top of page
Search

2A-1A West Region Results: Kraisser & Hastings Shined

State champion juniors Calvin Kraisser (144) of Centennial and Adin Hastings (190) of Williamsport dominated their weight classes en route to winning Class 2A-1A West Regional titles last weekend at Boonsboro.


Class 2A-1A state runner-up junior Tanner Halling (126) of Boonsboro improved to 40-0 and third-place Class 2A-1A state finishing senior Alex Hoy (215) of Middletown rose to 44-1 as the foursome qualified for the Class 2A-1A state tournament at Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro on March 1-2.


Halling, Kraisser and Hoy are all ranked third by Legacy Wrestling, while Hastings is ranked fourth. They competed in a region among teams from Allegany, Anne Arundel, Carroll, Frederick, Garrett, Howard, Montgomery and Washington counties.


Brunswick crowned sophomore Seth Crawford (120) and senior Morgon Corwine (150), each of whom is a Frederick County champion who placed fifth at states last year. Crawford improved to 46-0, and Corwine, to 45-0.



Kraisser improved to 32-1 on the year and 93-3 for his career on falls in 54 seconds, 1:46 and 1:53, the latter against junior Caleb Brenneman of Northern-Garrett. A fourth-place state finisher at last year’s states, Brenneman is a Bi-County champion.


Kraisser’s pin in 1:46 was against sophomore Rhys Ferguson of Walkersville, a Frederick County tournament runner-up.


Brenneman had impressively won his semifinal bout by 46-second fall over senior Frederick County champion Stephen Stottlemyer of Middletown, who edged Ferguson, 1-0, for third place.


Kraisser is the sixth wrestler and the fifth sibling in a family legacy that has spanned four decades and produced 15 individual state titles for the Eagles.


Kraisser is in pursuit of his third straight state title – his first in the Class 2A-1A – after having earned his third consecutive Howard County and regional crowns.


Kraisser will pursue another state championship this weekend at the Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro, being coached by his father, Cliff, as were his four older brothers before him.


Cliff Kraisser was a state champion for the Eagles in 1983, elder brother Nathan earned four each in county, regional and state crowns before graduating in 2012, Austin won four each in county and regional crowns as well as three state titles in four championship births through 2016, and Jason graduated in 2019 with four each in county, region and state titles.

Halling won all three bouts by technical fall, a total point differential of 52-7, culminating with his 18-3 championship rout of fourth-place state finishing sophomore Devin Opel of Northern-Garrett.



Halling also won his semifinal bout, 18-3, over Glenelg sophomore Jonathan Sexton, who finished third at the regionals a week after having also placed third in the Howard County Tournament.


A Washington County champion, Halling went 45-1 last year at 120 pounds, ending with a 3-2 loss to South Carroll’s Jo Jo Gigliotti in the state finals.


Hastings used falls in 2:53 and 1:41 to reach the finals, where his 5-0 decision blanked senior Gunnar Grimm of Manchester Valley. Hasting’s pin in 1:41 was against Southern-Anne Arundel senior Luke McCoy, whose third-place regional finish came a week after placing third in his county tournament.


A three-time Washington County champion, Hastings went 37-4 (26 pins) as a freshman, winning the Class 1A West Regional Tournament crown and going 2-2 at states. A regional runner-up last season, Hastings won last year's Class 2A-1A state title in overtime, 3-1, over South Carroll's Manny Rodrigues.


Nicknamed “Big Red,” for the color of his hair, Hastings became the Wildcats’ 25th state champion and the 13th under 21st-year coach Mike Rechtorovic, completing his season with a record of 44-1 (30 pins).


Hoy won his three bouts in 31, 37 and 45 seconds, the latter against Carroll County champion Cru Boog of Manchester Valley, a junior whose record slipped to 46-3.

A Frederick County champion, Hoy pinned Hastings in their regional title bout a year ago before finishing third at states after losing his semifinal bout, 6-4, to Rodrigues.

Hastings was joined on the victory podium by senior Camden Hull (132), a county champion who improved to 43-3. Hull used pins in 3:36 and 3:30 to reach his title bout, where he won a 7-2 decision over Northern-Garrett freshman Mason Glotfelty, a Bi-County champion.

Hoy was joined in victory by senior Kashton Dalhouse (175), a county champion who improved to 44-2. Dalhouse pinned his first opponent in 4:52 before winning a pair of decisions, 5-4 over junior JT Ferguson of Century, and 2-0 over junior Jacob Bell of Catoctin.

Ferguson was a runner-up in Carroll County, and Bell, a runner-up in Frederick County.

Crawford had falls in 2:33, 3:32 and 1:27, the latter against Catoctin freshman Ashton Thompson. A third place finisher at counties, Thompson is 42-3. Crawford’s semifinal fall in 3:32 was against Williamsport senior Nicky Anderson, a county champion and fourth-place regional finisher.


Thompson had won his semifinal, 6-3, over third-place state finishing senior Nate Wilhelm of Northern Garrett. Wilhelm won his third place match, 5-1, over Anderson.


Corwine reached the finals after a fall in 2:14 and a 15-4 major decision over Southern-Garrett junior Ben Nazelrod, a Bi-County champion who finished fourth at regions. Corwine won his title bout by 10-3 decision over Winters Mill junior Chris Gaeng, a Carroll County champion who was fifth at states last year.


Other champions were freshman Cooper Spoales (106) of Damascus, junior fourth-place state finisher Mathew Beitzel (113) of Northern-Garrett, sophomore third-place state finisher Bradyn VanDerVoort (138) of Manchester Valley, senior Garrett Michaels (157) of Mountain Ridge, junior Hunter Bradshaw (165) of Catoctin, and senior Carter Hess (285) of Fort Hill.

Hess is a Bi-County champion who is 29-0, Bradshaw is 32-2, Beitzel is a Bi-Countty champion at 38-3, Spoales is a Montgomery County champion at 42-4, and Michaels is Bi-County title winner at 35-4.


Hess used falls in 12 seconds and 3:49 to reach his title bout, where he blanked sophomore Landon Hofgesang of Middletown, a county champion. Hess placed fourth in the 2A-1A state tournament as a sophomore, then missed last season due to an injury incurred during football season.


Bradshaw registered falls in 3:40, 4:15 and 3:06, the latter against Bi-County champion Jaylan Atkinson, a senior from Fort Hill.


Beitzel used falls in 1:22 and 2:47 to reach his title bout, where he won a 10-4 decision over senior Cody Johnson, a Howard County runner-up from Hammond.


Spoales pinned all three opponents, including county runner-up junior Evan Mullen of Brunswick at 1:52 of their title bout. Mullen slipped to 43-3, with his loss following previous pins by Spoales in 2:45 and 2:40.


Michaels also had three falls in 55 seconds, 1:22 and 1:51. Michaels’ second pin was against sophomore Landon Buchman of Winters Mill, and his third, junior Henry Graham of Middletown. Buchman was third in Carroll County, and Graham, fourth in Frederick County.

VanDerVoort capitalized a week after finishing second in the Carroll County tournament, winning his first bout, 11-4, his second, by fall in 5:22, and his championship match by pin in 3:07.


VanDerVoort’s title bout was against Class 2A-1A state runner-up Alex DeVriendt of Middletown, a junior who slipped to 40-3. VanDerVoort’s first pin was against junior Gabe Hernandez of Damascus, who was a county runner-up.


2A-1A West Region Results

106

1st Place Match

Cooper Spoales (Damascus) 42-4, Fr. over Evan Mullen (Brunswick) 43-3, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Dimmerling (Poolesville) 32-4, Fr. over Hunter Mahoney (Southern-AA) 31-13, Fr. (MD 12-0)

5th Place Match

Cody Mimnall (Boonsboro) 28-16, Fr. over Matthew Cioffi (Middletown) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 6-2)


113

1st Place Match

Mathew Beitzel (Northern-G) 38-3, Jr. over Cody Johnson (Hammond) 39-5, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Cayden Boedecker (Brunswick) 39-6, Fr. over Brayden Brassell (Century) 22-6, So. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

Aidan Alvarez (Williamsport) 23-10, Sr. over Willis Kiler (Winters Mill) 26-13, So. (Fall 0:41)


120

1st Place Match

Seth Crawford (Brunswick) 46-0, So. over Ashton Thompson (Catoctin) 42-3, Fr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

Nate Wilhelm (Northern-G) 33-5, Sr. over Nicky Anderson (Williamsport) 44-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

Bradly Hamilton (Southern-G) 28-13, So. over Colton Wasmer (Winters Mill) 28-11, So. (Dec 6-4)


126

1st Place Match

Tanner Halling (Boonsboro) 44-0, Jr. over Devon Opel (Northern-G) 35-6, So. (TF-1.5 4:36 (18-3))

3rd Place Match

Jake Beaumont (Walkersville) 36-6, Jr. over Jonathan Sexton (Glenelg) 28-10, So. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

Jake O`Connor (Brunswick) 30-18, Jr. over Ryan Hydorn (Manchester Valley) 30-14, Jr. (Fall 4:57)


132

1st Place Match

Camden Hull (Williamsport) 43-3, Sr. over Mason Glotfelty (Northern-G) 35-3, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Hayden Harvey (Southern-G) 25-15, So. over Isaac Choi (Glenelg) 26-10, Jr. (Fall 3:39)

5th Place Match

Beau Snell (Manchester Valley) 19-6, Fr. over Michael Perez-Romero (Hammond) 27-14, Sr. (Fall 3:00)


138

1st Place Match

Bradyn VanDerVoort (Manchester Valley) 42-7, So. over Alex DeVriendt (Middletown) 40-3, Jr. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

Will Terry (Hammond) 41-4, Sr. over Gabe Hernandez (Damascus) 43-6, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

Vinnie Volpe (Poolesville) 29-8, Jr. over Lukas Wolf (Northern-G) 24-16, Fr. (Dec 5-2)


144

1st Place Match

Calvin Kraisser (Centennial) 32-1, Jr. over Caleb Brenneman (Northern-G) 37-4, Jr. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

Stephen Stottlemyer (Middletown) 42-3, Sr. over Rhys Ferguson (Walkersville) 36-4, So. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Camden Yowell (Manchester Valley) 30-20, Sr. over Porter Gruner (Damascus) 34-13, Jr. (Dec 4-0)


150

1st Place Match

Morgon Corwine (Brunswick) 45-0, Sr. over Chris Gaeng (Winters Mill) 34-3, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

Tobias White (Middletown) 40-6, Fr. over Ben Nazelrod (Southern-G) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

Jack Birth (Walkersville) 33-10, Jr. over Evan Burd (Catoctin) 32-13, Sr. (Dec 5-1)


157

1st Place Match

Garrett Michaels (Mountain Ridge) 35-4, Sr. over Henry Graham (Middletown) 32-12, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

Joey D`Orsogna (Century) 28-15, Sr. over Landon Buchman (Winters Mill) 30-10, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Max Birth (Walkersville) 35-7, Fr. over JT Griffith (Boonsboro) 19-15, Fr. (Fall 5:28)


165

1st Place Match

Hunter Bradshaw (Catoctin) 32-2, Jr. over Jaylan Atkinson (Fort Hill) 26-5, Sr. (Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match

Trevor Sowers (Boonsboro) 42-3, Jr. over Shimma Wexler (Poolesville) 33-4, Jr. (Fall 1:59)

5th Place Match

Will Schmitt (Centennial) 27-9, Jr. over Tanner Harman (Damascus) 33-15, Jr. (Fall 2:18)


175

1st Place Match

Kashton Dalhouse (Middletown) 44-2, Sr. over Jacob Bell (Catoctin) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

JT Ferguson (Century) 26-6, Jr. over Jaden Timithy (Hammond) 33-11, So. (Fall 4:49)

5th Place Match

Nick Riley (Northern-G) 31-11, Jr. over Ben Kaetzel (Williamsport) 32-8, So. (Fall 0:14)


190

1st Place Match

Adin Hastings (Williamsport) 46-1, Jr. over Gunnar Grimm (Manchester Valley) 41-6, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Lucas Reeder (Catoctin) 39-5, Jr. over Luke McCoy (Southern-AA) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 4:54)

5th Place Match

Andrew Fraser (Poolesville) 28-10, So. over Dasean Butts (Middletown) 17-15, Sr. (Fall 0:19)


215

1st Place Match

Alex Hoy (Middletown) 44-1, Sr. over Cru Boog (Manchester Valley) 46-3, Jr. (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Ehret (Damascus) 41-9, Sr. over Austin Curry (Brunswick) 35-13, Jr. (Fall 0:27)

5th Place Match

Peter Danko (Glenelg) 31-12, Jr. over Brycen Fraley (Williamsport) 31-15, Sr. (Fall 3:57)


285

1st Place Match

Carter Hess (Fort Hill) 29-0, Sr. over Landon Hofgesang (Middletown) 41-5, So. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Bryan Silva (Damascus) 44-6, Sr. over Lane Riggleman (Brunswick) 36-10, So. (Fall 4:10)

5th Place Match

Bryce Abbott (Williamsport) 29-16, Sr. over Wyatt Weinrich (Walkersville) 25-17, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

]


209 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

コメント


bottom of page