’s, DE) in both. The FS 120-131 match resulted in a 13-10 loss. The GR 120-128 match ended with an 8-0 technical fall.


Chesapeake of Anne Arundel County’s Ethan Mills came in second in FS at 149-153, losing to Steven Stotler (Woodbridge, VA), 17-6. Milford Mill’s Ethan Royster was a silver medalist at 149-153 after dropping a match to Dustin Elliott (Sussex Tech, DE), 12-2.


On the female side, there were only three brackets contested, we are highlighting West Nottingham Academy’s National Prep placer Reagan Ramadan (153-154), who beat Alexandra Schmidt (Clinic Wrestling FXBG), 11-1 and 6-2, to win the title.


MAWA East Region (Middle Atlantic Wrestling Association)

The third of four MAWA Regionals (East) took place this weekend at the Newtown Athletic Club in Pennsylvania. Two Marylanders earned their way to the Eastern Nationals in Wicomico, Maryland on May 4th through this affair.


In the Advanced Division, Havre de Grace’s Vincent Kirby placed fourth at 135lbs. In the Elite Division, West Nottingham Academy’s Michael Holmes landed in the third position at 125.


MSWA FS & GR FULL RESULTS

FREESTYLE

16U - 86-95

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Grayson DeCosmo of Headhunters

2nd Place - Trey Covey of Alliance Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Nathan Conklin of North Baltimore Stingers

Round 1

Grayson DeCosmo (Headhunters) won by fall over Nathan Conklin (North Baltimore Stingers) (Fall 0:52)

Round 2

Grayson DeCosmo (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Trey Covey (Alliance Wrestling Club) (TF 13-2)

Round 3

Trey Covey (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nathan Conklin (North Baltimore Stingers) (TF 12-0)


16U - 102-109

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Austin Hayes of Eleanor Roosevelt

2nd Place - Gavin Lindner of Stevensville

3rd Place - Brianna Biggs of Legacy

Round 1

Austin Hayes (Eleanor Roosevelt) won by tech fall over Brianna Biggs (Legacy) (TF 11-0)

Round 2

Gavin Lindner (Stevensville) won by tech fall over Brianna Biggs (Legacy) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Austin Hayes (Eleanor Roosevelt) won by tech fall over Gavin Lindner (Stevensville) (TF 11-0)


16U - 110-121

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Mason Milligan of First state military academy

2nd Place - Connor Nielsen of Colonial Forge

3rd Place - Brendan Tobin of North Baltimore Stingers

4th Place - Daniel Canas of NA

Round 1

Connor Nielsen (Colonial Forge) won by fall over Brendan Tobin (North Baltimore Stingers) (Fall 2:51)

Mason Milligan (First state military academy) won by tech fall over Daniel Canas (NA) (TF 13-3)

Round 2

Connor Nielsen (Colonial Forge) won by tech fall over Daniel Canas (NA) (TF 10-0)

Mason Milligan (First state military academy) won by tech fall over Brendan Tobin (North Baltimore Stingers) (TF 12-2)

Round 3

Mason Milligan (First state military academy) won by decision over Connor Nielsen (Colonial Forge) (Dec 5-4)

Brendan Tobin (North Baltimore Stingers) won by tech fall over Daniel Canas (NA) (TF 10-0)


16U - 122-131

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Mason Comegys of Unattached

2nd Place - Caleb Melvin of Henlopen Hammers

3rd Place - Luca Blythe of Outsiders Wresting

4th Place - Jaeden Brandon of Clinic Wrestling FXBG

Round 1

Caleb Melvin (Henlopen Hammers) won by fall over Luca Blythe (Outsiders Wresting) (Fall 1:20)

Mason Comegys (Unattached) won by tech fall over Jaeden Brandon (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

Mason Comegys (Unattached) won by tech fall over Luca Blythe (Outsiders Wresting) (TF 10-0)

Caleb Melvin (Henlopen Hammers) won by tech fall over Jaeden Brandon (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) (TF 12-2)

Round 3

Luca Blythe (Outsiders Wresting) won by tech fall over Jaeden Brandon (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) (TF 16-5)

Mason Comegys (Unattached) won by tech fall over Caleb Melvin (Henlopen Hammers) (TF 13-2)


16U - 132-135

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Robert Kantner of Viking Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Benjamin Scheiner of Headhunters

3rd Place - Landen Vercoe of Rampage

4th Place - Braxton Bohinc of Legend

Round 1

Landen Vercoe (Rampage) won by decision over Braxton Bohinc (Legend) (Dec 8-6)

Robert Kantner (Viking Wrestling Club) won by fall over Benjamin Scheiner (Headhunters) (Fall 2:28)

Round 2

Benjamin Scheiner (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Landen Vercoe (Rampage) (TF 10-0)

Robert Kantner (Viking Wrestling Club) won by fall over Braxton Bohinc (Legend) (Fall 2:39)

Round 3

Landen Vercoe (Rampage) won by tech fall over Robert Kantner (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 15-5)

Benjamin Scheiner (Headhunters) won by decision over Braxton Bohinc (Legend) (Dec 6-2)


16U - 136-143

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jesse Gatto of Clinic Wrestling FXBG

2nd Place - Justin Kavanagh of Headhunters

3rd Place - Connor Allison of Headhunters

4th Place - Omar Delcid of Frederick

Round 1

Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Omar Delcid (Frederick) (TF 10-0)

Jesse Gatto (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) won by tech fall over Connor Allison (Headhunters) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

Jesse Gatto (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) won by fall over Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) (Fall 1:03)

Connor Allison (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Omar Delcid (Frederick) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) won by decision over Connor Allison (Headhunters) (Dec 12-5)

Jesse Gatto (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) won by tech fall over Omar Delcid (Frederick) (TF 11-0)


16U - 143-149

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Elijah Hill of Clinic Wrestling FXBG

2nd Place - Leo Foreman of Team Takedown

3rd Place - Christian Snavely of Annapolis

Round 1

Leo Foreman (Team Takedown) won by tech fall over Christian Snavely (Annapolis) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

Elijah Hill (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) won by decision over Leo Foreman (Team Takedown) (Dec 15-14)

Round 3

Elijah Hill (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) won by tech fall over Christian Snavely (Annapolis) (TF 12-0)


16U - 153-157

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dustin Kohn of Legacy Dragons Wrestling

2nd Place - Ethan Albert of Clinic Wrestling FXBG

3rd Place - Theo Dimitriou of Frederick

Round 1

Dustin Kohn (Legacy Dragons Wrestling) won by tech fall over Theo Dimitriou (Frederick) (TF 12-2)

Round 2

Ethan Albert (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) won by tech fall over Theo Dimitriou (Frederick) (TF 17-6)

Round 3

Dustin Kohn (Legacy Dragons Wrestling) won by tech fall over Ethan Albert (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) (TF 10-0)


16U - 160-169

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Noah Tucker of Capital Wrestling

2nd Place - Dylan Smith of Clinic Wrestling FXBG

3rd Place - Alex Riehl of Seahawks Wrestling Club

Round 1

Noah Tucker (Capital Wrestling) won by tech fall over Alex Riehl (Seahawks Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

Noah Tucker (Capital Wrestling) won by tech fall over Dylan Smith (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) (TF 14-2)

Round 3

Dylan Smith (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) won by decision over Alex Riehl (Seahawks Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)


16U - 166-180

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Salah Tsarni of Capital Wrestling

2nd Place - Ethan Vayro of SMWC Wolfpack

3rd Place - Osmel Sosa Chavez of Team Takedown

Round 1

Ethan Vayro (SMWC Wolfpack) won by tech fall over Osmel Sosa Chavez (Team Takedown) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

Salah Tsarni (Capital Wrestling) won by tech fall over Osmel Sosa Chavez (Team Takedown) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Salah Tsarni (Capital Wrestling) won by decision over Ethan Vayro (SMWC Wolfpack) (Dec 11-8)


16U - 214-227

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Luke Barulli of Archbishop Spalding

2nd Place - Aaron Simmons of Milford Mill Wrestling

Round 1

Luke Barulli (Archbishop Spalding) won by fall over Aaron Simmons (Milford Mill Wrestling) (Fall 0:20)

Round 2

Luke Barulli (Archbishop Spalding) won by fall over Aaron Simmons (Milford Mill Wrestling) (Fall 0:43)

Junior Boys - 120-131

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Clif Bakhsh of Stellar Trained

2nd Place - Cayden Farver of Headhunters

3rd Place - Miguel Caban of Broadneck High school

4th Place - Oluwatunmise Faniyi of Team Takedown

Round 1

Clif Bakhsh (Stellar Trained) won by tech fall over Oluwatunmise Faniyi (Team Takedown) (TF 16-5)

Cayden Farver (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Miguel Caban (Broadneck High school) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

Clif Bakhsh (Stellar Trained) won by decision over Cayden Farver (Headhunters) (Dec 13-10)

Miguel Caban (Broadneck High school) won by fall over Oluwatunmise Faniyi (Team Takedown) (Fall 3:10)

Round 3

Clif Bakhsh (Stellar Trained) won by tech fall over Miguel Caban (Broadneck High school) (TF 12-2)

Cayden Farver (Headhunters) won by fall over Oluwatunmise Faniyi (Team Takedown) (Fall 0:56)


Junior Boys - 132-137

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Christian Manley of Outsiders Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Trevor Nielsen of Clinic Wrestling FXBG

3rd Place - Silas Brobst of Headhunters

4th Place - Chase Ullmann of Outsiders Wrestling Club

Round 1

Christian Manley (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by fall over Silas Brobst (Headhunters) (Fall 2:34)

Trevor Nielsen (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) won by tech fall over Chase Ullmann (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

Christian Manley (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by decision over Trevor Nielsen (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) (Dec 9-4)

Silas Brobst (Headhunters) won by decision over Chase Ullmann (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-8)

Round 3

Chase Ullmann (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Christian Manley (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)

Trevor Nielsen (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) won by tech fall over Silas Brobst (Headhunters) (TF 11-0)


Junior Boys - 140-145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Evan Cordrey of McDonald Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Brennan Considine of Alliance Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Cash Wheat of Alliance Wrestling Club

4th Place - Jack Morey of Stevensville

Round 1

Evan Cordrey (McDonald Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Brennan Considine (Alliance Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-6)

Cash Wheat (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jack Morey (Stevensville) (TF 11-0)

Round 2

Evan Cordrey (McDonald Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Cash Wheat (Alliance Wrestling Club) (TF 14-2)

Brennan Considine (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jack Morey (Stevensville) (TF 12-0)

Round 3

Evan Cordrey (McDonald Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Jack Morey (Stevensville) (TF 10-0)

Brennan Considine (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cash Wheat (Alliance Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)

Junior Boys - 149-153

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Steven Stotler of Viking Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Ethan Mills of Pasadena

3rd Place - Jeremy DeLaVille of NOVA WC

4th Place - Aidan Baum of Cape Henlopen High School

Round 1

Steven Stotler (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ethan Mills (Pasadena) (TF 17-6)

Jeremy DeLaVille (NOVA WC) won by tech fall over Aidan Baum (Cape Henlopen High School) (TF 15-4)

Round 2

Steven Stotler (Viking Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jeremy DeLaVille (NOVA WC) (Fall 1:42)

Ethan Mills (Pasadena) won by decision over Aidan Baum (Cape Henlopen High School) (Dec 9-7)

Round 3

Steven Stotler (Viking Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Aidan Baum (Cape Henlopen High School) (TF 10-0)

Ethan Mills (Pasadena) won by tech fall over Jeremy DeLaVille (NOVA WC) (TF 17-6)


Junior Boys - 155-163

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dustin Elliott of McDonald Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Ethan Royster of Milford Mill Wrestling

3rd Place - Owen Mattioni of Cape Henlopen High School

4th Place - Louis Effamboul of Viking Wrestling Club

Round 1

Dustin Elliott (McDonald Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Owen Mattioni (Cape Henlopen High School) (TF 10-0)

Ethan Royster (Milford Mill Wrestling) won by tech fall over Louis Effamboul (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)

Round 2

Owen Mattioni (Cape Henlopen High School) won by decision over Louis Effamboul (Viking Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-10)

Dustin Elliott (McDonald Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Ethan Royster (Milford Mill Wrestling) (TF 12-2)

Round 3

Ethan Royster (Milford Mill Wrestling) won by tech fall over Owen Mattioni (Cape Henlopen High School) (TF 10-0)

Dustin Elliott (McDonald Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Louis Effamboul (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 13-2)


Junior Boys - 163-171

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Rhonin Swenson of SMWC Wolfpack

2nd Place - Devin Sweeney of Mavericks

3rd Place - Seth Wayland of Kraken

4th Place - Gavin Cordrey of McDonald Wrestling Academy

Round 1

Rhonin Swenson (SMWC Wolfpack) won by tech fall over Gavin Cordrey (McDonald Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

Devin Sweeney (Mavericks) won by decision over Seth Wayland (Kraken) (Dec 13-8)

Round 2

Rhonin Swenson (SMWC Wolfpack) won by decision over Devin Sweeney (Mavericks) (Dec 12-9)

Seth Wayland (Kraken) won by tech fall over Gavin Cordrey (McDonald Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Rhonin Swenson (SMWC Wolfpack) won by tech fall over Seth Wayland (Kraken) (TF 16-5)

Devin Sweeney (Mavericks) won by tech fall over Gavin Cordrey (McDonald Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)


Junior Boys - 191-192

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Samad Salim of Silver Spring

2nd Place - Daniel Calderon of Cape Henlopen High School

Round 1

Samad Salim (Silver Spring) won by fall over Daniel Calderon (Cape Henlopen High School) (Fall 2:30)

Round 2

Samad Salim (Silver Spring) won by fall over Daniel Calderon (Cape Henlopen High School) (Fall 0:55)


Junior Boys - 227-230

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Patrick Donahue of Alliance Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Luke Barulli of Archbishop Spalding

Round 1

Patrick Donahue (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Luke Barulli (Archbishop Spalding) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

Patrick Donahue (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Luke Barulli (Archbishop Spalding) (TF 10-0)


Junior Girls - 138-144

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Amber Hunter-Snyder of Kraken Wrestling

2nd Place - Alexandra Ford of Headhunters

3rd Place - Rachel Plata of Alliance Wrestling Club

Round 1

Alexandra Ford (Headhunters) won by fall over Rachel Plata (Alliance Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:31)

Round 2

Amber Hunter-Snyder (Kraken Wrestling) won by decision over Alexandra Ford (Headhunters) (Dec 5-2)

Round 3

Amber Hunter-Snyder (Kraken Wrestling) won by fall over Rachel Plata (Alliance Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:59)


Junior Girls - 153-154

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Reagan Ramadan of West Nottingham Academy

2nd Place - Alexandra Schmidt of Clinic Wrestling FXBG

Round 1

Reagan Ramadan (West Nottingham Academy) won by tech fall over Alexandra Schmidt (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) (TF 11-1)

Round 2

Reagan Ramadan (West Nottingham Academy) won by decision over Alexandra Schmidt (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) (Dec 6-2)


Junior Girls - 169-176

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Chaniah Bernier of Alliance Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Morgan Linton of Outsiders Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Arianna King of Outsiders Wrestling Club

Round 1

Morgan Linton (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Arianna King (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 12-0)

Round 2

Chaniah Bernier (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Arianna King (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Chaniah Bernier (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by decision over Morgan Linton (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)


GRECO-ROMAN

16U - 86-95

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Grayson DeCosmo of Headhunters

2nd Place - Trey Covey of Alliance Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Nathan Conklin of North Baltimore Stingers

Round 1

Grayson DeCosmo (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Trey Covey (Alliance Wrestling Club) (TF 15-6)

Round 2

Trey Covey (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nathan Conklin (North Baltimore Stingers) (TF 8-0)

Round 3

Grayson DeCosmo (Headhunters) won by fall over Nathan Conklin (North Baltimore Stingers) (Fall 0:23)


16U - 106-114

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Austin Hayes of Eleanor Roosevelt

2nd Place - Gavin Lindner of Stevensville

3rd Place - Evan Kaliakoudas of Headhunters

4th Place - Tyler Stokes of Stevensville

Round 1

Gavin Lindner (Stevensville) won by injury default over Evan Kaliakoudas (Headhunters) (Inj. 1:52)

Austin Hayes (Eleanor Roosevelt) won by fall over Tyler Stokes (Stevensville) (Fall 0:46)

Round 2

Austin Hayes (Eleanor Roosevelt) won by tech fall over Gavin Lindner (Stevensville) (TF 8-0)

Evan Kaliakoudas (Headhunters) won by forfeit over Tyler Stokes (Stevensville) (FF)

Round 3

Gavin Lindner (Stevensville) won by forfeit over Tyler Stokes (Stevensville) (FF)

Austin Hayes (Eleanor Roosevelt) won by injury default over Evan Kaliakoudas (Headhunters) (Inj. 0:00)


16U - 120-131

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Mason Comegys of Unattached

2nd Place - Mason Milligan of First state military academy

3rd Place - Caleb Melvin of Henlopen Hammers

4th Place - Brendan Tobin of North Baltimore Stingers

Round 1

Mason Comegys (Unattached) won by tech fall over Caleb Melvin (Henlopen Hammers) (TF 13-4)

Brendan Tobin (North Baltimore Stingers) won by tech fall over Mason Milligan (First state military academy) (TF 14-6)

Round 2

Caleb Melvin (Henlopen Hammers) won by tech fall over Brendan Tobin (North Baltimore Stingers) (TF 10-2)

Mason Comegys (Unattached) won by tech fall over Mason Milligan (First state military academy) (TF 11-2)

Round 3

Mason Milligan (First state military academy) won by fall over Caleb Melvin (Henlopen Hammers) (Fall 2:30)

Mason Comegys (Unattached) won by tech fall over Brendan Tobin (North Baltimore Stingers) (TF 8-0)


16U - 132-136

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Connor Allison of Headhunters

2nd Place - Benjamin Scheiner of Headhunters

3rd Place - Robert Kantner of Viking Wrestling Club

4th Place - Landen Vercoe of Rampage

Round 1

Benjamin Scheiner (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Landen Vercoe (Rampage) (TF 8-0)

Connor Allison (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Robert Kantner (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 10-2)

Round 2

Robert Kantner (Viking Wrestling Club) won by fall over Landen Vercoe (Rampage) (Fall 1:51)

Connor Allison (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Benjamin Scheiner (Headhunters) (TF 10-2)

Round 3

Connor Allison (Headhunters) won by fall over Landen Vercoe (Rampage) (Fall 0:43)

Benjamin Scheiner (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Robert Kantner (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)


16U - 138-143

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jesse Gatto of Clinic Wrestling FXBG

2nd Place - Justin Kavanagh of Headhunters

3rd Place - Christian Snavely of Annapolis

4th Place - Omar Delcid of Frederick

Round 1

Christian Snavely (Annapolis) won by fall over Omar Delcid (Frederick) (Fall 1:56)

Jesse Gatto (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) won by decision over Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) (Dec 14-8)

Round 2

Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) won by fall over Christian Snavely (Annapolis) (Fall 0:21)

Jesse Gatto (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) won by tech fall over Omar Delcid (Frederick) (TF 9-0)

Round 3

Jesse Gatto (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) won by tech fall over Christian Snavely (Annapolis) (TF 8-0)

Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Omar Delcid (Frederick) (TF 8-0)


16U - 147-156

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Leo Foreman of Team Takedown

2nd Place - Elijah Hill of Clinic Wrestling FXBG

3rd Place - Theo Dimitriou of Frederick

Round 1

Elijah Hill (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) won by fall over Theo Dimitriou (Frederick) (Fall 0:40)

Round 2

Leo Foreman (Team Takedown) won by tech fall over Theo Dimitriou (Frederick) (TF 8-0)

Round 3

Leo Foreman (Team Takedown) won by tech fall over Elijah Hill (Clinic Wrestling FXBG) (TF 12-3)


16U - 157-166

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Salah Tsarni of Capital Wrestling

2nd Place - Dustin Kohn of Legacy Dragons Wrestling

3rd Place - Noah Tucker of Capital Wrestling

4th Place - Alex Riehl of Seahawks Wrestling Club

Round 1

Noah Tucker (Capital Wrestling) won by tech fall over Alex Riehl (Seahawks Wrestling Club) (TF 9-0)

Salah Tsarni (Capital Wrestling) won by decision over Dustin Kohn (Legacy Dragons Wrestling) (Dec 9-6)

Round 2

Salah Tsarni (Capital Wrestling) won by tech fall over Alex Riehl (Seahawks Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Dustin Kohn (Legacy Dragons Wrestling) won by decision over Noah Tucker (Capital Wrestling) (Dec 2-0)

Round 3

Dustin Kohn (Legacy Dragons Wrestling) won by tech fall over Alex Riehl (Seahawks Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)

Salah Tsarni (Capital Wrestling) won by decision over Noah Tucker (Capital Wrestling) (Dec 16-9)


Junior Boys - 120-128

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Clif Bakhsh of Stellar Trained

2nd Place - Cayden Farver of Headhunters

3rd Place - Miguel Caban of Broadneck High school

4th Place - Anthony Stokes of Stevensville

Round 1

Clif Bakhsh (Stellar Trained) won by tech fall over Cayden Farver (Headhunters) (TF 8-0)

Miguel Caban (Broadneck High school) won by tech fall over Anthony Stokes (Stevensville) (TF 9-0)

Round 2

Cayden Farver (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Miguel Caban (Broadneck High school) (TF 10-2)

Clif Bakhsh (Stellar Trained) won by tech fall over Anthony Stokes (Stevensville) (TF 9-0)

Round 3

Cayden Farver (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Anthony Stokes (Stevensville) (TF 8-0)

Clif Bakhsh (Stellar Trained) won by tech fall over Miguel Caban (Broadneck High school) (TF 11-2)


Junior Boys - 131-137

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Christian Manley of Outsiders Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Chase Ullmann of Outsiders Wresting

3rd Place - Oluwatunmise Faniyi of Team Takedown

4th Place - Silas Brobst of Headhunters

Round 1

Christian Manley (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Chase Ullmann (Outsiders Wresting) (TF 9-0)

Oluwatunmise Faniyi (Team Takedown) won by decision over Silas Brobst (Headhunters) (Dec 12-11)

Round 2

Chase Ullmann (Outsiders Wresting) won by tech fall over Oluwatunmise Faniyi (Team Takedown) (TF 14-4)

Christian Manley (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Silas Brobst (Headhunters) (TF 8-0)

Round 3

Chase Ullmann (Outsiders Wresting) won by tech fall over Silas Brobst (Headhunters) (TF 10-2)

Christian Manley (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Oluwatunmise Faniyi (Team Takedown) (TF 12-0)


Junior Boys - 141-149

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cash Wheat of Alliance Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Brennan Considine of Alliance Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Steven Stotler of Viking Wrestling Club

Round 1

Cash Wheat (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Steven Stotler (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 17-8)

Round 2

Brennan Considine (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Steven Stotler (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)

Round 3

Cash Wheat (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brennan Considine (Alliance Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)


Junior Boys - 152-166

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Rhonin Swenson of SMWC Wolfpack

2nd Place - Devin Sweeney of Mavericks

3rd Place - Ethan Royster of Milford Mill Wrestling

4th Place - Jeremy DeLaVille of NOVA WC

Round 1

Devin Sweeney (Mavericks) won by tech fall over Ethan Royster (Milford Mill Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Rhonin Swenson (SMWC Wolfpack) won by tech fall over Jeremy DeLaVille (NOVA WC) (TF 16-6)

Round 2

Rhonin Swenson (SMWC Wolfpack) won by tech fall over Ethan Royster (Milford Mill Wrestling) (TF 8-0)

Devin Sweeney (Mavericks) won by tech fall over Jeremy DeLaVille (NOVA WC) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Ethan Royster (Milford Mill Wrestling) won by fall over Jeremy DeLaVille (NOVA WC) (Fall 4:25)

Rhonin Swenson (SMWC Wolfpack) won by tech fall over Devin Sweeney (Mavericks) (TF 10-0)


Junior Boys - 180-192

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ethan Vayro of SMWC Wolfpack

2nd Place - Samad Salim of Silver Spring

3rd Place - Daniel Calderon of Cape Henlopen High School

Round 1

Samad Salim (Silver Spring) won by fall over Daniel Calderon (Cape Henlopen High School) (Fall 0:46)

Round 2

Ethan Vayro (SMWC Wolfpack) won by tech fall over Daniel Calderon (Cape Henlopen High School) (TF 8-0)

Round 3

Ethan Vayro (SMWC Wolfpack) won by tech fall over Samad Salim (Silver Spring) (TF 10-0)


340 views0 comments

Comentários


bottom of page