top of page
Search

C. Milton Wright brings Battle in the Boro title home

Mustangs crown three champs, place ten on the podium


Early season tournaments tend to be unpredictable as teams jockey their wrestlers around as they wait for the weight certification process to play out. Most teams are fielding a sub-optimal lineup in early December as they await the holiday break where additional weight is given and descension plans allow wrestlers to land in their preferred weights.


Those obstacles did not keep C. Milton Wright from staking claim to the team title at the Battle in the Boro at Boonsboro High School in Washington County last weekend. In all, ten Mustangs reached the awards stand, with three of them standing on the top rung.


“I was happy with how the team responded after a sub-par performance in our opening dual against Harford Tech,” Mustangs coach John Thornton said. “We reset at practice on Thursday and the guys came to compete this weekend. We had two starters out for the tournament, so we needed some of our lower seeded guys to step up, and they did.


“We like going to this tournament because every wrestler gets six-to-eight matches, while still competing in an individual format. You can see the kids develop over the course of the tournament as they make adjustments and find their footing.”


No. 8 Kane Desch won the 113lb gold with a first period fall of Finn Dunston (Rockville), 1:30. Hayden Goscinski used a pin of his own for the 175lb title, 3:12, over Graham McLean (Boonsboro).


At 190, Daniel Hercek had to work hard and went the distance before edging Orion Cox (James Wood, Virginia), 7-6.


“No matter how bad of a start you have all you need is to hit the reset button and wrestle back,” remarked Hercek. “I went 1-2 in the Round Robin only to reset and wrestle back and win four straight the next day.”


Finishing as runners-up for C. Milton Wright were No. 20 Mitchell Nguyen (126), Devin Sweeney (157, No. 12 at 150), and No. 20 Joel Tufts (215). Placing third was Josh Osuagwu (285), Logan Layne was fourth at 120, Sean Downey (106) and Jaxon Simms (165) were fifth. Independence, Virginia was second with one champion, Esau Olivera, who pinned Alan Giron (Bowie) in the middle of the third period, 3:01, for the 138lb gold.


Brunswick was third and equaled C. Milton Wright with three champions. No. 10 Evan Mullen (106) needed overtime to defeat Hayden Black (James Wood), 5-3. No. 8 Seth Crawford edged Nguyen, 4-3, to claim the glory at 126lbs. No. 3 Morgon Corwine won an entertaining bout with Sweeney at 157, 13-10.


The hosts school’s No. 3 Tanner Halling rolled to a tech-fall over No. 13 Cooper Cammarata (Tuscorora), 18-2, at 132lbs. Fourth place Crofton crowned one champion, No. 7 Jacob Speed won the 165lb crown with a shutout of No. 11 Trevor Sowers (Boonsboro), 6-0.

Clarksburg pushed two grapplers to the top of the podium with Jonathan Chang (144, No. 2 at 138) winning a battle of state ranked wrestlers 11-3 over Chase Wheeler (Tuscarora, No. 13 at 138). Owen Pelaez (No. 7 at 144) won the 150lb bracket with a 6-0 blanking of James Wood’s James Battulga.


Bowie’s No. 5 Jamil Morrow posted a major decision over Wright’s Tufts, 10-1, for the 215lb gold. Century’s Chdima Iziogo claimed the heavyweight crown with a 7-4 win against Lane Riggleman (Brunswick). The final champ is James Wood’s Max Mooney, who captured the 120lb championship with a 3:55 fall over Independence’s Marco Maceo.




Team Scores:

1-C. Milton Wright 291.5

2-Independence, VA 282.5

3-Brunswick 269

4-Crofton 223

5-James Wood, VA 222

6-Clarksburg 191

7-Tuscarora 188.5

8-Century 175

9-Westminster 170.5

10-Boonsboro 167.5

11-Bowie 147

12-Rockville 114

13-Pallotti 59.5

14-Glenelg Country School 1


106

1st Place Match

Evan Mullen (Brunswick) 3-0, . over Hayden Black (James Wood) 2-1, . (SV-1 5-3)


3rd Place Match

Will Brinker (Independence) 3-1, . over Mason Perkins (Clarksburg) 2-2, . (MD 12-1)


5th Place Match

Sean Downey (C. Milton Wright) 2-2, . over Jake Vile (Westminster) 3-3, . (MD 8-0)


7th Place Match

Marcus Johnson (Rockville ) 2-2, . over Chris Thompson (Bowie) 0-3, . (Fall 0:45)


113

1st Place Match

Kane Desch (C. Milton Wright) 3-0, . over Finn Dunston (Rockville ) 2-1, . (Fall 1:30)


3rd Place Match

Cayden Boedecker (Brunswick) 3-1, . over Cody Mimnall (Boonsboro) 2-2, . (Dec 6-0)


5th Place Match

Cash Keeler (James Wood) 2-2, . over AJ Jandres (Tuscarora) 1-3, . (Fall 0:48)


7th Place Match

Jayden Reeves (Bowie) 1-2, . over Nyle Borges (Crofton High School) 0-3, . (For.)


120

1st Place Match

Max Mooney (James Wood) 3-0, . over Marco Maceo (Independence) 2-1, . (Fall 3:55)


3rd Place Match

Damian Melendez (Rockville ) 3-1, . over Logan Layne (C. Milton Wright) 2-2, . (Fall 1:48)


5th Place Match

Wyatt Flook (Tuscarora) 2-2, . over Rylan Olshansky (Westminster) 3-3, . (Dec 4-0)


7th Place Match

Jeffery Archer (Bowie) 1-2, . over Forfeit Forfeit () 1-2, . (For.)


126

1st Place Match

Seth Crawford (Brunswick) 3-0, . over Mitchell Nguyen (C. Milton Wright) 2-1, . (Dec 4-3)


3rd Place Match

Xavier Ford (Tuscarora) 3-1, . over Arjun Manjunatha (Independence) 2-2, . (UTB 2-1)


5th Place Match

Brenten Prescott (Clarksburg) 2-2, . over Carter Rermgosakul (Crofton High School) 1-3, . (Dec 7-1)


7th Place Match

Grady Faye (Century) 3-2, . over Arya Rawat (James Wood) 1-3, . (Fall 4:33)


132

1st Place Match

Tanner Halling (Boonsboro) 3-0, . over Cooper Cammarata (Tuscarora) 2-1, . (TF-1.5 4:11 (18-2))


3rd Place Match

Luke Johnson (Independence) 3-1, . over Angel Giron (Bowie) 4-2, . (Dec 4-0)


5th Place Match

Dylan Vroom (Century) 3-2, . over Garin Chappell (Crofton High School) 3-3, . (Fall 4:59)


7th Place Match

Seth Merryman (James Wood) 3-2, . over Jake O`Connor (Brunswick) 1-3, . (Dec 7-2)


138

1st Place Match

Esau Olivera (Independence) 3-0, . over Alan Giron (Bowie) 2-1, . (Fall 3:01)


3rd Place Match

Brodie Burdette (Tuscarora) 4-1, . over Lucas Laender (Rockville ) 2-2, . (Fall 0:38)


5th Place Match

Lucas Canales (Clarksburg) 4-2, . over Hayden Franks (James Wood) 3-3, . (Dec 6-3)


7th Place Match

Chris Brooks (Century) 3-2, . over Ethan DeGalicia (Westminster) 2-3, . (Fall 4:07)


144

1st Place Match

Jonathan Chang (Clarksburg) 3-0, . over Chase Wheeler (Tuscarora) 2-1, . (MD 11-3)


3rd Place Match

Connor Duncan (Crofton High School) 5-1, . over Kiran Naganna (Westminster) 3-2, . (Dec 5-4)


5th Place Match

Sean Hodel (James Wood) 4-2, . over Logan Swanson (Independence) 2-3, . (Fall 1:59)


7th Place Match

Alex Vittetoe (Boonsboro) 3-2, . over Kamal Fisher (Pallotti) 1-3, . (For.)


150

1st Place Match

Owen Pelaez (Clarksburg) 3-0, . over James Battulga (James Wood) 2-1, . (Dec 6-0)


3rd Place Match

Gavin Teitelbaum (Westminster) 4-1, . over Ryan Eremita (Crofton High School) 3-2, . (Dec 4-3)


5th Place Match

Maddox Cho (Independence) 3-2, . over Talin Evans (Century) 3-3, . (Fall 2:22)


7th Place Match

Alex Haste (Brunswick) 3-2, . over Miles Virgilio (Boonsboro) 2-3, . (Dec 12-10)


157

1st Place Match

Morgon Corwine (Brunswick) 3-0, . over Devin Sweeney (C. Milton Wright) 2-1, . (Dec 13-10)


3rd Place Match

Braden Vacca (Westminster) 3-1, . over Luke Porterfield (Clarksburg) 2-2, . (Dec 5-2)


5th Place Match

Owen Groszkowski (Independence) 4-2, . over Cameron Wagner (Century) 3-3, . (Dec 10-8)


7th Place Match

Aiden Henry (James Wood) 3-2, . over William Anspach (Tuscarora) 2-3, . (Dec 8-2)


165

1st Place Match

Jacob Speed (Crofton High School) 3-0, . over Trevor Sowers (Boonsboro) 2-1, . (Dec 6-0)


3rd Place Match

Nick Kellen (Independence) 3-1, . over Koen Burdette (Tuscarora) 2-2, . (SV-1 10-8)


5th Place Match

Jaxon Simms (C. Milton Wright) 4-2, . over Joey D`Orsogna (Century) 3-3, . (Dec 6-2)


7th Place Match

Jesse Runkles (Brunswick) 3-2, . over Thomas Dorsey (Rockville ) 2-3, . (Fall 0:44)


175

1st Place Match

Hayden Goscinski (C. Milton Wright) 3-0, . over Graham Mclean (Boonsboro) 3-1, . (Fall 3:12)


3rd Place Match

Aiden Santos (Crofton High School) 5-1, . over Josh Little (Westminster) 2-2, . (Dec 5-3)


5th Place Match

Carter Tucker (Bowie) 3-2, . over Colin Feeney (Tuscarora) 1-3, . (For.)


7th Place Match

Will Bittenbender (Independence) 3-2, . over Jamison Gdowski (Brunswick) 2-3, . (Dec 5-4)


190

1st Place Match

Daniel Hercek (C. Milton Wright) 4-0, . over Orion Cox (James Wood) 3-1, . (Dec 7-6)


3rd Place Match

Chris Coleman (Crofton High School) 4-1, . over Dorran Charles (Brunswick) 2-2, . (Dec 5-4)


5th Place Match

Manny Montout (Pallotti) 2-2, . over Idris Milam (Boonsboro) 2-3, . (Dec 6-2)


7th Place Match

Alex Raphael (Bowie) 2-2, . over Alex Lubinksas (Independence) 2-3, . (Fall 0:57)


215

1st Place Match

Jamil Morrow (Bowie) 3-0, . over Joel Tufts (C. Milton Wright) 2-1, . (MD 10-1)


3rd Place Match

Austin Curry (Brunswick) 3-1, . over Joe Johnson (Independence) 2-2, . (Dec 5-4)


5th Place Match

Donovan James (Century) 3-2, . over Val Patterson (Crofton High School) 2-3, . (SV-1 8-6)


7th Place Match

Tre Anderson (Pallotti) 3-2, . over Luke Benton (Westminster) 1-3, . (Fall 1:46)


285

1st Place Match

Chidima Iziogo (Century) 3-0, . over Lane Riggleman (Brunswick) 2-1, . (Dec 7-4)


3rd Place Match

Josh Osuagwu (C. Milton Wright) 4-1, . over Aiden Norris-Navarro (Clarksburg) 2-2, . (Fall 0:25)


5th Place Match

Gordon Mansfield (Independence) 3-2, . over Alpay Aslan (Crofton High School) 2-3, . (Fall 4:11)


7th Place Match

Christian Mcleer-Irons (Pallotti) 2-2, . over Joshua Groce (Bowie) 1-3, . (Fall 1:43)


621 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page