top of page
Search

Kids Nationals: Maryland Scores Big

The Maryland young bucks shined at the Kids Nationals in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. After claiming 19 All-American slots in Greco-Roman, the squad followed it up with 16 more in Freestyle, including three champions out of the seven who reached the championship finals.


“I was very pleased with the performance of the Maryland wrestlers,” said John Nogle, one of Team Maryland’s coaches. “This group has been almost exclusively training the Olympic styles since early April, and the results showed at USA Wrestling’s National tournament for these 8U-14U level age groups.”

Two of the champions were repeat winners, Korbin Kiessling (67) and Logan Brickley (82), with Esaias Perez (86) improving on his third-place finish in GR. All three were in the 12U Division.


Kiessling’s title earned him a National Triple Crown as he won the Folkstyle Nationals during the winter. Kiessling, a two-time Super 32 Champ, also won the hat trick in Maryland. Kiessling’s finals opponent was the same one he downed for the GR crown, this time posting a 10-0 blanking of Wisconsin’s Ian Weber. In FS, a ten-point margin is needed to gain a technical superiority victory.


Kiessling was unscored upon through the gauntlet, putting three more techs on the bracket. In the semis, he took out Minnesota’s Easton Schut, 10-0. The quarter finals saw Missouri’s Quentin Neal fall 12-0 (Kiessling pinned Neal in GR). A 10-0 win over Kansas’ Khylen Sanderson got Kiessling’s run started.



Brickley posted three falls and a tech en route to his championship. In the finals, Brickley had a 4-0 lead before decking Oklahoma’s Manny Payne Jr. in1:51. Interestingly, Brickley faced the same semifinal opponent that he had in GR, Nebraska’s Luca Grasso. Both encounters resulted in pins by Brickley, the FS one coming at the 2:40 mark, while winning 10-4. Minnesota’s Ty Washburn was the victim of an 11-0 technical superiority and the Rd of 16 saw Brickley build an 8-2 edge before planting Illinois’ Gideon Ayers, 1:43.


Perez’s gold came immediately after Brickley’s and he used three 10-0 techs to achieve it after an opening round 10-5 win over Arizona’s Trenton Warren, who would go on to take third. In the finals, Perez teched South Dakota’s Ben Howenstein. The semis saw him do the same to Nolan Martin of Texas, who he beat in the bronze bout in GR. Minnesota’s Rett Huerta was Perez’s quarter final foe.


Perez, a Super 32 placer, beat Brickley at the MSWA Folkstyle and Freestyle states this year. Brickley beat Dylan Verceles for the gold at the MSWA GR states.


Silver medals were earned Tanner McCray-Bey (10U, 71), Chase Warm (14U, 71), Nathan Matthis (14U, 102), and Wes Baumgartner (14U, 119).


For McCray-Bey it was his second runner-up performance of the weekend after placing second in GR. McCray-Bey fell to the same rival in each final, with the FS result being a 12-7 decision to Idaho’s Eli Armstrong. In GR, he beat Malik Mayfield of Illinois in the quarters, he met his foe in the semis in FS and posted a 19-8 tech. The FS quarters saw McCray-Bey blank Iowa’s Breck White, 10-0. The round of 16 win was secured with yet another technical superiority result, 11-1, over Pennsylvania’s Hunter Carl.


Matthis and Baumgartner improved on their bronze medal performances in GR. Matthis dropped his finals bout against Arizona’s Ernesto Perez by a 13-2 tech after winning by tech versus Perez in GR. Matthis did avenge his GR loss to Mitchell Chen (Virginia) by tech, 11-0, in the semis. Two more 10-0 techs were added in the quarters and round of 16 against Mason Moody (Wisconsin) and Jamison Forrest (Pennsylvania) respectively.


“I think I’m better at freestyle,” remarked Matthis. “I wrestled a really good tournament up to the final and I still need to work on some things. I think the losses from this year will help motivate me for Fargo next year.”  

Baumgartner was pinned in the finals by Wisconsin’s Tyler Paulson, 1:46. A semifinal tech of Utah’s Uriah Anderson, a wrestler he defeated twice in GR, paved the way to the finals, 10-0. A 10-0 quarter final tech of Florida’s Ericson Coney was put on the bracket as well. The round of 16 was won with a 7-0 shutout of Cash Mcfate (Nevada) after a round of 32 12-1 tech versus South Dakota’s Tristan Stoeser.


Chase Warm did not place in GR but atoned for that by reaching the FS finals, where he was tripped up by Indiana’s Colton Wiseman, 12-0. In the quarters, Warm registered an 11-0 tech of Keian Linnell (Utah), which was followed by a 12-1 semifinal victory over Alaska’s Kanin Kumfer.


Bronze medals were acquired by Alexander Fernandez (8U, 85), Ed Encarnacion (12U, 92), and Jacob Naylor (14U, 92). Fernandez’s FS weight was just like his GR slate, a Round Robin format, that saw him land in third after falling to the same two foes, the eventual champ, Illinois’ Alexander Cid (13-10) and California’s William Hesz (by fall in 34 seconds). Fernandez decked Pennsylvania’s Hudson Beach in 3:10.


Encarnacion encountered an entirely unique set of opponents from the GR field. In his consolation final, Encarnacion pinned Iowa’s Kiptyn Youngblut, 2:25. A consolation semifinal win was achieved with an 11-5 decision of Hayes Ingram of Colorado. Ohio’s Chase Randolph, who went on to win the weight class, teched Encarnacion 10-0 in the semis. EJ Turner Jr. (Oklahoma), 6-1, and Colorado’s Legend Urban, 10-0, were Encarnacion’s quarter final and round of 16 victories.


Naylor was tripped up by Lane Gowl (Florida), 8-6, in the round of 16, which sent him to the consolation backet where he peeled off five straight wins to take third. Gowl ended up not placing, losing one of his matches to Jarron Beltran Jr. (Arizona), who Naylor beat in the bronze bout, 14-4.


In the consolation semis, Naylor downed New York’s Alesandro Restrepo, 10-2. Other consolation victims were Illinois’ Maddux Rabczak, 10-0, Alaska’s Mick Dobbs, 10-0, Nebraska’s Mason Bruber by fall in 57 seconds, and Missouri’s Atreyu Whitten, 10-0. Naylor defeated Beltran Jr. and Whitten in GR as well.


Luke Briggs (12U, 63) and Dylan Verceles (14U, 71) placed fourth. Briggs was sixth in GR, while Verceles was fifth. Briggs won his round of 16 match 12-2 over Michigan’s Easton Egan, then was sent to the consolation rounds by Kansas’ silver medalist, Luke Taussig, following an 8-0 quarter finals loss.


A 23 second pin of Eli Batres (Connecticut) got Briggs started in the wrestle-backs. Two Michigan grapplers were taken out in the next two matches, 9-4 over Cruz Urioste, and 8-6 versus Sebastian Scott, before being pinned by Wisconsin’s Adam Husk, 1:48, in the consolation final.


Verceles lost to the same wrestlers twice, Pennsylvania’s RJ Shay, 6-1 in the third-place match and 3-2 in the quarters. Verceles did avenge a GR loss to Alaska’s Kanin Kumfer, 6-0, in the consolation semis. Victories were posted over Oklahoma’s Karson Wang, 10-0, and Illinois’ Kamari Tate, 2-0.


Ethan Encarnacion (12U, 74) and Chad Votta (14U, 119) landed on the fifth spot of the podium, an improvement for both over their GR finishes (7th for Encarnacion and 8th for Votta).


Encarnacion lost his first match, 10-5, to Georgia’s Aviyahn Mills, and faced Mills in the fifth-place match where he reversed the outcome with a 3-2 win. Before a consolation semifinal loss to North Carolina’s Bowen Lefler, 6-0, Encarnacion reeled off three straight wins starting with a 10-0 tech of Asher Warner (Colorado), a 10-2 decision of Montana’s Beaudin Murphy was next, and led to a 1:29 pun of Levi Pike (Michigan).


Votta advanced to the semifinals with wins over Nebraska’s Evan MacCallum, by fall in 30 seconds, then another pin in the round of 16 versus Kai Gachupin (New Mexico), :47, before putting up a football score, 28-15, in the quarters with Illinois’ Jeremiah Hayes. Wisconsin’s Tyler Paulson ended Votta’s title hopes with a 12-2 tech in the semis. A consolation semifinal loss to Nebraska’s Dominic Olson, 12-2, put Votta in the fifth-place match, where he decked Utah’s Uriah Anderson in 42 seconds.


Bryce Warm was sixth in the 10U Division at 53lbs, and Delaware resident Cody Bakhsh placed seventh at 83lbs in the 14U slate.


KIDS NATIONALS FREESTYLE RESULTS!


8U - 45

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Najm Toomey of IA

2nd Place - Theseus Yang-Elson of MN

3rd Place - Kaid McMath of FL

4th Place - Lightning Whiterabbit of MN

Round 1

Najm Toomey (IA) won by tech fall over Theseus Yang-Elson (MN) (TF 14-4)

Kaid McMath (FL) won by tech fall over Lightning Whiterabbit (MN) (TF 13-0)

Round 2

Theseus Yang-Elson (MN) won by fall over Lightning Whiterabbit (MN) (Fall 0:25)

Najm Toomey (IA) won by fall over Kaid McMath (FL) (Fall 3:27)

Round 3

Theseus Yang-Elson (MN) won by tech fall over Kaid McMath (FL) (TF 21-11)

Najm Toomey (IA) won by fall over Lightning Whiterabbit (MN) (Fall 0:33)


8U - 49

1st Place Match

Ezra Taussig (KS) won by tech fall over Kaleb Millz (CO) (TF 13-0)

3rd Place Match

Bentley Baker (UT) won by fall over Christopher Allen (WI) (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

Nelson Zwanziger (IA) won by decision over Christopher Waitkus (OK) (Dec 6-4)

7th Place Match

Jack Pederson (MN) won by tech fall over Noah Reyes (IL) (TF 10-0)


8U - 53

1st Place Match

Cadan McPeck (AK) won by decision over Jayden Crisman (OR) (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

Nicholas Sosa (FL) won by fall over Noah Estes (MO) (Fall 3:55)

5th Place Match

Brian A. Szostak (IN) won by decision over Major Greer (IA) (Dec 13-4)

7th Place Match

Jeremiah Hosman (IL) won by decision over Kyng Walker (OK) (Dec 11-8)


8U - 56

1st Place Match

Elias Andronic (IL) won by fall over Owen Sorensen (MN) (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match

Dawson Willford (AZ) won by tech fall over Daniel Yun (GA) (TF 16-4)

5th Place Match

Gunnar Brown (IA) won by tech fall over Brody Czarnecki (IL) (TF 10-0)

7th Place Match

Preston Michael (IA) won by fall over Dylan Becker (DC) (Fall 1:40)


8U - 62

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Beau Fisher of OK

2nd Place - Emory White of CT

3rd Place - Brooks Bialo of PA

4th Place - Maverick Koran of GA

Round 1

Beau Fisher (OK) won by tech fall over Maverick Koran (GA) (TF 10-0)

Emory White (CT) won by decision over Brooks Bialo (PA) (Dec 16-7)

Round 2

Beau Fisher (OK) won by tech fall over Brooks Bialo (PA) (TF 12-2)

Emory White (CT) won by fall over Maverick Koran (GA) (Fall 0:56)

Round 3

Beau Fisher (OK) won by tech fall over Emory White (CT) (TF 10-0)

Brooks Bialo (PA) won by tech fall over Maverick Koran (GA) (TF 13-2)


8U - 70

1st Place Match

Colton Writt (PA) won by tech fall over Jaxon Huffman (OK) (TF 16-6)

3rd Place Match

Lincoln Booth (IA) won by decision over Jake Johnson (IA) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Eli Sassa (WA) won by fall over Raymond Pina (AZ) (Fall 0:20)

7th Place Match

Nolan Holt (MI) won by tech fall over Kian Franklin (IN) (TF 11-0)


8U - 85

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Alexander Cid of IL

2nd Place - William Hesz of CA

3rd Place - Alexander Fernandez of MD

4th Place - Hudson Beach of PA

Round 1

Alexander Cid (IL) won by decision over Alexander Fernandez (MD) (Dec 13-10)

William Hesz (CA) won by tech fall over Hudson Beach (PA) (TF 12-1)

Round 2

Alexander Cid (IL) won by fall over Hudson Beach (PA) (Fall 3:28)

William Hesz (CA) won by fall over Alexander Fernandez (MD) (Fall 0:34)

Round 3

Alexander Cid (IL) won by decision over William Hesz (CA) (Dec 14-12)

Alexander Fernandez (MD) won by fall over Hudson Beach (PA) (Fall 3:10)


14U - 71

1st Place Match

Colton Wiseman (IN) won by tech fall over Chase Warm (MD) (TF 12-0)

3rd Place Match

Rj Shay (PA) won by decision over Dylan Verceles (MD) (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

Kanin Kumfer (AK) won by tech fall over Ryker Rollans (NV) (TF 10-0)

7th Place Match

Keian Linnell (UT) won by fall over Karson Waag (OK) (Fall 0:46)


14U - 77

1st Place Match

Johnathan Thompson (IA) won by tech fall over Leo Murillo (PA) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Jaden Uhde (DE) won by decision over Grady Moos (OH) (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

Gunner Killingsworth (AR) won by fall over Samuel Svitana (CA) (Fall 2:11)

7th Place Match

Logan Bailey (CT) received a bye () (Bye)


14U - 83

1st Place Match

Ty Martin (IA) won by decision over Knox Ayala (IA) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Brodey Lewis (WI) won by decision over Eli Sandoval (NV) (Dec 14-12)

5th Place Match

Braxton Plunk (OK) won by injury default over Kai McDonald (IA) (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

Cody Bakhsh (MD) won by forfeit over Grady Langham (AR) (FF)


14U - 87

1st Place Match

Carter Smith (OH) won by decision over Cohen Reer (OH) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Brody Compau (MI) won by decision over Cyrus Millage (IA) (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

Gavin Boller (MI) won by tech fall over Jack Thrush (AZ) (TF 12-2)

7th Place Match

Treyden Diduch (IL) won by tech fall over Cade Ruckle (NV) (TF 12-2)


14U - 92

1st Place Match

Shiloh Joyce (NJ) won by injury default over Arav Pandey (PA) (Inj. 3:30)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Naylor (MD) won by tech fall over Jarron Beltran Jr (AZ) (TF 14-4)

5th Place Match

Alesandro Restrepo (NY) won by injury default over Jacob Saunders (MO) (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

Maddux Rabczak (IL) won by decision over Jesse Grossman (MT) (Dec 9-7)


14U - 97

1st Place Match

Jeremy Carver (IN) won by tech fall over Colton Schultz (IL) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Cain Crosson (IA) won by decision over Abe Heysinger (IA) (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

Flynn Arnestad (VA) won by tech fall over Spenser McCammon (IN) (TF 11-0)

7th Place Match

Evan Cies (PA) won by decision over Rocky Thompson (MO) (Dec 10-8)


14U - 102

1st Place Match

Ernesto Perez (AZ) won by tech fall over Nathan Matthis (MD) (TF 13-2)

3rd Place Match

Mitchell Chen (VA) won by decision over Mason Moody (WI) (Dec 16-11)

5th Place Match

Jamison Forrest (PA) won by tech fall over Isaac Weber (WI) (TF 14-4)

7th Place Match

Lewis Davis (AR) won by tech fall over Adonis Washington (IL) (TF 10-0)


14U - 106

1st Place Match

Jaxsen Bailey (CT) won by decision over Kagan Painter (PA) (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

Brody Ashley (MI) won by tech fall over Maysen Perkins (MO) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

Zachary Donalson (AR) won by tech fall over Liam McClain (MI) (TF 11-0)

7th Place Match

Anthony Colantuono (PA) won by decision over Drew Heisler (IN) (Dec 11-6)


14U - 110

1st Place Match

Cruz Little (VA) won by tech fall over Joseph Leick (IA) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Carter Kinard (PA) won by tech fall over Colby Payne (CO) (TF 13-0)

5th Place Match

Ryder Owen (WA) won by tech fall over Paxton Gish (WI) (TF 16-5)

7th Place Match

Julian Smith (NJ) won by disqualification over Reid Nicklay (WI) (DQ)


14U - 114

1st Place Match

Reece Movahead (VA) won by tech fall over Eli Edfors (IA) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Grayson Debevoise (OH) won by decision over Patrick Pina III (AZ) (Dec 11-6)

5th Place Match

Daniel Jones (NY) won by decision over Chase Morrison (MI) (Dec 7-3)

7th Place Match

Jacob Penzkover (WI) won by fall over Adam Rea (MO) (Fall 2:35)


14U - 119

1st Place Match

Tyler Paulson (WI) won by fall over Weston Baumgartner (MD) (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

Noel Verduzco (IN) won by decision over Dominic Olson (NE) (Dec 13-4)

5th Place Match

Chad Votta (MD) won by fall over Uriah Anderson (UT) (Fall 0:42)

7th Place Match

Jahryzen Pagaragan (NV) won by tech fall over Jeremiah Hayes (IL) (TF 10-0)


14U - 125

1st Place Match

Reza Massjouni (VA) won by decision over Adam Carey (IA) (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

Shane Ostermiller (AK) won by decision over Trevor Carl (PA) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

Michael Daleiden (WI) won by fall over Jaimon Mogard (IA) (Fall 2:42)

7th Place Match

Matthew Crimmins (IA) won by fall over Jacob LaBryer (PA) (Fall 1:05)


14U - 130

1st Place Match

Riley Watts (IA) won by decision over Landon Weidler (IL) (Dec 13-8)

3rd Place Match

Michael Salcedo (OH) won by tech fall over Jax Zamarripa (TX) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

Graeson Harris (PA) won by tech fall over Jezra Graber (IN) (TF 13-0)

7th Place Match

Trey Neith (PA) won by fall over Jimmy Milder (IA) (Fall 3:30)


14U - 136

1st Place Match

Lincoln Hinchman (IN) won by fall over Kaden Clark (AL) (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match

Logan Beck (AK) won by decision over Croix Gudenkauf (IA) (Dec 14-10)

5th Place Match

Samuel Dunigan (WI) won by tech fall over Kyler Hardacre (IN) (TF 22-12)

7th Place Match

Jasper Johns (KS) won by decision over Gavin Brown (IN) (Dec 16-16)


14U - 149

1st Place Match

Easton Kammerud (WI) won by decision over Allen Diaz (NE) (Dec 13-11)

3rd Place Match

Carter Barrio (AZ) won by tech fall over Aaron Schmitz (MT) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

Jackson Smith (IN) won by fall over Luke Banas (IL) (Fall 1:23)

7th Place Match

Cody Thompson (MI) won by decision over Owen Britton (MO) (Dec 9-2)


14U - 165

1st Place Match

Tyde Nelsen (IA) won by tech fall over Mason McDonnell (CA) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Emmett Shedek (IA) won by decision over Michael Garman (NE) (Dec 12-12)

5th Place Match

Layth Qouchbane (OR) won by tech fall over Connor Cannon (OK) (TF 10-0)

7th Place Match

Rhys Rowley (MN) won by tech fall over Keishawn Triplett (IL) (TF 11-0)


14U - 187

1st Place Match

Sam Harrington (PA) won by decision over Zachary Leftwich (VA) (Dec 11-7)

3rd Place Match

Kade Splinter (WI) won by tech fall over Tyrus Alley (MO) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

Raidyn Tidwell (AL) won by fall over Braxton Coey (MN) (Fall 1:00)

7th Place Match

Corban Relias (IN) won by fall over Alexander Williams (IL) (Fall 2:00)


14U - 250

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Darrell Bibbs of IL

2nd Place - Antero Encarnacion of NY

Round 1

Darrell Bibbs (IL) won by tech fall over Antero Encarnacion (NY) (TF 11-0)

Round 2

Darrell Bibbs (IL) won by tech fall over Antero Encarnacion (NY) (TF 10-0)


10U - 49

1st Place Match

Cole Urioste (MI) won by tech fall over Mason Miller (IA) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Landon Childers (IN) won by tech fall over Tytan Turner (UT) (TF 15-4)

5th Place Match

Hudson Waag (OK) won by tech fall over Ryden Garcia (MT) (TF 12-2)

7th Place Match

Wesley Stott (GA) won by fall over Roy Dschaak (AK) (Fall 2:16)


10U - 53

1st Place Match

Darek Diaz (IL) won by tech fall over Leyton Boyd (IN) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Charles Kozol (NE) won by fall over Liam Miller (IA) (Fall 2:47)

5th Place Match

Coleman Nuss (IA) won by decision over Bryce Warm (MD) (Dec 9-8)


10U - 56

1st Place Match

Beau Russell (TX) won by decision over Brody Owens (KS) (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

Ty McMath (FL) won by tech fall over Jebsen Bahl (WI) (TF 15-5)

5th Place Match

Landyn Schadt (IA) won by decision over Bridger Graham (AK) (Dec 21-19)

7th Place Match

Luke Brown (MO) won by decision over Easton Werner (WI) (Dec 15-12)


10U - 59

1st Place Match

Oscar Ormond (NC) won by decision over Max Corrado (NE) (Dec 13-10)

3rd Place Match

Immanuel Morales (IL) won by decision over Remington Pierzynowski (MI) (Dec 10-1)

5th Place Match

Phillip Yang-Elson (MN) won by fall over Hayzon Walker (UT) (Fall 0:27)

7th Place Match

Landen Morris (AL) won by tech fall over Gabriel Batres (CT) (TF 16-4)


10U - 63

1st Place Match

Kaiden Galindez (MI) won by tech fall over Roc Rhees (MO) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Nathan Beckham (CA) won by decision over William (Liam) Ferguson (GA) (Dec 12-6)

5th Place Match

Talmadge Dawkins (GA) won by decision over Jack Lange (IA) (Dec 11-7)

7th Place Match

Tye Heysinger (IA) won by tech fall over Dozier Young Iv (PA) (TF 10-0)


10U - 67

1st Place Match

Tate Russell (TX) won by fall over Gavin Arnold (DE) (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

Cameron Allen (WI) won by fall over Luke Harshman (KS) (Fall 1:14)

5th Place Match

Cruz Peterson (MI) won by tech fall over Cipriano Duran (CO) (TF 10-0)

7th Place Match

Liam Brent (MI) won by decision over Ryker Langley (IA) (Dec 10-4)


10U - 71

1st Place Match

Eli Armstrong (ID) won by decision over Tanner McCray-Bey (MD) (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

Jack Seago (MO) won by tech fall over Braxton Irvine (IA) (TF 22-11)

5th Place Match

Malik Mayfield (IL) won by tech fall over Luca Sundo (PA) (TF 17-7)

7th Place Match

Ira Samm (MO) won by decision over Saul Heist-Levine (MT) (Dec 14-7)


10U - 77

1st Place Match

Iaromir Zhukovskii (IL) won by tech fall over Ryder Mitchell (WI) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Bennett Jenkins (WI) won by tech fall over Sloan Sears (IL) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

Tj Markijohn (NC) won by tech fall over Cruz Ochoa (PA) (TF 14-4)

7th Place Match

Brendon Murphy (FL) won by decision over Sam Ingram (GA) (Dec 8-0)


10U - 84

1st Place Match

John Thomas (CA) won by decision over Zahan Dotiwala (PA) (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

Micah Stith (IN) won by decision over Bode Hutchinson (MN) (Dec 14-10)

5th Place Match

Cash Tolzman (MN) won by tech fall over Jayce Bever (CO) (TF 12-0)

7th Place Match

Preston Dorn (PA) won by tech fall over Oliver Ohly (WI) (TF 14-4)


10U - 93

1st Place Match

Apollo Rojas-Crawford (CO) won by decision over Logan Raef (IN) (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

Joseph Birkett (IA) won by decision over Benjamin Fisher (OK) (Dec 10-2)

5th Place Match

August Wagaman (IA) won by tech fall over Kayson Jones (CA) (TF 14-0)


10U - 105

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Aiden Campbell of PA

2nd Place - Mason Green of AK

Round 1

Aiden Campbell (PA) won by decision over Mason Green (AK) (Dec 10-8)

Round 2

Aiden Campbell (PA) won by fall over Mason Green (AK) (Fall 1:06)


10U - 120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Stone Helmrichs of IA

2nd Place - Jett Meidl of MN

3rd Place - Emmanuel Kearns of AR

Round 1

Jett Meidl (MN) won by decision over Emmanuel Kearns (AR) (Dec 5-1)

Round 2

Stone Helmrichs (IA) won by fall over Jett Meidl (MN) (Fall 0:33)

Round 3

Stone Helmrichs (IA) won by fall over Emmanuel Kearns (AR) (Fall 0:24)


12U - 58

1st Place Match

Jacob Graber (MN) won by tech fall over Clayten White (MN) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Logan Clarendon (CO) won by decision over Tyson Linnell (UT) (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

David Adcox (AZ) won by fall over Cole Lebec (PA) (Fall 1:03)

7th Place Match

Jackson Stott (GA) received a bye () (Bye)


12U - 63

1st Place Match

Orlando Cruz (CA) won by decision over Luke Taussig (KS) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Adam Husk Jr. (WI) won by fall over Luke Briggs (MD) (Fall 1:48)

5th Place Match

Bennett Dawson (OK) won by tech fall over Sebastian Scott (MI) (TF 10-0)

7th Place Match

Brody Coats (CO) won by tech fall over Cruz Urioste (MI) (TF 10-0)


12U - 67

1st Place Match

Korbin Kiessling (MD) won by tech fall over Ian Weber (WI) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Quentin Neal (MO) won by fall over Easton Schut (MN) (Fall 2:24)

5th Place Match

Brooks Horwath (MI) won by decision over Avery Anderson (CO) (Dec 10-9)

7th Place Match

Knox Peasley (WA) won by decision over Hudson Burns (IA) (Dec 12-7)


12U - 70

1st Place Match

Matthew Campos (CA) won by tech fall over Isaac Benedict (IA) (TF 11-1)

3rd Place Match

Brennan Hart (MI) won by tech fall over Hudson Ruge (IA) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

Mac Heysinger (IA) won by decision over Brady Stewart (WI) (Dec 12-7)

7th Place Match

Lucas Allison (NE) won by decision over Grant Lottmann (KS) (Dec 6-1)


12U - 74

1st Place Match

Andrew Taussig (KS) won by tech fall over Hayes Daniel (AR) (TF 13-3)

3rd Place Match

Bowen Lefler (NC) won by tech fall over Beckett Moyer (IA) (TF 12-2)

5th Place Match

Ethan Encarnacion (MD) won by decision over Aviyahn Mills (GA) (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

Landon Owens (MI) won by decision over Levi Pike (MI) (Dec 6-4)


12U - 78

1st Place Match

Boaz Diaz (IA) won by decision over Austin Armstrong (ID) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Brooks Blevins (KS) won by decision over Jon Luke Austin (IN) (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

Anze Williams (MI) won by injury default over Chase Congdon (VA) (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

Jay T Farrell (CA) won by fall over Jacob Gwin (OK) (Fall 2:25)


12U - 82

1st Place Match

Logan Brickley (MD) won by fall over Manny Payne Jr (OK) (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

Luca Grasso (NE) won by fall over Kaden Joustra (IL) (Fall 3:39)

5th Place Match

Noah Yakich (CO) won by fall over Gideon Ayers (IL) (Fall 1:59)

7th Place Match

Bryson Wilkinson (IL) won by decision over Davis Westendorf (IA) (Dec 5-2)


12U - 86

1st Place Match

Esaias Perez (MD) won by tech fall over Ben Howenstein (SD) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Trenton Warren (AZ) won by tech fall over Mason Rivera (KS) (TF 14-4)

5th Place Match

Nolan Martin (TX) won by decision over Tajuan Davis (OK) (Dec 12-10)

7th Place Match

Rett Huerta (MN) won by tech fall over Boston Burrows (IA) (TF 18-7)


12U - 92

1st Place Match

Chase Randolph (OH) won by decision over Devin Garcia (ID) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Edward Encarnacion Iii (MD) won by fall over Kiptyn Youngblut (IA) (Fall 2:25)

5th Place Match

Hayes Ingram (CO) won by fall over Ej Turner Jr (OK) (Fall 2:00)

7th Place Match

Henry Metzler (WI) won by injury default over Santiago Guillent (CA) (Inj. 0:00)


12U - 98

1st Place Match

Nash Denison (OK) won by tech fall over William Zapf (IL) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Max Kennedy (NY) won by tech fall over Trace Safken (CO) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

Seamus Connole (PA) won by tech fall over Berkley Boeke (IA) (TF 14-3)

7th Place Match

Declan Jones (WA) won by injury default over Jagger Locke (PA) (Inj. 0:00)


12U - 108

1st Place Match

Hawke Garrett (WI) won by fall over Antonius Harrison (MI) (Fall 3:45)

3rd Place Match

Declan Trueg (IA) won by decision over Tiger Ruiz (TX) (Dec 13-10)

5th Place Match

Luca Giacobbi (PA) won by tech fall over Gaelle Cid (IL) (TF 14-4)

7th Place Match

Beckham Zachmeier (ND) won by fall over Jayden Mesmer (IL) (Fall 1:55)


12U - 117

1st Place Match

Cragen Smith (KS) won by decision over Khangarid Erdembilegt (WA) (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

Gabriel Dumas (ND) won by tech fall over Eli Shedek (IA) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

Gavin Kleinsasser (ND) won by fall over Evan Staples (IA) (Fall 1:56)

7th Place Match

Jayvyn Allami (OK) received a bye () (Bye)


12U - 135

1st Place Match

Carter Rudish (PA) won by tech fall over Mack Harrison (IN) (TF 16-5)

3rd Place Match

Rayce Laban (MO) won by tech fall over JaMarcus Siemens (OK) (TF 12-1)

5th Place Match

Josiah Schultz (IN) won by tech fall over Luke Wilson (AL) (TF 14-1)

7th Place Match

Mikael Hays (NE) won by forfeit over Sereno Biggs (IL) (FF)


12U - 160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cailyn Robinson of IL

2nd Place - Kody Doran of MO

3rd Place - Kingston Beach of MN

4th Place - Mason Pflugshaupt of MN

Round 1

Kody Doran (MO) won by fall over Mason Pflugshaupt (MN) (Fall 0:34)

Cailyn Robinson (IL) won by fall over Kingston Beach (MN) (Fall 1:23)

Round 2

Cailyn Robinson (IL) won by fall over Kody Doran (MO) (Fall 0:34)

Kingston Beach (MN) won by fall over Mason Pflugshaupt (MN) (Fall 1:42)

Round 3

Kody Doran (MO) won by decision over Kingston Beach (MN) (Dec 8-2)

Cailyn Robinson (IL) won by tech fall over Mason Pflugshaupt (MN) (TF 10-0)

142 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page