top of page
Search

2A-1A South Results: Huntingtown quals 9 for States

Huntingtown crowned sixth-place Class 2A-1A state finishing senior Danny Scott (120), senior Jett Cramer (132), freshmen Owen Hayden (106) and Landen Vercoe (113) and juniors Luke Johnson (144) and Blake Ashley (150) as champions in last weekend’s Class 2A-1A South Regional tournament at Patuxent.


Junior Tyler Hayden (157) was a runner-up, junior Ryan Smith (165) finished third, and junior Chase Brooks (175) fourth as the Southern Maryland Athletic Conference tournament champion Hurricanes qualified nine wrestlers for the Class 2A-1A state tournament at Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro on March 1-2.


Vercoe, Johnson and Owen Hayden added their regional crown to the previous weekend’s SMAC titles.


Owen Hayden earned a 15-0 technical fall over eventual third-place finishing sophomore Brendan Shephard of Pikesville and a championship pin in 1:55 over Lackey freshman Luke Baldwin. Shepherd finished third in Baltimore County, and Baldwin was fourth at SMAC.

Vercoe improved his record on the year to 30-1 on falls in 28 seconds and 1:49, the latter over fourth-place Howard County tournament finishing sophomore Leandro Saravia of Guilford Park, who became his school’s first state qualifier.



Johnson won by pin in 5:23, a 16-0 technical fall over eventual fourth-place finishing freshman Devin Creitz of Loch Raven, and an 8-3 championship victory over SMAC runner-up and junior Maurice Flores of Thomas Stone. Johnson defeated Flores, 12-4, in the previous weekend’s SMAC finals.


Cramer and Ashley were runners-up in the SMAC tournament, where Scott finished third.

Ashley improved to 24-1 thanks to a 17-2 technical fall, a 70-second pin and a 16-0 technical fall over Lackey sophomore William Chism IV, who was third at SMAC. Cramer improved to 23-3 on pins in 1:57, 3:48 and 3:16, the latter over third-place Prince George’s County tournament finishing senior Malachi Hart of Potomac.


Scott earned a pin in 1:57 and a 16-0 technical fall before winning his title bout by 18-3 technical fall over junior Noah Walker, a fourth place finisher in Prince George’s County.

LaPlata crowned seniors Nick Thomas (215), Mike Plourde (165) and Desaun Jeffery (190), who were second, third and fourth at SMAC a week earlier.


Thomas improved to 25-3 by pinning his first couple of opponents in 1:45 and 2:54 and winning his title bout, 14-6, over junior Kaosisochukwu Ukiwe of McDonough.


Plourde had a fall in 2:43 before winning consecutive decisions by 6-4, and 5-3, the latter for the title over fourth-place SMAC finishing sophomore Ronald Johnson of Lackey. Jeffery earned a fall in 1:52 before winning consecutive decisions by 3-0 and in overtime, the latter for the crown over third-place SMAC finishing senior Steven Hall of Lackey.


Calvert’s pair of champions were third-place state finishing senior Brian Davis (138) and state runner-up senior Cornell Johnson. Davis was as SMAC runner-up who improved to 17-1, and Johnson, a third-place finisher at SMAC who is 21-2.


Davis had a fall in 1:40, a 15-0 technical fall over eventual third-place finishing senior Hayden Hale of Pikesville, and a pin in 1:50 over third-place SMAC finishing sophomore Nathan Sands of Patuxent. Hale was also third in Baltimore County.


Johnson used a fall in 3:17 and a 7-2 decision over SMAC champion sophomore Sima Saavedra of LaPlata to reach the finals, where he won an 11-6 decision over Prince George’s County champion senior Jeremiah Fernandors. Fernandors slipped to 32-1.


Other champions were juniors Mason Furl (126) of Patuxent, Brandon Catherine (157) of Lackey and sixth-place state finisher Glen Vinson (175) of Frederick Douglass. Vinson was third in Prince George’s County, Catherine was a runner-up at SMAC, and Furl, third at SMAC.



Vinson improved to 29-4 on a 17-7 decision, a 3-2 decision over SMAC champion Brooks, and a 13-11 championship victory over sophomore Prince George’s County champion Tristan Williams of Potomac.


Furl used a 99-second fall and another in 5:14 to reach the finals, where he won by medical forfeit when Lackey senior Xavier Hergett couldn’t participate.


Catherine had pins in 1:42 and 2:40 before winning his title bout, 7-4, over Taylor Hayden, who had pinned Catherine in 5:15 of the previous weekend’s SMAC championships.


2A-1A South

106

1st Place Match

Owen Hayden (Huntingtown) 27-4, Fr. over Luke Baldwin (Henry E. Lackey) 25-10, Fr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

Brendan Shephard (Pikesville) 20-7, So. over Artice Gonzales-High (Thomas Stone) 22-13, Fr. (Fall 0:44)

5th Place Match

Luis Galo-Orellana (Guilford Park) 12-14, Fr. over Nick Rosenberger (Patuxent) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 2:05)


113

1st Place Match

Landen Vercoe (Huntingtown) 30-1, Fr. over Leandro Saravia (Guilford Park) 30-11, So. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

Deegan Woomer (La Plata) 29-11, So. over Tristan Marti (Henry E. Lackey) 12-18, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match

Christian Galvez (Frederick Douglass-PG) 4-7, Jr. over Daniel Seger (Patuxent) 2-10, Fr. (Fall 2:15)


120

1st Place Match

Danny Scott (Huntingtown) 24-12, Sr. over Noah Walker (Frederick Douglass-PG) 19-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:46 (18-3))

3rd Place Match

Caleb Rogalski (La Plata) 20-16, Jr. over Jeremiah Young (Patuxent) 13-12, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

5th Place Match

Cole Cranford (Calvert) 9-17, Fr. over Eli Harris (Maurice J. McDonough) 9-3, Fr. (Fall 2:06)


126

1st Place Match

Mason Furl (Patuxent) 21-5, Jr. over Xavier Hergett (Henry E. Lackey) 18-8, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

John Pinkney (Frederick Douglass-PG) 20-5, So. over Carson Webber (Calvert) 12-2, Fr. (Fall 3:36)

5th Place Match

Sterling Addison (Carver A&T) 22-8, So. over Jeremiah Lamb (Fairmont Heights) 15-12, Jr. (MD 17-6)


132

1st Place Match

Jett Cramer (Huntingtown) 23-3, Sr. over Malachi Hart (Potomac) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 3:16)

3rd Place Match

Hunter Dufresne (Patuxent) 17-10, Sr. over Cole Jackson (La Plata) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 2:11)

5th Place Match

Georday LaGrant (Friendly) 12-7, Sr. over Joshua Hunter (Gwynn Park) 14-8, Sr. (Fall 2:30)


138

1st Place Match

Brian Davis (Calvert) 17-0, Sr. over Nathan Sands (Patuxent) 19-10, So. (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

Hayden Hale (Pikesville) 23-5, Sr. over Devaraun Waters (Loch Raven) 37-11, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

Landon Wade (Thomas Stone) 9-21, So. over Zulukhanein Umrce (Largo) 6-3, Fr. (Dec 11-5)


144

1st Place Match

Luke Johnson (Huntingtown) 25-8, Jr. over Mauricio Flores (Thomas Stone) 30-8, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

Asher Walters (La Plata) 26-10, Sr. over Devin Creitz (Loch Raven) 23-18, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

5th Place Match

Gerald Carter (Frederick Douglass-PG) 18-14, So. over Brandon Thompson (Western School of Technology) 31-11, Sr. (For.)


150

1st Place Match

Blake Ashley (Huntingtown) 24-1, Jr. over William Chism IV (Henry E. Lackey) 24-6, So. (TF-1.5 3:33 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

Grant Winkler (La Plata) 20-11, Jr. over Stephon Garcia (Potomac) 10-7, So. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

Rene Dorelus (Gwynn Park) 14-9, Jr. over Zeno Ban (Guilford Park) 10-3, So. (SV-1 7-5)


157

1st Place Match

Brandon Catherine (Henry E. Lackey) 30-6, Jr. over Tyler Hayden (Huntingtown) 24-5, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Max Meiser (La Plata) 22-11, So. over Josiah Grier (Frederick Douglass-PG) 21-11, So. (Fall 0:46)

5th Place Match

Lane Parsons (Maurice J. McDonough) 18-8, Jr. over Daveion Burns (Patuxent) 5-15, Sr. (Fall 1:48)


165

1st Place Match

Mike Plourde (La Plata) 30-10, Sr. over Ronald Johnson (Henry E. Lackey) 23-13, So. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Ryan Smith (Huntingtown) 23-13, Jr. over Nakhi Brown (Loch Raven) 26-11, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

Tino Barone (Patuxent) 17-12, Jr. over Julian Reyes (Potomac) 13-8, So. (Dec 9-5)


175

1st Place Match

Glen Vinson (Frederick Douglass-PG) 29-4, Jr. over Tristan Williams (Potomac) 18-4, So. (Dec 13-11)

3rd Place Match

Patrick Takeuchi (La Plata) 28-6, Sr. over Chase Brooks (Huntingtown) 25-9, Jr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

Kareem Dyson (Fairmont Heights) 17-10, So. over Ryan Holland (Patuxent) 12-15, Sr. (Fall 2:07)


190

1st Place Match

Desaun Jeffery (La Plata) 32-6, Sr. over Steven Hall (Henry E. Lackey) 25-8, Sr. (UTB 5-5)

3rd Place Match

Queron Brown (Gwynn Park) 20-4, Sr. over David Akinsunlola (Fairmont Heights) 24-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

Waylon Trigger (Patuxent) 11-16, Sr. over Alston Fitch (Frederick Douglass-PG) 17-17, Jr. (Dec 10-8)


215

1st Place Match

Nick Thomas (La Plata) 25-3, Sr. over Kaosisochukwu Ukiwe (Maurice J. McDonough) 14-7, So. (MD 14-6)

3rd Place Match

Jeremiah Reynolds (Frederick Douglass-PG) 22-7, So. over Noah Jenkins (Calvert) 15-7, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

5th Place Match

Nicholas Williams (Surrattsville) 14-7, Sr. over Johnathan Edwards (Patuxent) 14-13, So. (Fall 1:29)


285

1st Place Match

Cornell Johnson (Calvert) 21-2, Sr. over Jeremiah Fernandors (Fairmont Heights) 32-1, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

3rd Place Match

Sima Saavedra (La Plata) 29-7, So. over Jahkiye Dixon (Patuxent) 15-14, So. (Fall 2:06)

5th Place Match

Delvon Montu (Gwynn Park) 17-8, Sr. over William Jones (Potomac) 7-5, Fr. (Dec 9-6)


263 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

コメント


bottom of page