top of page
Search

Bison Duals - National Pools

The Bison Duals occurred over the holiday weekend with six teams based in Maryland at the competition. We will focus on the three that were in the National Pools in this recap and dig into the others separately.


The most successful of the National crop was South Carroll Prep, who placed second in “Pool C”, and then followed that up with a third-place finish in the National Silver Pool. Their performance led them to a seventh-place finish overall.


While the majority of the SCP squad was Marylanders with most being South Carroll grapplers, the squad was also comprised of Pennsylvanians and one from Delaware (Christian Zavala, 144), who was 1-2.


The South Carroll wrestlers in the fold were Evan Owen (132), JoJo Gigliotti (138/144), Angelo Marchany (150), Conner Deshesky (165), and Anthony Rodrigues (190). Other Marylanders on the roster were Jake Simione (98), Jason Patterson (106/113), Sherwood’s Connor Flickinger (175), and Jason Hinton (285).


Three PA guys in a row sat in the lineup at 113-126 – Aleric Raihl (113/106), Jayden Lee (120), and Drake McClure (126). PA’s Ewan Olson (157) and Elliot Black (215) rounded out the SCP roster.


Gigliotti and Owen, who are two of Maryland’s top wrestlers with Gigliotti hovering around the national rankings, were 7-1 to pace SCP. Owen lost to New Jersey’s Sawyer Ostroff, 8-6, and Gigliotti fell to Pennsylvania’s Cole Householder up at 144, 8-3. Both lost their matches in the first pool and then went unscathed through the Silver Pool.


McClure and Simione posted 6-2 tallies. Olson and Rodrigues were 5-3. Two of Rodrigues losses were to nationally ranked wrestlers, New Yorks’ Elijah Diakomihalis (No. 9 in the nation at 190 by Scorebook Live), 2:05, and Georgia’s Anthony Lowe, 3:39, who has spent time in the Honorable Mention section of the national rankings.


Flickinger, Lee, and Hinton were 4-4. Two wins were earned by Deshesky, Marchany, and Raihl (2-6). Black was 1-3 and Patterson went 1-5.


SCP won their first four matches in Pool C before getting blanked by the eventual champions, Flickr Boyz Batarangs out of New Jersey, 64-0. All four wins came over Pennsylvania based teams, Grease Monkeys (54-24), PA Alliance (45-30), Spear Mat Club (45-30), and Pursuit WA (45-30).


In the Silver Pool, SCP lost its opener to New York’s VHW (46-30), then beat a New York team, Town WC (36-3), before dropping their final match to New Jersey’s Validus WC (39-24).

The Headhunters Black team was in “National Pool B” and came out of that in third place at 2-3, landing in the “National Bronze Pool”, where they went 2-1 to finish in the No. 2 position, tenth overall.


The HHB team only had one out of state wrestler on their roster, West Virginia’s Brady Wilt (215), who was 6-2, and one wrestler we could not identify, Jaxson Orson (106, 1-7).


The standouts for HHB were Gilman’s John Jurkovic (150), who went undefeated at 8-0, with a big win over Ohio’s Holden Huhn, 3-2 UTB. Huhn was fourth in Ohio’s D1 state tournament at 138lbs. Reservoir’s Andrew Dolezel (132) matched Jurkovic’s 8-0 mark.


DeMatha’s Steven Ramirez put a 6-2 record in the books out of the heavyweight position. North Point’s Gable Pauole (138) and Walt Whitman’s Solomon Randall were 5-3. Arundel’s Cole Figueroa was 4-4 at 144. 3-5 records were compiled by Springbrook’s Ricky Dixon (120), Mt. Hebron’s Connor Severino (157), and La Plata’s Patrick Takeuchi (175). DeMatha’s Ansar KMT worked to a 2-6 count at 113 as did Caden Codd at 98lbs. Hereford’s Nick Massengill was 1-7 at 165.


Two straight wins kicked of HHB’s Pool B action, PA’s U2 Upstate Uprising (42-39) and New Jersey’s Suzie WC (56-14). New York’s VHW handed them their first defeat, 52-18. HHB rebounded to beat Caldwell, New Jersey (38-36), before suffering a loss to Delaware’s Purge GT Anarchy, 65-13.


Once in the National Bronze pool, HHB downed PA’s Pursuit WC (39-37), dropped their second match to New York’s Savage WA White (39-34), and finished off with a 48-24 win over Moser’s Mat Monsters (PA).


Outsiders WC resided in the “National Pool D”, where they landed in the fourth spot after going 2-3. A third-place finish in the “National Copper Pool” placed them in the No. 15 spot in the big picture.


Pool D results were a tight opening win over New Jersey’s Orchard South WC (42-41), a loss to Jersey’s Este Boyz Shadow Strikers (63-15), a third match win over PA’s Precision WC (63-18), then losses in their finals two matches, New York’s Savage WA White (42-36) and New Jersey’s Validus WC (58-13).


Outsiders WC started off on the right foot in the Copper Pool with a 50-27 victory over New England Gold out of Massachusetts, but were tripped up in their final two duals, Suzie WC (NJ, 43-28) and PA Alliance (60-9).


Every wrestler on Outsiders WC was a Marylander except for the possibility of 98lber Samora Wolokolie (3-4 record), who we could not find any information about.


7-1 records were the best achieved by this crew and two of them did it: Mt. St. Joseph’s Cam Cannaday (150) and Harford Tech’s Wesley Outlaw (175). Parkville’s Braedon Poorbaugh (215), Bishop McNamar’s Rhonin Swenson (165), Eastern Tech’s Chase Ullmann, and Sparrows Point’s Brandon Wunder (106) were 5-3.


Putting up 4-4 records were Mt. Carmel’s Tavon Mitchell (285) and Brendon Tobin (120). Eastern Tech’s Anthony Gregory (190) was 3-2 in limited action and Harford Tech’s Nikolai Chervak (144) was 3-5.


National Pool C - South Carroll Prep

Guaranteed 2nd place

Match #1 Round 1

South Carroll Prep defeated Grease Monkey`s 54-24

98 - Jake Simione (South Carroll Prep) over Nate Morris (Grease Monkey`s) Fall 0:19

106 - Jason Patterson (South Carroll Prep) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Landon Krupka (Grease Monkey`s) over Aleric Raihl (South Carroll Prep) Dec 6-0

120 - Jayden Lee (South Carroll Prep) over Aiden Replogle (Grease Monkey`s) Fall 4:11

126 - Drake McClure (South Carroll Prep) over Logan Krupka (Grease Monkey`s) Fall 2:33

132 - Evan Owen (South Carroll Prep) over Ayden Soler (Grease Monkey`s) Fall 0:53

138 - JoJo Gigliotti (South Carroll Prep) over Carson Krupka (Grease Monkey`s) Fall 2:21

144 - Jacob Brua (Grease Monkey`s) over Christian Zavala (South Carroll Prep) Dec 7-6

150 - Angelo Marchany (South Carroll Prep) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

157 - Ewan Olson (South Carroll Prep) over Ryder Smith (Grease Monkey`s) Fall 2:18

165 - Manny Perez (Grease Monkey`s) over Conner Deshesky (South Carroll Prep) Dec 8-1

175 - Mitchell Baronner (Grease Monkey`s) over Connor Flickinger (South Carroll Prep) Dec 7-1

190 - Anthony Rodrigues (South Carroll Prep) over Phillip Brode (Grease Monkey`s) Fall 2:34

215 - Reece Dibert (Grease Monkey`s) over Elliot Black (South Carroll Prep) Fall 0:52

285 - Brock Beach (Grease Monkey`s) over Jason Hinton (South Carroll Prep) Fall 1:26


Match #2 Round 2

South Carroll Prep defeated PA Alliance 45-30

98 - Jake Simione (South Carroll Prep) over Jack Reitter (PA Alliance) Fall 0:35

106 - Chase Williams (PA Alliance) over Aleric Raihl (South Carroll Prep) Fall 1:15

113 - Luke Young (PA Alliance) over Grayson Barnhill (South Carroll Prep) Fall 0:39

120 - Jackson Polifka (PA Alliance) over Jayden Lee (South Carroll Prep) Dec 1-0

126 - Drake McClure (South Carroll Prep) over Kaiem Uthman (PA Alliance) Fall 2:36

132 - Evan Owen (South Carroll Prep) over Caden Judice (PA Alliance) Dec 1-0

138 - JoJo Gigliotti (South Carroll Prep) over Anthony Morales (PA Alliance) Fall 0:57

144 - Brock Rudy (PA Alliance) over Caden Mallett (South Carroll Prep) Fall 2:43

150 - Angelo Marchany (South Carroll Prep) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

157 - Liam Carlin (PA Alliance) over Ewan Olson (South Carroll Prep) Dec 3-0

165 - Duke Martin (PA Alliance) over Conner Deshesky (South Carroll Prep) Dec 9-3

175 - Anthony Rodrigues (South Carroll Prep) over Zack Andrews (PA Alliance) Fall 3:40

190 - Anthony Rodrigues (South Carroll Prep) over Zack Andrews (PA Alliance) Fall 0:50

215 - Tyler Prince (PA Alliance) over Elliot Black (South Carroll Prep) Dec 5-0

285 - Jason Hinton (South Carroll Prep) over Bryce Fortune (PA Alliance) Fall 0:45

PA Alliance's team score was adjusted by 27.0 for m

PA Alliance's team score was adjusted by -33.0 for m

PA Alliance's team score was adjusted by 6.0 for m


Match #3 Round 3

South Carroll Prep defeated Spear Mat Club 63-12

98 - Jake Simione (South Carroll Prep) over Evan Miernicki (Spear Mat Club) Fall 0:14

106 - Aleric Raihl (South Carroll Prep) over Gaige Mentusky (Spear Mat Club) Dec 7-0

113 - Braedyn Lazor (Spear Mat Club) over Jason Patterson (South Carroll Prep) Fall 2:43

120 - Jayden Lee (South Carroll Prep) over Alex Deritis (Spear Mat Club) Fall 2:28

126 - Drake McClure (South Carroll Prep) over Stanley Padakowski (Spear Mat Club) Fall 0:54

132 - Evan Owen (South Carroll Prep) over Evan Reed (Spear Mat Club) Fall 2:45

138 - JoJo Gigliotti (South Carroll Prep) over Bode Gates (Spear Mat Club) TF 23-7

144 - Christian Zavala (South Carroll Prep) over Kaden Tavares (Spear Mat Club) Dec 9-2

150 - Nate Sterner (Spear Mat Club) over Angelo Marchany (South Carroll Prep) TB-1 7-2

157 - Ewan Olson (South Carroll Prep) over Jimmy Weikel (Spear Mat Club) Fall 3:29

165 - Conner Deshesky (South Carroll Prep) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

175 - Ricky Halford (Spear Mat Club) over Connor Flickinger (South Carroll Prep) Dec 4-2

190 - Anthony Rodrigues (South Carroll Prep) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Elliot Black (South Carroll Prep) over Taylor Javier (Spear Mat Club) Maj 14-2

285 - Jason Hinton (South Carroll Prep) over Will Wysoski (Spear Mat Club) Fall 2:59


Match #4 Round 4

South Carroll Prep defeated Pursuit WA 45-30

98 - Jake Simione (South Carroll Prep) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Aleric Raihl (South Carroll Prep) over Sammy Iadonisi (Pursuit WA) Maj 14-6

113 - Dale Wetherall (Pursuit WA) over Jason Patterson (South Carroll Prep) Fall 2:00

120 - Jayden Lee (South Carroll Prep) over Joshua Buck (Pursuit WA) Fall 0:44

126 - Drake McClure (South Carroll Prep) over Logan Katz (Pursuit WA) Dec 9-2

132 - Evan Owen (South Carroll Prep) over Liam Diamond (Pursuit WA) Fall 1:22

138 - JoJo Gigliotti (South Carroll Prep) over Danny Metzler (Pursuit WA) TF 21-6

144 - Robert Pavlek (Pursuit WA) over Christian Zavala (South Carroll Prep) Fall 0:56

150 - John Shields (Pursuit WA) over Angelo Marchany (South Carroll Prep) Dec 2-0

157 - Ewan Olson (South Carroll Prep) over MD Rodriguez (Pursuit WA) Fall 3:30

165 - Nadav Nafshi (Pursuit WA) over Conner Deshesky (South Carroll Prep) Fall 0:39

175 - Connor Flickinger (South Carroll Prep) over Sawyer Ermigiotti (Pursuit WA) Dec 5-0

190 - Anthony Rodrigues (South Carroll Prep) over Loi Nguyen (Pursuit WA) Fall 0:41

215 - Matthew Scott (Pursuit WA) over Elliot Black (South Carroll Prep) Dec 10-4

285 - Jeff Gesner (Pursuit WA) over Jason Hinton (South Carroll Prep) Fall 3:28


Match #5 Round 5

Flickr Boyz Batarangs defeated South Carroll Prep 64-0

98 - Jake Strickland (Flickr Boyz Batarangs) over Jake Simione (South Carroll Prep) Maj 19-6

106 - Dakota Santamaria (Flickr Boyz Batarangs) over Aleric Raihl (South Carroll Prep) TF 23-6

113 - Bradley Patterson (Flickr Boyz Batarangs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Ben DiCocco (Flickr Boyz Batarangs) over Jayden Lee (South Carroll Prep) Dec 13-9

126 - Rider Seguine (Flickr Boyz Batarangs) over Drake McClure (South Carroll Prep) Dec 6-4

132 - Sawyer Ostroff (Flickr Boyz Batarangs) over Evan Owen (South Carroll Prep) Dec 8-6

138 - Matthew Roche (Flickr Boyz Batarangs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

144 - Cole Householder (Flickr Boyz Batarangs) over JoJo Gigliotti (South Carroll Prep) Dec 6-3

150 - Brandon Bauer (Flickr Boyz Batarangs) over Angelo Marchany (South Carroll Prep) Fall 2:02

157 - Cade Gilbert (Flickr Boyz Batarangs) over Ewan Olson (South Carroll Prep) Dec 4-2

165 - Konlin Weaver (Flickr Boyz Batarangs) over Conner Deshesky (South Carroll Prep) Fall 2:39

175 - Michael Fuccilli (Flickr Boyz Batarangs) over Connor Flickinger (South Carroll Prep) Maj 13-0

190 - Anthony Lowe (Flickr Boyz Batarangs) over Anthony Rodrigues (South Carroll Prep) Fall 3:39

215 - Double Forfeit

285 - Anderson Palian (Flickr Boyz Batarangs) over Jason Hinton (South Carroll Prep) Fall 1:28


National Silver Pool - South Carroll Prep

Guaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Round 1

VHW defeated South Carroll Prep 46-30

98 - Jake Simione (South Carroll Prep) over Lucas Pai (VHW) Fall 1:12

106 - Nico Dolson (VHW) over Aleric Raihl (South Carroll Prep) SV-1 13-11

113 - Mike Perez (VHW) over Jason Patterson (South Carroll Prep) Fall 0:41

120 - Jayden Lee (South Carroll Prep) over Christian Maldonaldo (VHW) Dec 11-5

126 - Drake McClure (South Carroll Prep) over Carlos Salazar (VHW) Fall 4:28

132 - Evan Owen (South Carroll Prep) over Will Grassini (VHW) TF 18-1

138 - JoJo Gigliotti (South Carroll Prep) over Nico Marnika (VHW) Maj 14-5

144 - Dominick Blandi (VHW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

150 - Kingston Strause (VHW) over Angelo Marchany (South Carroll Prep) Fall 2:36

157 - Eric Wolf (VHW) over Ewan Olson (South Carroll Prep) Dec 4-3

165 - George Valenzuela (VHW) over Conner Deshesky (South Carroll Prep) Fall 2:13

175 - Devin Downes (VHW) over Connor Flickinger (South Carroll Prep) Maj 14-6

190 - Elijah Diahmahalis (VHW) over Anthony Rodrigues (South Carroll Prep) Fall 2:05

215 - Dominic Albertelli (VHW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Jason Hinton (South Carroll Prep) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


Match #2 Round 2

South Carroll Prep defeated Town WC 36-33

98 - Jake Simione (South Carroll Prep) over James Aversa (Town WC) Fall 0:17

106 - Andrew Lichter (Town WC) over Aleric Raihl (South Carroll Prep) Fall 4:29

113 - Vincent Orandello (Town WC) over Jason Patterson (South Carroll Prep) Fall 0:32

120 - Christian Medina (Town WC) over Jayden Lee (South Carroll Prep) Dec 7-0

126 - Anthony Severino (Town WC) over Drake McClure (South Carroll Prep) Dec 9-2

132 - Evan Owen (South Carroll Prep) over Gio Rella (Town WC) Fall 0:24

138 - Double Forfeit

144 - JoJo Gigliotti (South Carroll Prep) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

150 - Luke Burke (Town WC) over Angelo Marchany (South Carroll Prep) Dec 9-3

157 - Ewan Olson (South Carroll Prep) over Jack Healy (Town WC) Fall 0:58

165 - Conner Deshesky (South Carroll Prep) over Dylan Ryan (Town WC) Dec 13-8

175 - Connor Flickinger (South Carroll Prep) over Mike Waters (Town WC) Fall 0:28

190 - Luke Arnold (Town WC) over Anthony Rodrigues (South Carroll Prep) Fall 0:44

215 - David Citro (Town WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Jason Hinton (South Carroll Prep) over Tristan Waters (Town WC) SV-1 4-2


Match #3 Round 3

Validus WC defeated South Carroll Prep 39-24

98 - Zack Dixon (Validus WC) over Jake Simione (South Carroll Prep) Dec 9-5

106 - Kristian Beres (Validus WC) over Aleric Raihl (South Carroll Prep) Dec 9-7

113 - Isa Kupa (Validus WC) over Jason Patterson (South Carroll Prep) Fall 0:54

120 - Jayden Lee (South Carroll Prep) over Daniel Platti (Validus WC) Dec 8-2

126 - Drake McClure (South Carroll Prep) over Matteo Eagleson (Validus WC) Dec 4-2

132 - Evan Owen (South Carroll Prep) over Anthony Piemonte (Validus WC) Dec 5-2

138 - JoJo Gigliotti (South Carroll Prep) over Brandon Beres (Validus WC) Dec 7-4

144 - Lukas Katsigiannis (Validus WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

150 - Charlie Bacinsky (Validus WC) over Angelo Marchany (South Carroll Prep) Dec 5-1

157 - Ewan Olson (South Carroll Prep) over Tanner Perez (Validus WC) Fall 1:59

165 - Seth Wayland (Validus WC) over Conner Deshesky (South Carroll Prep) Fall 2:20

175 - Connor Flickinger (South Carroll Prep) over Logan Garriques (Validus WC) Dec 7-4

190 - Anthony Rodrigues (South Carroll Prep) over Christopher Kowalik (Validus WC) Dec 7-1

215 - Nico Gonzalez (Validus WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Austin Buczynski (Validus WC) over Jason Hinton (South Carroll Prep) Fall 0:27


National Pool B - Headhunters Black

Guaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Round 1

Headhunters Black defeated U2 Upstate Uprising 42-39

98 - Frank Albright (U2 Upstate Uprising) over Caden Codd (Headhunters Black) Fall 2:48

106 - Brayden Sidney (U2 Upstate Uprising) over Jaxson Orsin (Headhunters Black) Fall 1:19

113 - Ansar KMT (Headhunters Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Austin Bernash (U2 Upstate Uprising) over RIcky Dixon (Headhunters Black) Dec 6-5

126 - Trevor Carl (U2 Upstate Uprising) over Solomon Randall (Headhunters Black) Dec 11-4

132 - Andrew Dolozel (Headhunters Black) over Riley Bernash (U2 Upstate Uprising) Fall 2:32

138 - Gable Paule (Headhunters Black) over Gavin Whipple (U2 Upstate Uprising) Fall 2:41

144 - Andrew Messner (U2 Upstate Uprising) over Cole Figueroa (Headhunters Black) Fall 3:50

150 - John Jurkovic (Headhunters Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

157 - Tyler Whartnaby (U2 Upstate Uprising) over Connor Severino (Headhunters Black) Fall 3:25

165 - Michael Godri (U2 Upstate Uprising) over Nick Massengill (Headhunters Black) Dec 3-1

175 - Patrick Takeuchi (Headhunters Black) over Mason Shieh (U2 Upstate Uprising) Fall 2:21

190 - Andrew Zeidman (U2 Upstate Uprising) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Brady Wilt (Headhunters Black) over Abdul Aziz-Moore (U2 Upstate Uprising) Fall 0:59

285 - Steven Ramirez (Headhunters Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


Match #2 Round 2

Headhunters Black defeated Suzie WC 56-14

98 - Caden Codd (Headhunters Black) over Jack Flynn (Suzie WC) Maj 11-1

106 - Jaxson Orsin (Headhunters Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Ansar KMT (Headhunters Black) over Elle Kisselbach (Suzie WC) Fall 4:24

120 - RIcky Dixon (Headhunters Black) over Noah Regemann (Suzie WC) Fall 0:39

126 - Solomon Randall (Headhunters Black) over Anthony Pettinelli (Suzie WC) Dec 8-2

132 - Andrew Dolozel (Headhunters Black) over Massimo Gonzalez (Suzie WC) TF 15-0

138 - Gable Paule (Headhunters Black) over Owen Garriques (Suzie WC) Dec 6-2

144 - Cole Figueroa (Headhunters Black) over Mason Hawk (Suzie WC) Dec 7-1

150 - John Jurkovic (Headhunters Black) over Kyle Beenders (Suzie WC) TF 20-5

157 - Connor Severino (Headhunters Black) over Kyle Beenders (Suzie WC) Fall 1:56

165 - Luke Geleta (Suzie WC) over Nick Massengill (Headhunters Black) Maj 11-3

175 - Gavin Hawk (Suzie WC) over Patrick Takeuchi (Headhunters Black) Maj 14-3

190 - Derek Stone (Suzie WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Brady Wilt (Headhunters Black) over James Regemann (Suzie WC) Fall 1:28

285 - Steven Ramirez (Headhunters Black) over Ben Ellis (Suzie WC) Dec 5-1


Match #3 Round 3

VHW defeated Headhunters Black 52-18

98 - Lucas Pai (VHW) over Caden Codd (Headhunters Black) Fall 0:00

106 - Nico Dolson (VHW) over Jaxson Orsin (Headhunters Black) Fall 0:44

113 - Mike Perez (VHW) over Ansar KMT (Headhunters Black) Fall 1:23

120 - Christian Maldonaldo (VHW) over RIcky Dixon (Headhunters Black) SV-1 2-0

126 - Carlos Salazar (VHW) over Solomon Randall (Headhunters Black) Maj 12-2

132 - Andrew Dolozel (Headhunters Black) over Will Grassini (VHW) Dec 9-2

138 - Nico Marnika (VHW) over Gable Paule (Headhunters Black) Dec 5-1

144 - Cole Figueroa (Headhunters Black) over Dominick Blandi (VHW) Fall 1:45

150 - John Jurkovic (Headhunters Black) over Kingston Strause (VHW) Dec 6-0

157 - Eric Wolf (VHW) over Connor Severino (Headhunters Black) Fall 0:19

165 - George Valenzuela (VHW) over Nick Massengill (Headhunters Black) Dec 9-5

175 - Devin Downes (VHW) over Patrick Takeuchi (Headhunters Black) Fall 2:12

190 - Elijah Diahmahalis (VHW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Dominic Albertelli (VHW) over Brady Wilt (Headhunters Black) Dec 3-1

285 - Steven Ramirez (Headhunters Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


Match #4 Round 4

Headhunters Black defeated Caldwell 38-36

98 - Ethan Bello (Caldwell) over Caden Codd (Headhunters Black) Dec 5-3

106 - Matthew Ruane (Caldwell) over Jaxson Orsin (Headhunters Black) Dec 9-2

113 - Yankee Mabee (Caldwell) over Ansar KMT (Headhunters Black) Fall 1:17

120 - Carmine Sipper (Caldwell) over RIcky Dixon (Headhunters Black) Fall 2:33

126 - Solomon Randall (Headhunters Black) over Dominic Holler (Caldwell) Maj 9-1

132 - Andrew Dolozel (Headhunters Black) over KJ Lissenden (Caldwell) Fall 1:13

138 - Gable Paule (Headhunters Black) over Anthony Barrett (Caldwell) Maj 10-0

144 - Solomon Soriente (Caldwell) over Cole Figueroa (Headhunters Black) Dec 6-1

150 - John Jurkovic (Headhunters Black) over Nicco Capaldo (Caldwell) Fall 2:45

157 - Connor Severino (Headhunters Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

165 - Andrew Fonseca (Caldwell) over Nick Massengill (Headhunters Black) Fall 0:14

175 - Jake Simone (Caldwell) over Patrick Takeuchi (Headhunters Black) Dec 11-6

190 - Nick Mignone (Caldwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Brady Wilt (Headhunters Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Steven Ramirez (Headhunters Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


Match #5 Round 5

Purge GT Anarchy defeated Headhunters Black 65-13

98 - Jake Benyo (Purge GT Anarchy) over Caden Codd (Headhunters Black) Fall 0:47

106 - Vincent Desomma (Purge GT Anarchy) over Jaxson Orsin (Headhunters Black) Fall 1:47

113 - Izaya Schickley (Purge GT Anarchy) over Ansar KMT (Headhunters Black) Fall 4:25

120 - Garrett Johnson (Purge GT Anarchy) over RIcky Dixon (Headhunters Black) TF 16-0

126 - Nico Fanella (Purge GT Anarchy) over Solomon Randall (Headhunters Black) Fall 0:59

132 - Andrew Dolozel (Headhunters Black) over Henry Racich (Purge GT Anarchy) Maj 13-1

138 - Tyler Roark (Purge GT Anarchy) over Gable Paule (Headhunters Black) Maj 10-0

144 - Jimmie Bailes (Purge GT Anarchy) over Cole Figueroa (Headhunters Black) Fall 1:04

150 - John Jurkovic (Headhunters Black) over Holden Huhn (Purge GT Anarchy) UTB 3-2

157 - Blake Jones (Purge GT Anarchy) over Connor Severino (Headhunters Black) TF 20-4

165 - Ousmane Duncanson (Purge GT Anarchy) over Nick Massengill (Headhunters Black) Fall 0:49

175 - Patrick Takeuchi (Headhunters Black) over Jordan Bentley (Purge GT Anarchy) Fall 2:13

190 - Isael Perez (Purge GT Anarchy) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Collin French (Purge GT Anarchy) over Brady Wilt (Headhunters Black) Dec 7-1

285 - Reagan McCullough (Purge GT Anarchy) over Steven Ramirez (Headhunters Black) Inj 2:38


National Bronze Pool - Headhunters Black

Guaranteed 2nd place

Match #1 Round 1

Headhunters Black defeated Pursuit WA 39-37

98 - Logan Worth (Pursuit WA) over Caden Codd (Headhunters Black) Fall 0:12

106 - Sammy Iadonisi (Pursuit WA) over Jaxson Orsin (Headhunters Black) Maj 10-2

113 - Dale Wetherall (Pursuit WA) over Ansar KMT (Headhunters Black) Maj 13-3

120 - RIcky Dixon (Headhunters Black) over Joshua Buck (Pursuit WA) Fall 2:32

126 - Solomon Randall (Headhunters Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Andrew Dolozel (Headhunters Black) over Liam Diamond (Pursuit WA) Maj 10-1

138 - Gable Paule (Headhunters Black) over Danny Metzler (Pursuit WA) Fall 1:08

144 - Robert Pavlek (Pursuit WA) over Cole Figueroa (Headhunters Black) Fall 2:35

150 - John Jurkovic (Headhunters Black) over John Shields (Pursuit WA) TF 17-2

157 - Connor Severino (Headhunters Black) over MD Rodriguez (Pursuit WA) Fall 2:43

165 - Nadav Nafshi (Pursuit WA) over Nick Massengill (Headhunters Black) TF 15-0

175 - Sawyer Ermigiotti (Pursuit WA) over Patrick Takeuchi (Headhunters Black) Fall 1:51

190 - Loi Nguyen (Pursuit WA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Brady Wilt (Headhunters Black) over Matthew Scott (Pursuit WA) Dec 7-2

285 - Steven Ramirez (Headhunters Black) over Jeff Gesner (Pursuit WA) Dec 1-0


Match #2 Round 2

Savage WA White defeated Headhunters Black 39-34

98 - Caden Codd (Headhunters Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Lucas Griffin (Savage WA White) over Jaxson Orsin (Headhunters Black) Fall 1:29

113 - Justin Schmidt (Savage WA White) over Ansar KMT (Headhunters Black) Fall 1:25

120 - Brett Crawford (Savage WA White) over RIcky Dixon (Headhunters Black) Dec 6-0

126 - Solomon Randall (Headhunters Black) over Patrick Donnelly (Savage WA White) Fall 2:05

132 - Andrew Dolozel (Headhunters Black) over Chase Morris (Savage WA White) Maj 15-2

138 - Jordan Lee (Savage WA White) over Gable Paule (Headhunters Black) Dec 8-6

144 - Cole Figueroa (Headhunters Black) over Jesse Bittenbender (Savage WA White) Dec 4-0

150 - John Jurkovic (Headhunters Black) over Nick Flaherty (Savage WA White) Fall 3:20

157 - John De larosa (Savage WA White) over Connor Severino (Headhunters Black) Fall 4:05

165 - Nick Massengill (Headhunters Black) over Chris Ferranti (Savage WA White) Dec 6-0

175 - Johnathan Hoffman (Savage WA White) over Patrick Takeuchi (Headhunters Black) Fall 2:34

190 - Luke Chernaski (Savage WA White) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Brady Wilt (Headhunters Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - James Mulhern (Savage WA White) over Steven Ramirez (Headhunters Black) Dec 5-3


Match #3 Round 3

Headhunters Black defeated Moser`s Mat Monsters 48-24

98 - David Lall (Moser`s Mat Monsters) over Caden Codd (Headhunters Black) Fall 1:30

106 - Mason Messner (Moser`s Mat Monsters) over Jaxson Orsin (Headhunters Black) Fall 1:07

113 - Sam Hershey (Moser`s Mat Monsters) over Ansar KMT (Headhunters Black) TF 17-0

120 - RIcky Dixon (Headhunters Black) over Aiden Sierra (Moser`s Mat Monsters) Dec 5-3

126 - Solomon Randall (Headhunters Black) over Chase Breneman (Moser`s Mat Monsters) Fall 2:30

132 - Andrew Dolozel (Headhunters Black) over Zane Trostle (Moser`s Mat Monsters) Fall 3:18

138 - Gable Paule (Headhunters Black) over Seth Humphrey (Moser`s Mat Monsters) Fall 1:26

144 - Cole Figueroa (Headhunters Black) over Brayden Kindt (Moser`s Mat Monsters) Maj 10-1

150 - John Jurkovic (Headhunters Black) over Connor Messner (Moser`s Mat Monsters) TF 18-3

157 - Layden Acevedo (Moser`s Mat Monsters) over Connor Severino (Headhunters Black) Maj 11-2

165 - Edwardo Franco (Moser`s Mat Monsters) over Nick Massengill (Headhunters Black) Dec 4-1

175 - Patrick Takeuchi (Headhunters Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

190 - Double Forfeit

215 - Brady Wilt (Headhunters Black) over Alex Klonis (Moser`s Mat Monsters) Fall 3:29

285 - Steven Ramirez (Headhunters Black) over Chris Bateman (Moser`s Mat Monsters) Fall 1:05


National Pool D - Outsiders WC

Guaranteed 4th place

Match #1 Round 1

Outsiders WC defeated Orchard South WC 42-41

98 - Preet Panchal (Orchard South WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Brandon Wunder (Outsiders WC) over Calvin Parke (Orchard South WC) Fall 2:14

113 - Tristan Rosemeyer (Orchard South WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Chase Martino (Orchard South WC) over Brendan Tobin (Outsiders WC) Maj 11-3

126 - Dante DePaul (Orchard South WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Chase Ullman (Outsiders WC) over Bryce Paley (Orchard South WC) Fall 2:39

138 - Ramon Alfonso-Arroyo (Orchard South WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

144 - Anthony DePaul (Orchard South WC) over Nikolai Chervak (Outsiders WC) Dec 7-0

150 - Cam Cannaday (Outsiders WC) over Danny Bryne (Orchard South WC) Fall 4:09

157 - Xzavier Swinton (Orchard South WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

165 - Rhonin Swenson (Outsiders WC) over Gabe Tosto (Orchard South WC) Fall 3:53

175 - Wesley Outlaw (Outsiders WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

190 - Anthony Gregory (Outsiders WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Emre Sensoy (Orchard South WC) over Braedon Poorbaugh (Outsiders WC) Maj 15-4

285 - Tavon Mitchell (Outsiders WC) over Shawn Tangree (Orchard South WC) Fall 0:57


Match #2 Round 2

EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers defeated Outsiders WC 63-15

98 - Cael Muller (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) over Samora Wolokolie (Outsiders WC) Fall 0:01

106 - Dominick Powell (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) over Brandon Wunder (Outsiders WC) Dec 8-2

113 - Aiden Reilley (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Nate Gomes (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) over Brendan Tobin (Outsiders WC) Dec 5-3

126 - Rafe Fonte (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Tyler Redfield (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) over Chase Ullman (Outsiders WC) Fall 1:54

138 - Kevin O?Brien (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

144 - August Katz (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) over Nikolai Chervak (Outsiders WC) Fall 1:29

150 - Cam Cannaday (Outsiders WC) over James Conklin (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) Dec 2-1

157 - Vandavian Way (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

165 - Gavin Gomes (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) over Rhonin Swenson (Outsiders WC) Dec 8-4

175 - Wesley Outlaw (Outsiders WC) over Ty Parker (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) Fall 0:53

190 - Jack Mccaffrey (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Braedon Poorbaugh (Outsiders WC) over Evan Newman (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) Fall 1:57

285 - Sam Henry (EsteBoyz Shadow Strikers) over Simeon Bryant (Outsiders WC) Fall 2:24


Match #3 Round 3

Outsiders WC defeated Precision WC 63-18

98 - Samora Wolokolie (Outsiders WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Brandon Wunder (Outsiders WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Double Forfeit

120 - Brendan Tobin (Outsiders WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Nikito Hansell (Precision WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Chase Ullman (Outsiders WC) over Brayden Dombrosky (Precision WC) Fall 0:14

138 - John Rose (Precision WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

144 - Nikolai Chervak (Outsiders WC) over Lincoln White (Precision WC) Fall 1:25

150 - Cam Cannaday (Outsiders WC) over Gio Zepeda (Precision WC) Fall 1:53

157 - Henry Damiani (Precision WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

165 - Rhonin Swenson (Outsiders WC) over Christian Ruiz (Precision WC) Fall 1:23

175 - Wesley Outlaw (Outsiders WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

190 - Anthony Gregory (Outsiders WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Braedon Poorbaugh (Outsiders WC) over Arwel Taku (Precision WC) Fall 1:25

285 - Tavon Mitchell (Outsiders WC) over Damian Poloway (Precision WC) SV-1 5-3


Match #4 Round 4

Savage WA White defeated Outsiders WC 42-36

98 - Samora Wolokolie (Outsiders WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Brandon Wunder (Outsiders WC) over Lucas Griffin (Savage WA White) SV-1 7-2

113 - Justin Schmidt (Savage WA White) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Brett Crawford (Savage WA White) over Brendan Tobin (Outsiders WC) TF 16-0

126 - Patrick Donnelly (Savage WA White) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Chase Ullman (Outsiders WC) over Chase Morris (Savage WA White) Dec 7-0

138 - Jordan Lee (Savage WA White) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

144 - Nikolai Chervak (Outsiders WC) over Jesse Bittenbender (Savage WA White) Fall 2:21

150 - Cam Cannaday (Outsiders WC) over Nick Flaherty (Savage WA White) Fall 4:06

157 - John De larosa (Savage WA White) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

165 - Rhonin Swenson (Outsiders WC) over Chris Ferranti (Savage WA White) Fall 2:55

175 - Johnathan Hoffman (Savage WA White) over Wesley Outlaw (Outsiders WC) Dec 5-4

190 - Luke Chernaski (Savage WA White) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Braedon Poorbaugh (Outsiders WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - James Mulhern (Savage WA White) over Tavon Mitchell (Outsiders WC) Maj 13-3


Match #5 Round 5

Validus WC defeated Outsiders WC 58-13

98 - Zack Dixon (Validus WC) over Samora Wolokolie (Outsiders WC) Fall 0:17

106 - Kristian Beres (Validus WC) over Brandon Wunder (Outsiders WC) Dec 5-0

113 - Isa Kupa (Validus WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Brendan Tobin (Outsiders WC) over Daniel Platti (Validus WC) Dec 6-1

126 - Matteo Eagleson (Validus WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Anthony Piemonte (Validus WC) over Chase Ullman (Outsiders WC) Fall 3:40

138 - Brandon Beres (Validus WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

144 - Lukas Katsigiannis (Validus WC) over Nikolai Chervak (Outsiders WC) Fall 3:39

150 - Cam Cannaday (Outsiders WC) over Charlie Bacinsky (Validus WC) Dec 9-2

157 - Tanner Perez (Validus WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

165 - Rhonin Swenson (Outsiders WC) over Seth Wayland (Validus WC) Maj 11-0

175 - Wesley Outlaw (Outsiders WC) over Logan Garriques (Validus WC) Dec 6-0

190 - Christopher Kowalik (Validus WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Nico Gonzalez (Validus WC) over Braedon Poorbaugh (Outsiders WC) Maj 10-1

285 - Austin Buczynski (Validus WC) over Tavon Mitchell (Outsiders WC) Dec 7-3


National Copper Pool - Outsiders WC

Guaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Round 1

Outsiders WC defeated New England Gold 50-27

98 - Samora Wolokolie (Outsiders WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Brandon Wunder (Outsiders WC) over Shane Young (New England Gold) Dec 5-3

113 - Tyler Campbell (New England Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Brendan Tobin (Outsiders WC) over Bobby Beyrele (New England Gold) Fall 2:14

126 - Robert Douangnmala (New England Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Chase Ullman (Outsiders WC) over Sam Casetts-Waxman (New England Gold) Maj 10-0

138 - Riley Carlucci (New England Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

144 - Nikolai Chervak (Outsiders WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

150 - Cam Cannaday (Outsiders WC) over Joseph Brucato (New England Gold) Maj 14-2

157 - Korey Kemper (New England Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

165 - Rhonin Swenson (Outsiders WC) over Grady Kiley (New England Gold) Fall 1:46

175 - Wesley Outlaw (Outsiders WC) over Logan Caldwell (New England Gold) Fall 0:36

190 - Jack Rosenberger (New England Gold) over Anthony Gregory (Outsiders WC) Dec 8-2

215 - Braedon Poorbaugh (Outsiders WC) over Jayden Balboni (New England Gold) Fall 2:37

285 - Tavon Mitchell (Outsiders WC) over Connor Fuller (New England Gold) Dec 4-0


Match #2 Round 2

Suzie WC defeated Outsiders WC 43-28

98 - Jack Flynn (Suzie WC) over Samora Wolokolie (Outsiders WC) Fall 3:00

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - Brandon Wunder (Outsiders WC) over Elle Kisselbach (Suzie WC) Fall 3:51

120 - Brendan Tobin (Outsiders WC) over Noah Regemann (Suzie WC) Fall 2:17

126 - Anthony Pettinelli (Suzie WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Chase Ullman (Outsiders WC) over Massimo Gonzalez (Suzie WC) Dec 6-3

138 - Mason Hawk (Suzie WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

144 - Owen Garriques (Suzie WC) over Nikolai Chervak (Outsiders WC) Maj 12-4

150 - Cam Cannaday (Outsiders WC) over Brad Kisselbach (Suzie WC) Fall 4:14

157 - Kyle Beenders (Suzie WC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

165 - Luke Geleta (Suzie WC) over Rhonin Swenson (Outsiders WC) TF 19-4

175 - Gavin Geleta (Suzie WC) over Anthony Gregory (Outsiders WC) Maj 17-4

190 - Wesley Outlaw (Outsiders WC) over Derek Stone (Suzie WC) Dec 2-0

215 - Braedon Poorbaugh (Outsiders WC) over Jesus Alfaro (Suzie WC) Maj 9-0

285 - Ben Ellis (Suzie WC) over Tavon Mitchell (Outsiders WC) Fall 2:13


Match #3 Round 3

PA Alliance defeated Outsiders WC 60-9

98 - Jack Reitter (PA Alliance) over Samora Wolokolie (Outsiders WC) Fall 1:17

106 - Chase Williams (PA Alliance) over Brandon Wunder (Outsiders WC) Fall 1:07

113 - Luke Young (PA Alliance) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Jackson Polifka (PA Alliance) over Brendan Tobin (Outsiders WC) Dec 8-1

126 - Kaiem Uthman (PA Alliance) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Caden Judice (PA Alliance) over Chase Ullman (Outsiders WC) TF 16-0

138 - Anthony Morales (PA Alliance) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

144 - Brock Rudy (PA Alliance) over Nikolai Chervak (Outsiders WC) Dec 5-4

150 - Double Forfeit

157 - Liam Carlin (PA Alliance) over Cam Cannaday (Outsiders WC) Maj 11-3

165 - Duke Martin (PA Alliance) over Rhonin Swenson (Outsiders WC) SV-1 6-4

175 - Wesley Outlaw (Outsiders WC) over Sam Persofski (PA Alliance) Fall 0:43

190 - Anthony Gregory (Outsiders WC) over Zack Andrews (PA Alliance) Dec 12-5

215 - Tyler Prince (PA Alliance) over Braedon Poorbaugh (Outsiders WC) Fall 2:49

285 - Bryce Fortune (PA Alliance) over Tavon Mitchell (Outsiders WC) Fall 0:43

PA Alliance's team score was adjusted by -6.0 for not actually a forfit

PA Alliance's team score was adjusted by 6.0 for pin

208 views0 comments

コメント


bottom of page