top of page
Search

Maryland Update: Women's Nationals & MAWA

Fernandez named Outstanding Wrestler at Women’s National Championships


Archbishop Spalding’s Taina Fernandez added two more prestigious titles to her growing collection this past weekend at the US Marine Corp’s Women’s National Championships in Spokane, WA. The freshman won titles in the U15 and U17 Division.


Her work at 62KG in the U15 competition, where she was unscored upon, led to her being selected as the Outstanding Wrestler. Fernandez teched her three opponents leading up to the finals, then posted back-to-back 10-0 tech falls over Oregon’s Audrey Robinson in the best of three finals.


Fernandez was at 61KG for the U17 slate and teched three straight before a pin in the quarters and a 12-2 tech in the semis led to a final’s showdown with Pennsylvania’s Jordyn Fouse, which Fernandez won by a 12-2 tech fall.



Bullis’ Kesi Tsarni was a double placer as well, landing in the third spot at 143lbs in the 14U Division and placing fifth at 66KG in the U15 bracket.


Randallstown’s Ugochi Anunobi placed fifth at 72KG in the U20 tournament beating California’s Desiree Jones by tech, 12-2, in her placement match.


Former South River grappler Alexandra Szkotnicki picked up a fifth-place finish in U20 at 62KG and placed fourth at the same weight in the U23 gauntlet.


Love Daley, who competes for Wyoming Seminary, was Maryland’s last placer with a third place showing in U20 at 76KG.


MAWA South Region


Given that the qualifier for the South Region of the MAWA Eastern Nationals was at the Wicomico Civic Center, it makes sense that Maryland grapplers would litter the brackets.

We will start our recap with the Advanced Division, where Brunswick had three wrestlers reach the finals and one come away as champ, Carter Mullen at 93lbs. Mullen pinned Halethorpe’s Glen Lail 4th in 2:54.


Seth Crawford, who was ranked 10th in the state at 120 and finished third in the 2A/1A states, fell 17-4 to Christian Hoopes from Washington Township, NJ in the 130lb final. Hoopes did not place in the New Jersey state tournament but was second in his region at 120. Hoopes pinned private school state champion James Hanley (Landon) at the Beast of the East in 1:37.


Heavyweight Lane Riggleman reached the title bout where he encountered Bel Air’s Owen Reilly and came up short with a 1-0 loss.


Two-time state runner-up, Beau Schmidt (Northeast, who is ranked 4th in the state at 138), captured the 135lb gold with a 15-6 major decision of Owen Boyle (Lenape, NJ). Boyle was sixth in his region at 113.


Another state runner-up, Eleanor Roosevelt’s Austin Hayes (No. 8 at 106) decked Sykesville’s Jake Simione in 1:28 to claim the 100lb championship.


Three Maryland champions in this division are private school wrestlers, Ethan Valdisera (St. Mary’s Ryken – No. 3 at 113), Loyola’s Josh Hale (No. 9 at 132), and Good Counsel’s George Tate (No. 14 at 190).


Valdisera, a state champion, beat Williamstown, New Jersey’s Tristan Rosemeyer, an eighth grader, 5-1, in the 115lb finals. Hale, who was fourth in the state, blanked Santino Sianni (Red Lion Christian Academy), who placed seventh at 126 in the Delaware state tournament. Tate was third in the state and beat a fifth-place finisher in Delaware, Smyrna’s Teagan Gratkowski, 13-8, at 189lbs.


Hammond’s Xavier Nichols won the 220lb bracket by pinning New Jersey’s Nathan Lelionis (Haddon Heights). Tye Bellarin, a Chestertown resident, won a Delaware state crown for Red Lion Christian Academy at 113lbs. Here he took the 120lb gold with a 2-0 win over Dylan Hetzel (Washington Township, NJ). Hetzel did not place at 106 at the states.


At 145, Walkersville’s Rhys Ferguson (No. 12 at 144), placed second here after being fifth in the state in 2A/1A. Ferguson lost 4-2 to Class 6 state silver medalist Carson Easlick (Westfield, VA).


Huntingtown’s Owen Hayden (No. 12 at 106), who was fifth in the state, landed in the No. 2 position at 105 after dropping a 6-2 decision to Paulsboro, New Jersey’s William Cruz. Cruz was fourth in his District. Hayden’s teammate, Landon Vercoe (3rd at 113, No. 7 in the state rankings) placed fourth and lost to Catoctin’s Ashton Thompson (No. 20 at 120), 6-4. Thompson lost his finals match at 125 to Demarion Russ (Lake Forrest, DE), who was fifth at 120 at the Delaware state tournament.


Leading the way in the Advanced Division was two-time state champion Drew Montgomery (Northern Calvert, No. 3 at 138), who edged Corey Fazekas (Northeastern, NC), 1-0, at 140lbs. Fazekas placed third in the 2A states in North Carolina.


Boonsboro’s Tanner Halling (No. 3 at 126), an NHSCA All-American, captured his first state title this year and adds the 130lb crown here to his resume with a 3-1 win over Cole Hagerty (Washington Township, NJ). Hagerty placed seventh at 113 in the New Jersey states.

Bowie’s state champion, Jamil Morrow (No. 3 at 215) pinned Great Mills’ Gasper Romero in 2:19 in the 220lb gold medal bout.


171lbs was crazy. Bullis’ Sepanta Ahanj-Elias (No. 2 at 165, 2nd in the state), was crowned the champ after planting Chase Amspacher (Spring Grove, PA) in 56 seconds. Amspacher was third in his sectional but did not place in the regions.


In the early going at 171, Bishop McNamara’s state finalist Rhonin Swenson (No. 6 at 157) beat Urbana’s Vince Corso (No. 7 at 165, 4th in 4A/3A states), 4-2. Swenson then lost to Virginia’s Matox Allen, who placed fifth. In the consolation bracket, Swenson fell again, this time to Linganore’s Peyton Pickett (No. 15 at 157, 3rd in the state), 6-2.


Pickett ended up not placing, while Corso came back to take third beating Western Albemarle’s Cole McGinty, 17-2. McGinty was third in Virginia’s Class 3 states and beat Pickett to knock him out of medal contention.


Middletown’s Kashton Dallhouse (No. 12 at 175, 5th at states) used a 3-0 shutout of Patrick Gordon (Freedom, VA) in the 189lb finals. Gordon was fourth in the Class 6 regions at 165 and did not place at states.


Bethesda Chevy Chase’s Ethan Makle (No. 18 at 113, 6th at states) earned the 118lb gold with a 44 second pin of Gabriel Echeverri (First Colonial, VA). The last Maryland champ did not place in the state tournament, but Poolesville’s Shimma Wexler was ranked No. 18 at 165. In the 160lb finals, Wexler defeated C. Milton Wright’s No. 15 Devin Sweeney (5th at states), 6-4.


Two state runners-up in Maryland also finished second in the Elite Division, Loyola’s No. 1 Jayden Jackson (125) and North Harford’s Clay Lawrence (285, No. 9).


Jackson lost a one-point match, 6-5 to Lucas VanNostrand (Princess Anne, VA), who was third in the Class 5 states. Lawrence was pinned by North Carolina’s River Houck (Currituck County), who failed to reach the 3A states after not placing in his region.


James M Bennett’s Braxton McAvey, who was fourth in the states and ranked ninth at 144, fell 7-2 in the 152lb final to Nate Moore (Grassfield, VA). Moore placed fourth in the Class 6 states at 138.


ADVANCED

100 LBS

1st Austin Hayes MD (Lanham) F Jake Simione MD (Sykesville), 1:28

3rd Connor Herrman DE (Camden) F Landon Szymanski MD (Pasadena), 2:51

5th Caden Aurand DE (Smyrna) F Hunter Allen NJ (Monroeville), 2:10

105 LBS

1st William Cruz NJ (Paulsboro) DEC Owen Hayden MD (Huntingtown), 6-2

3rd Joseph Womack (Unattached) DEC Gabe Campenelli PA (Chaddsford), 5-2

5th Quin Greenstreet MD (Pasadena) DEC Calvin Parke NJ (Cape May Court House), 3-0

110 LBS

1st Austin Guerrieri DE (Milton) DEC Andrew Kapec PA (Benton), 2-0

3rd Leland Mendez (Chesapeake) DEC Cole Perrin DE (New Castle), 4-2 SV

5th Caiden Sheehan VA (Herndon) DEC Ben Viola (Chesapeake), 6-4

115 LBS

1st Ethan Valdisera MD (Prince Frederick) DEC Tristan Rosemeyer NJ (Williamstown), 5-1

3rd Bradon Cynar (Chesapeake) FOR Jackson Swingle WV (Keyser), 0-0

5th Ryan Smith DE (Wilmington) FOR Tommy Arms DE (Wilmington), 0-0

120 LBS

1st Tye Bellarin MD (Chestertown) DEC Dylan Hetzel NJ (Turnersville), 2-0

3rd Dylan Padgett VA (Onley) DEC Jake Lauby VA (Fairfax Station), 8-4

5th Landyn Lioi WV (Inwood) F Will Mcdonough MD (Annapolis), 0:16

125 LBS

1st Demarion Russ DE (Harrington) F Ashton Thompson MD (Knoxville), 1:02

3rd Jayden Mieth DE (Millsboro) M FOR Landen Vercoe MD (Huntingtown)

5th Blake Harris MD (Pasadena) FOR M. bryce Paley NJ (Cape May), 0-0

130 LBS

1st Christian Hoopes NJ (Turnersville) MD Seth Crawford MD (Brunswick), 17-4

3rd Jamison Devlin NJ (Mullica Hill) DEC Johnny Spence jr. DE (Marydei), 7-4

5th Owen Gardner (Swedesboro) FOR Felipe Jacome MD (Chevy Chase)

135 LBS

1st Beau Schmidt MD (Pasadena) MD Owen Boyle (Mount Laurel), 15-6

3rd Braxton Bohinc MD (Bethesda) MD Rex Graves MD (Pasadena), 11-1

5th Bam Cordel (Unattached) DEC Rajai Bhaskaran DE (Wilmington), 9-4

140 LBS

1st Joshua Hale MD (Manchester) DEC Santino Sianni DE (Bear), 7-0

3rd Jesse Gatto VA (Fredericksburg) DEC Jack Rohrbaugh PA (Spring Grove), 2-0

5th Michael Garcia VA (Woodbridge) F Hayden Franks VA (Winchester), 3:40

145 LBS

1st Carson Easlick VA (Herndon) DEC Rhys Ferguson MD (Frederick), 4-2

3rd John scottie Ford MD (Chestertown) DEC Piero Papili DE (Wilmington), 10-7

5th Jerusalem Howard DE (Dover) DEC Leo Foreman MD (University Park), 3-2

152 LBS

1st Ayden Jenkins NJ (Bridgeton) DEC Nick Eddinger DE (Middletown), 4-2 SV

3rd Joshua Choi MD (Glenwood) F Jamal Epps (Unattached), 4:20

5th Michael Dyke MD (Denton) FOR Harry Ulmer NJ (Gloucester City), 0-0

160 LBS

1st William Brooks VA (Ashburn) TF Carter Canale DE (Middletown), 18-2 4:03

3rd Zoya Wexler MD (Poolesville) F Logan Brown MD (Germantown), 3:48

5th Cecil Miller VA (Virginia Beach) FOR Benjamin Lee DE (Millsboro), 0-0

171 LBS

1st Mekhi Ferguson (Virginia Beach) F William Mitchell VA (Fairfax), 1:57

3rd Riley Miller MD (Hampstead) DEC Max Schmidt MD (Pasadena), 7-0

5th Tristen Rich (Unattached) FOR David Douglas NJ (Villas), 0-0

189 LBS

1st George Tate MD (Gaithersburg) DEC Teagan Gratkowski DE (Smyrna), 13-8 SV

3rd Chase Lewis DE (Felton) TF Julian Reyes MD (Upper Marlboro), 17-0 4:28

5th Bradley Snitcher NJ (Woodstown) FOR Donald Urbanski NJ (Deptford)

220 LBS

1st Xavier Nichols MD (Columbia) F Nathan Lelionis NJ (Barrington), 2:55

3rd Maxx Bryan DE (Laurel) DEC Sam Ojl ii MD (Frederick), 3-1

5th Spencer May-stoffel VA (McLean) FOR Jadyn Green DE (Felton)

285 LBS

1st Owen Reilly (Unattached) DEC Lane Riggleman MD (Jefferson), 1-0

3rd William Jones (Unattached) DEC Trevor Waddington NJ (Pennsville), 7-1

5th Angel Ramirez (Newark) F Jahkiye Dixon MD (Lusby), 4:02


ELITE

93 LBS

1st Carter Mullen MD (Brunswick) F Glenn Lail 4th MD (Halethorpe), 2:54

3rd Parker Hampton DE (Dagsboro) F Amein Harrison DE (Smyrna), 2:40

111 LBS

1st Rocco Monteferrante NJ (Audubon) F Maddox Heck (King William), 1:15

3rd Ben Donato DE (Dover) DEC Keegan Hersey (Chesapeake), 9-2

5th Alexander Costa (Virginia Beach) DEC Evan Mullen MD (Jefferson), 6-5 SV

118 LBS

1st Ethan Makle MD (Silver Spring) F Gabriel Echeverri (Virginia Beach), 0:44

3rd Cole Denning NJ (Hayden Hts) DEC Drake Rogers DE (Georgetown), 4-2

5th Haji Saccoh DE (Newark) DEC Deanthony Harden NJ (Bridgeton), 6-4 SV

125 LBS

1st Lucas Vannostrand (Virginia Beach) DEC Jayden Jackson MD (Baltimore), 6-5

3rd Duncan Stadler DC (Washington) F Travis Balback NJ (Woodstown), 2:10

5th Colby Jones MD (Salisbury) DEC Cody Johnson MD (Columbia), 4-3

130 LBS

1st Tanner Halling MD (Rohrersville) DEC Cole Hagerty NJ (Sewell), 3-1

3rd Isaiah Womack MD (Unattached) F Tommy Blankenship MD (Darlington), 4:28

5th Caleb Nicholson VA (Purcellville) FOR Santino Micci PA (Easton), 0-0

135 LBS

1st Hobe Givens DE (Frankford) F Aydan Livelsberger PA (Hanover), 0:18

3rd Maurice Womack (Baltimore) DEC Isaac Choi MD (Glenwood), 4-1

5th Noah Akers MD (Glen Burnie) NC Mark Simmons (Sewell)

140 LBS

1st Drew Montgomery MD (Chesapeake Beach) DEC Corey Fazekas (Elizabeth City), 1-0

3rd Trevor Copes DE (Dover) MD Hunter Johnson (Chesapeake), 13-3

5th Cash Wheat MD (Mt Airy) FOR Dominick Marrero NJ (Umas), 0-0

145 LBS

1st Nick Moore (Chesapeake) DEC Giovanni Patti NJ (Audubon), 10-6

3rd Jahcere Harris NJ (Rio Grande) F Michael Horn iii NJ (Turnersville), 0:08

5th Alex Hynes MD (Baltimore) F Brendan Sholders VA (Centreville), 0:12

152 LBS

1st Nate Moore (Chesapeake) DEC Braxton Mcavey MD (Quantico), 7-2

3rd Charles Perrin DE (New Castle) M FOR Xavir Limehouse DE (Laurel)

5th Cole Pettet MD (Berlin) NC Quinn Weymers PA (Mount Joy)

160 LBS

1st Shimma Wexler MD (Poolesville) DEC Devin Sweeney MD (Bel Air), 6-4 SV

3rd Henry Graham MD (Frederick) DEC Chase Carpintieri jr MD (Baltimore), 7-6

5th Joshua Estrada VA (Alexandria) DEC Kollin Sullivan WV (Berkeley Springs), 6-3

171 LBS

1st Sepanta Ahanj-elias MD (North Potomac) F Chase Amspacher MD (Spring Grove), 0:56

3rd Vincent Corso MD (Frederick) TF Cole Mcginty (Charlottesville), 17-2 1:30

5th Matox Allen (Chesapeake) FOR Logan Haggerty NJ (Cape May), 0-0

189 LBS

1st Kashton Dalhouse MD (Myersville) DEC Patrick Gordon VA (South Riding), 3-0

3rd Holden Young MD (Minkton) FOR Keanu Furbush MD (Glen Burnie), 0-0

5th Thomas Dolo (Newark) FOR David Akinsunlola MD (Landover), 0-0

220 LBS

1st Jamil Morrow MD (Bowie) F Gasper Romero MD (California), 2:19

3rd Gregory Lockett DE (Milford) DEC Braeden Poorbaugh MD (Baltimore), 13-10

5th Noval Jenkins NJ (Bridgeton) FOR Jeremiah Eastburn DE (Wilmington), 0-0

285 LBS

1st River Houck (Moyock) F Clay Lawrence MD (Whiteford), 2:50

3rd Jared Hazel NJ (Gilbbstown) F Josue Villarreal-gomez DE (Magnolia), 4:05

5th Aaron Tuner VA (Chesapeake) FOR Joseph Fry MD (Mechanicsville), 0-0


225 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page