top of page
Search

4A-3A West Region Results!

Class 3A state duals champion Linganore crowned Class 4A-3A state runners-up in junior Josh Arthur and senior Ethan Arneson (175) as well as third-place state finishing junior Brennan Considine (120) as Class 4A–3A West Regional champions last weekend at Quince Orchard High.


Also winning regional titles were Class 4A-3A state runner-up seniors Wayne Tabb (215) and Abubakar Sherif (285) of Seneca Valley, Class 4A-3A state title-winning Neil Sharma (126) of Magruder, and third-place state finishing sophomore Solomon Randall (113) of Class 4A state dual meet champion Whitman.


Churchill has a pair of champions in seniors Taigh Merola (150) and Charlie Trenkamp (190), with Clarksburg crowning fifth-place state finishing junior Owen Pelaez (138) and state runner-up senior Jonathan Chang (144) among those who qualified for this weekend’s Class 4A-3A state tournament at Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro on March 1-2.


Other champions were senior Jason Beale (132) of Northwest, senior Koen Burdette (155) of Tuscarora, and sophomore Connor Flickinger (165) of Sherwood.


Arneson and Arthur added their regional titles to their Frederick County tournament crowns earned a week earlier, while Considine was a county runner-up. Arneson is 33-0, Arthur is 30-1, and Considine, 34-3.


Arneson reached the finals on pins in 27 seconds and 4:25, the latter against Sherwood’s eventual fourth-place finishing junior Brendan Heyer, who was fourth in Montgomery County. Arneson earned a 23-second fall in his title bout against senior Jon Aron of Whitman, a Montgomery County champion.



Arthur reached the finals on a 15-0 technical fall and a 10-0 major decision, with the latter coming against sophomore third-place Frederick County finishing sophomore Gabe Helmen of Urbana. Arthur won a 15-2 major decision over sophomore Kyle Osborn of Northwest in the finals.


Considine used falls in 2:27 and 2:00 to reach the finals, where he won an 8-1 decision over Tuscarora sophomore Xavier Ford, a fourth-place finisher in Frederick County. Sherif and Tabb became regional champs a week after winning Montgomery County titles, improving to 37-0, and 28-1, respectively.


Sherif had falls in 60 seconds, 2:47 and 3:13, the last over Walter Johnson sophomore Daniel Gershon in the title bout. Tabb used pins 1:40 and 4:57 to reach the finals, where he earned a 4-3 decision over Clarksburg senior Kurt Hull, a fourth place finisher in Montgomery County.


Randall also won his regional title a week after winning a Montgomery County championship, improving his record on the year to 31-3. Randall had pins in 20, 51 and 95 seconds, the last over Montgomery County runner-up sophomore Brody Matson of James Hubert Blake.


Sharma raised his record to 39-1 a week after being a county runner-up. Sharma’s first bout was a fall in 3:44, and his second, an 8-1 decision over Linganore’s sixth-place state finishing sophomore county runner-up Cash Wheat.


Sharma won his title bout, 7-1, over Tuscarora junior Cooper Cammarata, a Frederick County champion and third-place state finisher whose record slips to 39-3.


Merola is 45-0 after adding his regional title to his Montgomery County crown, and Trenkamp improved to 43-2 a week after finishing second at counties.


After winning his initial bout by 19-2 technical fall, Merola won a 6-5 decision over Clarksburg senior Mikey Herrera followed by a 3-2 championship victory over Quince Orchard junior Gavin Hill. Herrera was a third-place finisher in Montgomery County.

Trenkamp used pins in 2:38 and 62 seconds to reach the finals, where he earned a 5-1 decision over Magruder junior Shane Kelly.


Pelaez is 43-0, and Chang is 42-1, with each being a Montgomery County champion.

Pelaez won his title bout, 9-6, over Linganore junior Dylan Rohn, who is a county runner-up. Pelaez reached the finals after winning by 18-3 technical fall and 15-4 major decision over Tuscarora sophomore Brodie Burdette.


Chang won a pair of technical falls by a combined, 31-1 to reach his title bout against county runner-up senior Meran Elakel, whom he hammered by 13-3 major decision. Chang won a 15-0 technical fall over Elakel in the previous weekend’s county finals.


Beale is a Montgomery County champion who improved to 43-1, winning his first bout by a pin in 2:48, and his second by 5-0 decision over county runner-up junior Jimmy Messer of Magruder.


Beale had pinned Messer in the county finals a week earlier. He won his regional title bout by 5-3 decision over state runner-up Cooper VanScoyoc of Oakdale, a senior Frederick County champion.


Flickinger raised his record to 43-4, having improved on the previous weekend’s fourth place finish in the Montgomery County tournament.


Flickinger used major decisions of 11-1, and 9-1 to reach the finals, where he blanked sophomore Ian Tumi, 7-0. Tumi was a third-place finisher in the Frederick County tournament.


A Frederick County runner-up, Burdette won a 5-4 decision for his title over North Hagerstown senior Luke Frazee, a Washington County tournament champion whose record slipped to 35-4.


Burdette reached the finals on falls in 4:46 and 6:20, the latter in overtime against senior Luke Porterfield of Clarksburg. Porterfield placed third in the Montgomery County tournament.


Class 4A-3A West

106

1st Place Match

Josh Arthur (Linganore) 30-1, Jr. over Kyle Osborn (Northwest) 27-9, So. (MD 15-2)

3rd Place Match

Gabe Helmen (Urbana) 38-8, So. over Landon Clore (Sherwood) 31-6, Fr. (MD 9-0)

5th Place Match

Amir Bakari (Frederick) 24-12, So. over Mason Perkins (Clarksburg) 22-20, Fr. (Fall 4:40)

113

1st Place Match

Solomon Randall (Walt Whitman) 39-1, So. over Brody Matson (James Hubert Blake) 31-7, So. (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

Harrison Spadoni (Quince Orchard) 36-5, Jr. over Isaiah Brewster (Seneca Valley) 43-6, Jr. (TB-1 4-1)

5th Place Match

Kyle Courchaine (Urbana) 36-10, So. over Finn Dunston (Rockville) 26-11, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

120

1st Place Match

Brennan Considine (Linganore) 34-3, Jr. over Xavier Ford (Tuscarora) 30-12, So. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

Sava Makarov (Col. Zadok Magruder) 32-5, So. over Jabasie Trice (Walt Whitman) 36-9, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:25 (19-2))

5th Place Match

Auggie Dandenault (Northwest) 23-17, So. over Colin Smith (Winston Churchill) 31-14, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

126

1st Place Match

Neil Sharma (Col. Zadok Magruder) 31-3, Jr. over Cooper Cammarata (Tuscarora) 39-3, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Gaum (Walt Whitman) 33-8, Sr. over Brenten Prestcott (Clarksburg) 31-16, Jr. (MD 13-3)

5th Place Match

Cash Wheat (Linganore) 30-8, So. over Brandon Williams (Winston Churchill) 22-12, Sr. (For.)

132

1st Place Match

Jason Beale (Northwest) 43-1, Sr. over Cooper VanScoyoc (Oakdale) 35-2, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Jimmy Messer (Col. Zadok Magruder) 31-5, Jr. over Chris Lindstrom (Walt Whitman) 35-11, Jr. (Fall 2:28)

5th Place Match

Lincoln Zirk (Linganore) 26-11, Fr. over Quinn Weaver (James Hubert Blake) 24-15, Jr. (Fall 2:28)

138

1st Place Match

Owen Pelaez (Clarksburg) 43-0, Jr. over Dylan Rohn (Linganore) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

Nick Alahouzos (Urbana) 36-10, Sr. over Jeremy Kwon (Winston Churchill) 38-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Vasili Siarkas (Sherwood) 40-7, Sr. over Brodie Burdette (Tuscarora) 34-13, So. (Dec 6-3)

144

1st Place Match

Jonathan Chang (Clarksburg) 42-1, Sr. over Meran Elakel (Walt Whitman) 37-6, Sr. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

Matt Sandy (Oakdale) 32-7, Sr. over Chase Wheeler (Tuscarora) 38-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

John Mott (Frederick) 23-13, Jr. over Sam Potter (Walter Johnson) 19-17, Jr. (Fall 3:54)

150

1st Place Match

Taigh Merola (Winston Churchill) 45-0, Sr. over Gavin Hill (Quince Orchard) 33-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Mikey Herrera (Clarksburg) 31-12, Sr. over Bahdan Kurepkin (Walter Johnson) 27-7, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

5th Place Match

Marty Sandy (Oakdale) 30-9, So. over Walker Smith (Sherwood) 33-15, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

157

1st Place Match

Koen Burdette (Tuscarora) 38-7, Sr. over Luke Frazee (North Hagerstown) 35-4, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Peyton Pickett (Linganore) 19-3, Jr. over Luke Porterfield (Clarksburg) 30-15, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

Jaylin Edwards (Frederick) 21-15, Sr. over Mohamed Lahai (James Hubert Blake) 25-12, Jr. (For.)

165

1st Place Match

Connor Flickinger (Sherwood) 43-4, So. over Ian Tumi (Frederick) 25-11, So. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

Colin Feeney (Tuscarora) 33-8, Sr. over Vince Corso (Urbana) 43-3, Jr. (For.)

5th Place Match

Laird Ostien (Walt Whitman) 30-11, Jr. over Jake Kelley (Thomas S. Wootton) 23-9, Sr. (For.)

175

1st Place Match

Ethan Arneson (Linganore) 33-0, Sr. over Jon Aron (Walt Whitman) 36-7, Sr. (Fall 0:23)

3rd Place Match

Hudson Barrett (Walter Johnson) 24-11, Jr. over Brendan Heyer (Sherwood) 27-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Solomon Nsoumbi (Seneca Valley) 18-21, Jr. over Darrion Clemons (Gaithersburg) 17-11, . (Dec 3-2)

190

1st Place Match

Charlie Trenkamp (Winston Churchill) 43-2, Sr. over Shane Kelly (Col. Zadok Magruder) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Jonathan Ventura (James Hubert Blake) 32-9, Sr. over Levi Merenstein (Walt Whitman) 27-15, Sr. (Fall 4:05)

5th Place Match

Devonte Lynn (Northwest) 34-14, So. over Anthony Levri (Walter Johnson) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

215

1st Place Match

Wayne Tabb (Seneca Valley) 28-1, Sr. over Kurt Hull (Clarksburg) 25-14, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Sebastian Valdivia (Thomas S. Wootton) 26-8, Sr. over Sawyer Chism (Walter Johnson) 24-7, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

5th Place Match

Andy Boshnick (Walt Whitman) 29-12, So. over Brendan Hubbard (Gov. Thomas Johnson) 26-10, Jr. (Fall 0:31)

285

1st Place Match

Abubakar Sherif (Seneca Valley) 37-0, Sr. over Daniel Gershon (Walter Johnson) 23-11, So. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

Garcia Ndosa-Kadiobo (North Hagerstown) 26-5, Sr. over Godwin Edeh (Tuscarora) 22-15, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

Tristan Cabugwas (Quince Orchard) 29-15, So. over Aiden Navarro-Norris (Clarksburg) 23-19, Jr. (Fall 4:32)


261 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page