top of page
Search

Arundel's Vision Quest: A Return to Power

Arundel coach Rob Connolly and assistant Jeff Blachly are hoping for a return to power for their alma mater, having wrestled as teammates for and become Class 4A-3A state champions under former Wildcats' coach Buddy Hepfer.


Connolly was an unbeaten 160-pound Class 4A-3A state champion at 35-0 as a senior in 1998, when the Wildcats earned the Class 4A-3A state tournament crown.


Blachly weighed just 195 as a runner-up at 275 pounds in '98, and only 212 in 1999 when earned the Class 4A-3A crown with an 8-4 decision over Magruder's Juan Reyna at 275 pounds.


"It's more about them than about us, but I think the kids are aware of our past, so they know where we're trying to take them," said Blachly, who finished with a record of 36-2 in his final high school season. "We don't make a big deal about it, but at the same time, we've been to the mountaintop, so we know the way."

The 43-year-old coaches received a Christmas gift with the arrival of the Brown brothers, freshman Matteo and junior Luca, who transferred from Mount St. Joseph.


"It must have been the week before Christmas, so they did the paperwork and were eligible on December 28 right before the South River Duals," Connolly said. "From the get-go, they brought a great chemistry in the room. Luca's a very calculated, methodical wrestler, whereas Matteo has more of a tendency to let it rip and let it all hang out."



Luca (138) and Matteo (144) were among Arundel's four individual champions at Saturday's 12-team Falcon Invitational tournament, being joined on the victory podium by senior Jada Chaves (106) and sophomore Anthony Allen (120) among eight wrestlers who finished within the top four of their weight classes for the victorious Wildcats.


Finishing third were seniors Yasir Maas (113) and Paeton Norsworthy (175), with fourth-place efforts from sophomores Manasseh Ojamo (190) and Pierce Read (215) as the Wildcats (190.5 points) overcame runner-up Francis Scott Key (176.5) of Carroll County and other contingents from Baltimore City as well as Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Frederick, Harford, Montgomery and Prince George’s Counties.


"Luca had a record of 10-5 going into the tournament, and he's had several close matches," said Connolly, listing those to second-ranked Class 2A-1A state champion sophomore Beau Schmidt of Northeast-Anne Arundel and fourth-ranked Class 4A-3A state champion junior Drew Montgomery of Northern-Calvert County. "Matteo had a record of 10-2 entering the tournament. One of those losses was to a ranked kid from South River, but he came back and pinned him in our dual meet match. His other loss was, 16-13, to [12th-ranked senior] Cavell Morris of Mead with five seconds left."

Luca used a 14-0 major decision and a 9-2 decision to reach the finals, where ground out a 2-1 decision over Patterson Mill senior Jeff Gessner.


"I feel really good winning the tournament title as well as getting the team victory," Luca Brown said. "As far as wrestling for Arundel, I feel great because I feel as if I'm making a difference in their program."


Matteo used a 9-4 decision and a fall in 2:44 over eventual third-place finishing junior Pat Mattingly of Francis Scott Key to reach the finals, where he earned a 10-3 decision over Winters Mill sophomore Landon Buchman.


“Winning the tournament was cool,” Matteo said. “I really like that I’m able to be on the varsity at Arundel and to get better matches.”

Chaves earned her 12th and 13th pins of the year in 62 seconds and 1:41, the latter against Frederick sophomore Amir Bakari to improve her record on the year to 22-4.


Chaves has placed fifth at the Anne Arundel County tournament against boys as well as second and third at the past two all-girls state tournaments.


Allen won by fall in 1:44 and 12-4 major decision to reach the finals, where he won a 9-7 decision over Eastern Tech junior Abhi Godar.


Third place Archbishop Curley crowned junior Dylan Fish (165), sophomore Bailen Boutz (190) and senior Brandon Lewis (215).


Boutz had falls in 3:20 as well as in 78 and 44 seconds, the latter for the title against Adam Knox of Francis Scott Key.



Lewis earned a 27-second fall in his first bout before winning his semifinal, 3-1, over eventual third-place finishing senior Leo Flores of Southern-Anne Arundel. Lewis decked Francis Scott Key senior Jacob Dell at the three-minute mark of their championship match. Fish outscored three opponents by a combined 31-10, including a semifinal 12-2 major decision and a 10-4 championship victory over Easter Tech senior Isaac Cabreja.


Junior Nate Taylor (132) was the lone champion for the runner-up Eagles, reaching the finals after a 27-second fall and 7-2 decision over eventual third-place finishing senior Carlos Rodriguez. Taylor pinned junior Daniel Wu of Montgomery Blair at 3:36 of their title match.

Severna Park crowned sophomore Michael Queen (126) and senior Nathan Kohler (175). Queen won consecutive decisions, 6-0, and 7-2, to reach the finals, where he pinned Eastern Tech sophomore Chase Ullman in 3:41.


Kohler pinned Norsworthy in 3:53 before winning his semifinal, 7-2. Kohler then decked Eastern Tech senior Anthony Gregory at the 3:57 mark of their title bout.


Other champions were junior Brayden Polly (113) of Eastern Tech, junior Chris Gaeng (150) of Winters Mill, senior A’Alil Coates (157) of Laurel and senior Keon Stewart (285) of Randallstown.


Polly pinned twice in 1:24 and 5:46 to reach the finals, where won a 9-1 major decision over Winters Mill sophomore Willis Kiler.


Gaeng used falls in 1:46 and 91 seconds to reach his title match, where he earned a 13-0 major decision shutout of Francis Scott Key senior Chris Thomas. Coates out-scored three opponents by a combined 30-12, including a major decision and a championship bout, 7-4, victory over senior Landon Pinnell of Eastern Tech. Stewart sandwiched a semifinal fall in 1:57 around a 4-3 quarterfinal decision and a 3-1 title bout victory over sophomore Kahlil Regan of Archbishop Curley.


Team Scores

Arundel (190.5)

Francis Scott Key (176.5)

Archbishop Curley (153.0)

Frederick (149.0)

Montgomery Blair (149.0)

Eastern Technical (144.0)

Winters Mill (130.0)

Severna Park (87.0)

Patterson Mill (86.0)

Southern-AA (64.0)

Laurel (46.0)

Randallstown (34.0)


106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jada Chaves of Arundel

2nd Place - Amir Bakari of Frederick

3rd Place - Hunter Mahoney of Southern (AA)

4th Place - James Kolb of Montgomery Blair

5th Place - Austin Nielsen of Patterson Mill

6th Place - Junior Topper of Francis Scott Key


1st Place Match

Jada Chaves (Arundel) 21-4, Sr. over Amir Bakari (Frederick ) 18-7, So. (Fall 1:41)

3rd Place Match

Hunter Mahoney (Southern (AA)) 24-8, Fr. over James Kolb (Montgomery Blair) 15-10, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

Austin Nielsen (Patterson Mill) 15-10, So. over Junior Topper (Francis Scott Key) 13-10, Fr. (Dec 4-1)


113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brayden Polly of Eastern Tech

2nd Place - Willis Kiler of Winters Mill

3rd Place - Yasir Maas of Arundel

4th Place - Jackson Rilley of Francis Scott Key

5th Place - Bladimir Daniel of Montgomery Blair

6th Place - Jordan Jackson of Frederick


1st Place Match

Brayden Polly (Eastern Tech) 23-4, Jr. over Willis Kiler (Winters Mill) 23-5, So. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

Yasir Maas (Arundel) 18-6, Sr. over Jackson Rilley (Francis Scott Key) 17-7, Jr. (TB-1 6-5)

5th Place Match

Bladimir Daniel (Montgomery Blair) 10-7, Jr. over Jordan Jackson (Frederick ) 11-8, Jr. (Fall 2:11)


120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Anthony Allen of Arundel

2nd Place - Abhi Godar of Eastern Tech

3rd Place - Justin Seebach of Frederick

4th Place - Colton Wasmer of Winters Mill

5th Place - Jasper Baker of Patterson Mill

6th Place - Seven Rupp of Francis Scott Key


1st Place Match

Anthony Allen (Arundel) 13-7, So. over Abhi Godar (Eastern Tech) 21-7, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

Justin Seebach (Frederick ) 19-5, Sr. over Colton Wasmer (Winters Mill) 21-7, So. (Dec 13-6)

5th Place Match

Jasper Baker (Patterson Mill) 5-10, Sr. over Seven Rupp (Francis Scott Key) 6-8, Fr. (Fall 4:00)


126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Michael Queen of Severna Park

2nd Place - Chase Ullmann of Eastern Tech

3rd Place - Oscar Davis of Arch Bishop Curley

4th Place - Jonah Chen of Montgomery Blair

5th Place - Brody Lockwood of Winters Mill

6th Place - Mason Carr of Francis Scott Key


1st Place Match

Michael Queen (Severna Park) 28-0, So. over Chase Ullmann (Eastern Tech) 18-7, So. (Fall 3:41)

3rd Place Match

Oscar Davis (Arch Bishop Curley) 27-9, Fr. over Jonah Chen (Montgomery Blair) 16-8, So. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Brody Lockwood (Winters Mill) 18-13, So. over Mason Carr (Francis Scott Key) 14-13, . (Dec 4-1)


132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nate Taylor of Francis Scott Key

2nd Place - Daniel Wu of Montgomery Blair

3rd Place - Carlos Rodriguez of Arch Bishop Curley

4th Place - Abraham Alkhatib of Patterson Mill

5th Place - Cole Figueroa of Arundel

6th Place - Luke Ruel of Southern (AA)


1st Place Match

Nate Taylor (Francis Scott Key) 22-1, Jr. over Daniel Wu (Montgomery Blair) 19-5, Jr. (Fall 3:36)

3rd Place Match

Carlos Rodriguez (Arch Bishop Curley) 23-7, Sr. over Abraham Alkhatib (Patterson Mill) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

5th Place Match

Cole Figueroa (Arundel) 20-8, Jr. over Luke Ruel (Southern (AA)) 21-9, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)


138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Luca Brown of Arundel

2nd Place - Jake Klingler of Montgomery Blair

3rd Place - Jeff Gessner of Patterson Mill

4th Place - Erick Coreas of Frederick

5th Place - Jesse Owings of Francis Scott Key

6th Place - Aidan Holly of Severna Park


1st Place Match

Luca Brown (Arundel) 13-4, Jr. over Jake Klingler (Montgomery Blair) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Jeff Gessner (Patterson Mill) 23-2, Sr. over Erick Coreas (Frederick ) 16-11, So. (Fall 3:19)

5th Place Match

Jesse Owings (Francis Scott Key) 18-7, Fr. over Aidan Holly (Severna Park) 19-12, So. (Dec 7-3)


144

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Matteo Brown of Arundel

2nd Place - Landon Buchman of Winters Mill

3rd Place - Pat Mattingly of Francis Scott Key

4th Place - Silvan Unger of Montgomery Blair

5th Place - John Mott of Frederick

6th Place - Gabriel Davison of Randallstown

1st Place Match

Matteo Brown (Arundel) 12-2, Fr. over Landon Buchman (Winters Mill) 23-6, So. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

Pat Mattingly (Francis Scott Key) 19-5, Jr. over Silvan Unger (Montgomery Blair) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

John Mott (Frederick ) 15-8, Jr. over Gabriel Davison (Randallstown) 20-9, Jr. (Fall 4:00)


150

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Chris Gaeng of Winters Mill

2nd Place - Chris Thomas of Francis Scott Key

3rd Place - Weston Paschane of Montgomery Blair

4th Place - Ian Evans of Eastern Tech

5th Place - Victor Guerra of Frederick

6th Place - Jonah Poole of Southern (AA)


1st Place Match

Chris Gaeng (Winters Mill) 26-2, Jr. over Chris Thomas (Francis Scott Key) 17-7, Sr. (MD 13-0)

3rd Place Match

Weston Paschane (Montgomery Blair) 16-11, Jr. over Ian Evans (Eastern Tech) 19-7, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

Victor Guerra (Frederick ) 7-6, Fr. over Jonah Poole (Southern (AA)) 7-13, Jr. (Fall 2:45)


157

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - A`Alil Coates of Laurel

2nd Place - Landon Pinnell of Eastern Tech

3rd Place - Jaylin Edwards of Frederick

4th Place - Joshua O`Donnell of Severna Park

5th Place - Adeoluwa Adewuyi of Arch Bishop Curley

6th Place - Ben Lombroia of Francis Scott Key


1st Place Match

A`Alil Coates (Laurel) 20-3, Sr. over Landon Pinnell (Eastern Tech) 21-6, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Jaylin Edwards (Frederick ) 16-7, Sr. over Joshua O`Donnell (Severna Park) 14-15, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

Adeoluwa Adewuyi (Arch Bishop Curley) 21-14, So. over Ben Lombroia (Francis Scott Key) 11-14, Jr. (Fall 0:56)


165

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dylan Fish of Arch Bishop Curley

2nd Place - Isaac Cabreja of Eastern Tech

3rd Place - Amzah Koroma of Laurel

4th Place - Ramon Espin of Frederick

5th Place - Hayden Brilhart of Winters Mill

6th Place - Aidan Johnson of Francis Scott Key


1st Place Match

Dylan Fish (Arch Bishop Curley) 35-7, Jr. over Isaac Cabreja (Eastern Tech) 8-14, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Amzah Koroma (Laurel) 14-6, Sr. over Ramon Espin (Frederick ) 5-6, So. (Dec 11-8)

5th Place Match

Hayden Brilhart (Winters Mill) 6-11, Sr. over Aidan Johnson (Francis Scott Key) 8-18, Jr. (Fall 2:35)


175

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nathan Kohler of Severna Park

2nd Place - Anthony Gregory of Eastern Tech

3rd Place - Paeton Norsworthy of Arundel

4th Place - Ian Tumi of Frederick

5th Place - Jonathan Fletcher of Patterson Mill

6th Place - Michael Finch of Laurel


1st Place Match

Nathan Kohler (Severna Park) 20-4, Sr. over Anthony Gregory (Eastern Tech) 21-4, Sr. (Fall 3:57)

3rd Place Match

Paeton Norsworthy (Arundel) 14-6, Sr. over Ian Tumi (Frederick ) 19-7, So. (Fall 4:48)

5th Place Match

Jonathan Fletcher (Patterson Mill) 18-7, So. over Michael Finch (Laurel) 12-6, Sr. (Dec 7-4)


190

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Bailen Boutz of Arch Bishop Curley

2nd Place - Adam Knox of Francis Scott Key

3rd Place - Leonel Kanwa of Montgomery Blair

4th Place - Manasseh Ojaomo of Arundel

5th Place - Ivan Tumi of Frederick

6th Place - Luke McCoy of Southern (AA)


1st Place Match

Bailen Boutz (Arch Bishop Curley) 36-3, So. over Adam Knox (Francis Scott Key) 20-4, . (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

Leonel Kanwa (Montgomery Blair) 23-3, Sr. over Manasseh Ojaomo (Arundel) 15-8, So. (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

Ivan Tumi (Frederick ) 14-13, Jr. over Luke McCoy (Southern (AA)) 22-6, Sr. (M. For.)


215

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brandon Lewis of Arch Bishop Curley

2nd Place - Jacob Dell of Francis Scott Key

3rd Place - Leo Flores of Southern (AA)

4th Place - Pierce Read of Arundel

5th Place - Brett Gleisner of Severna Park

6th Place - Devin Danner of Montgomery Blair


1st Place Match

Brandon Lewis (Arch Bishop Curley) 27-6, Sr. over Jacob Dell (Francis Scott Key) 20-4, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

Leo Flores (Southern (AA)) 21-11, Sr. over Pierce Read (Arundel) 21-10, So. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Brett Gleisner (Severna Park) 7-14, Fr. over Devin Danner (Montgomery Blair) 5-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3)


285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Keon Stewart of Randallstown

2nd Place - Kahlil Regan of Arch Bishop Curley

3rd Place - Sam Richmond of Winters Mill

4th Place - Quinn Tyldesley of Montgomery Blair

5th Place - Craig Hardsock of Francis Scott Key

6th Place - Gavin Voelker of Patterson Mill


1st Place Match

Keon Stewart (Randallstown) 20-5, So. over Kahlil Regan (Arch Bishop Curley) 31-6, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Sam Richmond (Winters Mill) 21-8, Sr. over Quinn Tyldesley (Montgomery Blair) 16-10, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

Craig Hardsock (Francis Scott Key) 10-12, Jr. over Gavin Voelker (Patterson Mill) 13-12, 1st. (Dec 3-1)


701 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Σχόλια


bottom of page