top of page
Search

2A/1A State Championship Results

Given we are Legacy Wrestling, let’s talk about some of the legacies that were added to this weekend at the Show Place Arena in the 2A/1A State Tournament.


South Carroll added to their Legacy of creating state champs in bunches, claiming four more titles this year by No. 3 Grayson Barnhill (106), No. 1 JoJo Gigliotti (132), No. 15 Landon Hamper (165), and No. 4 Anthony Rodrigues (175).


Rodrigues’ title adds to the Legacy created by his brother AJ, who put three state crowns on his resume during his time as a Cavalier. Rodrigues was sixth last year and went into the ultimate tie-breaker period with No. 5 Giuseppe Mellinger (Kent Island) before prevailing, 3-2. Additionally, Anthony's father, Tony, started the Rodrigues' state championship tradition in the late 90s, winning a title at DeMatha and another at Seneca Valley.


Hamper’s title was the only one not expected as he was the underdog to No. 11 Hunter Bradshaw of Catoctin in his finals’ bout. His title, after a 5-4 win, adds to the family legacy started by his father and coach, Bryan, who won two state crowns of his own while wearing the South Carroll singlet.


Gigliotti’s father, Anthony, who starred for Sherwood in the late 90s winning states in 1999, sat back and watched JoJo add his second crown in two tries as the sophomore was winning 16-2 when No. 19 Nate Taylor (Francis Scott Key) defaulted in the third period of their gold medal bout.


Barnhill doesn’t have the family legacy tied to his name, but he is quickly building a legacy as not just a pinner, but a quick-fall artist, with none of his four opponents making it past the one-minute mark, including a 59 second decking in the finals of No. 5 Juan Hinojosa (Stephen Decatur). Barnhill, a sophomore, who was second last year used pins of 8, 15, and 39 seconds to reach the finals.



No. 1 Tyler Garvin (120) won his third straight state title and becomes the first Rising Sun wrestler to finish his high school career unscathed. Garvin downed No. 2 Evan Owen (South Carroll in the finals) for the second time in two seasons, 6-4. Last year’s encounter ended with a 3-1 tally. Garvin’s father Luke won a state title in 1996.


Garvin was joined in victory by his teammate, No. 3 Mason Testerman (190). Testerman has improved his state standing three years in a row after placing third as a sophomore and second last year as a junior, Testerman got over the hump with a 3-0 blanking of defending state champ, No. 4 Adin Hastings (Williamsport).


Perhaps, there is no legacy in Maryland greater than that of the Kraissers, with state championships being claimed by Calvin’s coach and father Cliff as well as three siblings, Austin, Jason, and Nathan.


Calvin (No. 3 at 144) put his third title in three tries in the book with a second period pin of No. 7 Dylan Ohler (Liberty), 3:13, setting him up to potentially join his brothers Jason and Nathan as four-time state champions.


No. 3 Elijah Collick’s father, Latra was a standout for Stephen Decatur in the mid-2000s, who placed at states but never won a title. Elijah added to the family history by picking up his second championship in two trips to the state finals, 13-5, over No. 5 Matthew Beitzel (Northern Garrett), leaving the sophomore with the ability to join the four-time champ club down the road.


Decatur’s No. 3 Gavin Solito (157) fought back from an early deficit versus Owings Mills’ No. 10 Ladaynean Simpson. Simpson came out like gangbusters, and it felt for a short bit that Solito’s state final woes were going to continue, but the senior stayed composed and worked his way back into the match, eventually emerging the victor, 5-4, for his first state supremacy after being second in the previous two seasons.


Boonsboro’s No. 3 Tanner Halling (132) and Calvert’s No. 7 Brian Davis (138) were both two-time state placers coming into the weekend with a state title eluding both.vThat changed for Halling with an 8-4 decision of No. 13 Devon Opel (Northern Garrett) after previously placing third as a freshman and second as a sophomore.


Davis, a senior, followed up fifth and third place finishes by edging No. 11 Alex DeVriendt (Middletown), 3-2, for the top honors at 138.


Sparrows Point’s No. 2 Russell Fary failed to place in the states as a freshman but came back last season to take second. In this trip, the junior reached the top of the podium with a 7-4 win against No. 6 Morgon Corwine (Brunswick).


No. 3 Alex Hoy (Middletown) placed third as a junior last year and came back to take it all as a senior with an 11-3 major decision in the finals over No. 7 Dylan Rubin (Liberty).


The heavyweight champ, No. 4 Carter Hess of Fort Hill, placed fourth at the state tournament as a sophomore, but missed his junior campaign due to a football injury. Hess was back on the mats this year and completed his comeback by pocketing the state crown on a 4-2 decision of No. 16 Clay Lawrence (North Harford), who missed most of this season due to an injury of his own.


2A/1A State Championship Results

106-2A/1A

1st Place Match

Grayson Barnhill (South Carroll) 34-0, So. over Juan Hinojosa (Stephen Decatur) 39-4, Jr. (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match

Cooper Spoales (Damascus) 47-5, Fr. over Wyatt Rossi (Sparrows Point) 36-5, Fr. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

Owen Hayden (Huntingtown) 30-6, Fr. over Evan Mullen (Brunswick) 46-6, Jr. (Fall 2:15)


113-2A/1A

1st Place Match

Elijah Collick (Stephen Decatur) 42-2, So. over Mathew Beitzel (Northern-G) 41-4, Jr. (MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match

Landen Vercoe (Huntingtown) 34-2, Fr. over Kane Desch (C. Milton Wright) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

Adan Stewart (Rising Sun) 35-10, So. over Brayden Polly (Eastern Technical) 33-8, Jr. (Dec 6-0)


120-2A/1A

1st Place Match

Tyler Garvin (Rising Sun) 44-0, Sr. over Evan Owen (South Carroll) 48-4, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Seth Crawford (Brunswick) 50-1, So. over Danny Scott (Huntingtown) 28-14, Sr. (MD 13-3)

5th Place Match

Nicky Anderson (Williamsport) 48-6, Sr. over Vincent Kirby (Havre de Grace) 37-5, . (M. For.)


126-2A/1A

1st Place Match

Tanner Halling (Boonsboro) 48-0, Jr. over Devon Opel (Northern-G) 38-7, So. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

Tremaine Jackson (Queen Anne`s) 40-4, Sr. over Xzavier Brown (Rising Sun) 39-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

Brody Henry (South Carroll) 44-2, Fr. over Chase Ullmann (Eastern Technical) 29-12, So. (Fall 2:59)


132-2A/1A

1st Place Match

JoJo Gigliotti (South Carroll) 51-1, So. over Nate Taylor (Francis Scott Key) 35-5, Jr. (Inj. 5:00)

3rd Place Match

Greg Couch (Kent Island) 33-9, Sr. over Mason Glotfelty (Northern-G) 39-5, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Isaac Choi (Glenelg) 29-12, Jr. over Mitchell Nguyen (C. Milton Wright) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2)


138-2A/1A

1st Place Match

Brian Davis (Calvert) 21-0, Sr. over Alex DeVriendt (Middletown) 43-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Bradyn VanDerVoort (Manchester Valley) 46-8, So. over Will Terry (Hammond) 44-6, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

5th Place Match

Davy Snyder (South Carroll) 42-10, Fr. over Mason Boyd (North East) 40-8, Jr. (Dec 7-2)


144-2A/1A

1st Place Match

Calvin Kraisser (Centennial) 36-1, Jr. over Dylan Ohler (Liberty) 38-6, Jr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

Caleb Brenneman (Northern-G) 42-5, Jr. over Braxton McAvey (James M. Bennett) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

Rhys Ferguson (Walkersville) 39-6, So. over Angelo Marchany (South Carroll) 40-10, Jr. (Fall 2:03)


150-2A/1A

1st Place Match

Russell Fary (Sparrows Point) 38-0, Jr. over Morgon Corwine (Brunswick) 48-1, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Chris Gaeng (Winters Mill) 39-4, Jr. over Blake Ashley (Huntingtown) 27-3, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

Devin Sweeney (C. Milton Wright) 40-9, Jr. over Ryan Sewell (Harford Technical) 34-7, Sr. (Fall 4:25)


157-2A/1A

1st Place Match

Gavin Solito (Stephen Decatur) 46-1, Sr. over Ladaynean Simpson (Owings Mills) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Hayden (Huntingtown) 28-6, Jr. over Tanner Cooper (Sparrows Point) 39-4, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

Zach Garvin (Rising Sun) 41-7, So. over Brandon Catherine (Henry E. Lackey) 32-9, Jr. (Fall 4:44)


165-2A/1A

1st Place Match

Landon Hamper (South Carroll) 43-2, So. over Hunter Bradshaw (Catoctin) 35-3, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Trevor Sowers (Boonsboro) 47-4, Jr. over Cregg Ngounou (Owings Mills) 32-7, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

Wesley Outlaw (Harford Technical) 26-10, Sr. over Dom Garbarino (Hereford) 37-8, Sr. (M. For.)


175-2A/1A

1st Place Match

Anthony Rodrigues (South Carroll) 47-3, So. over Giuseppe Mellinger (Kent Island) 39-6, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Canaan Mapp (Parkside) 28-9, Jr. over Glen Vinson (Frederick Douglass-PG) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

Kashton Dalhouse (Middletown) 47-4, Sr. over Hayden Goscinski (C. Milton Wright) 37-8, Sr. (MD 10-0)


190-2A/1A

1st Place Match

Mason Testerman (Rising Sun) 43-1, Sr. over Adin Hastings (Williamsport) 49-2, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Maleek Ayonrinde (New Town) 42-1, Sr. over Kole Kohut (Stephen Decatur) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Gunnar Grimm (Manchester Valley) 45-8, Sr. over Desaun Jeffery (La Plata) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 7-0)


215-2A/1A

1st Place Match

Alex Hoy (Middletown) 48-1, Sr. over Dylan Rubin (Liberty) 41-5, Sr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

Elijah Farr (Rising Sun) 40-5, Jr. over Anthony Oge (Eastern Technical) 34-3, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

5th Place Match

Jacob Ehret (Damascus) 45-11, Sr. over Shaheed Armstrong (Parkside) 38-10, Jr. (Fall 0:57)


285-2A/1A

1st Place Match

Carter Hess (Fort Hill) 33-0, Sr. over Clay Lawrence (North Harford) 9-3, . (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Amory Hills (Milford Mill Academy) 20-2, Jr. over Cornell Johnson (Calvert) 24-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Landon Hofgesang (Middletown) 45-7, So. over Simeon Bryant (Owings Mills) 37-7, Sr. (Fall 3:49)


1,406 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Commentaires


bottom of page