top of page
Search

RESULTS: MSWA Freestyle & Greco State Championships

The Maryland State Wrestling Association Freestyle and Greco-Roman State Tournament took place last weekend at Northeast High School in Anne Arundel County.


Enrollment in this affair was surprisingly low, so much so that some folks won a state title by simply showing up. As a state with three Olympians, we need to do better. Who cares about wins or losses in the grand scheme of things. It’s about putting it on the line, pushing yourself, building a legacy.


We will feature the athletes pushing themselves on the national stage first in our recap.

Spalding’s Taina Fernandez will NEVER shy away from competition. The freshman pushes the envelope in that regard. The Cavalier put two Freestyle golds on her resume. The nation’s No. 1 135lb female wrestler won a 16U 132lb final over Mt. St. Joe’s Connor Allison, 8-2. Fernandez won the 19U 135lb girls title with a 10-0 technical superiority over Good Counsel’s Bella Sowards.


Sticking with the youngsters let’s talk about Bullis’ Salah Tsarni, who has been out there, hitting the national tournaments. Tsarni has wrestled some close matches with some top dogs, so his four titles are no surprise.


Why four you ask? This happened multiple times where said wrestler won one of his weights with a bye, and was then grouped with an(other)s.


Tsarni’s contested titles came at 175 in the 16U FS slate when he dispersed of St. Mary Ryken’s Ethan Vayro, 8-2. In his 170lb GR bout, Tsarni won both in a best of three scenario with Potomac’s Kamil Johnson, 8-0 in each. Tsarni was an uncontested champ at 165 in FS & GR.


Johnson secured the 16U GR girls’ gold on a bye and finished as runner-up to Eastern Tech’s Arianna King in 16U FS. Johnson pinned King in their first bout but fell 9-4 and was pinned herself in the penultimate match, 1:31.


Tsarni’s squadron mate. Noah Tucker has been putting big work in, too. Tucker won both of his 157lb gold medals on 10-0 results versus Stephen Decatur’s Alex Riehl. For review, technical superiority is achieved in FS with a 10-point margin, in GR it’s an 8-point advantage.

Decatur’s Elijah Collick upset Virginia’s Caden Smith recently and added a double gold this weekend, defeating St. Joe’s Benjamin Scheiner, 8-3, in FS, and 10-0 in GR at 126lbs.


Another double champion who has been laying it on the line nationally is Ryken’s Evan Boblits. The Knight downed North Point’s Gable Pauole in both disciplines in the Junior Division at 144. In FS, it was a 10-0 blanking. In GR, Boblits used a pin in 1:36.


Greco National Champ, Tyler Verceles pinned Eleanor Roosevelt’s Austin Hayes two times in a row in their GR showdown, 1:44 and 1:33. Hayes turned the tables on Verceles in FS, though, winning two straight of his own, 10-6 and 16-7.


Back to the double champs and one adding two more to the family legacy, Calvin Kraisser. The Kraissers’ tale is well known, so we will skip that for now, and just relay the recent results which saw Kraisser pin Harford Tech’s Nikolai Chervak in the 19U FS 150lb final, then take two straight from Chervak in GR, 8-0 and 10-2.


In 19U there were quite a few wrestlers who took home two gold medals. Loyola’s Caden Farver planted Eleanor Roosevelt’s Oluwatunmise Faniyi in the 126lb FS final in 37 seconds. In GR, Farver’s result also ended with a pin, 1:36, over Broadneck’s Miguel Caban.


Leonardtown’s AJ Kuntz captured three titles. His FS 165lb gold was free, but Kuntz needed to post an 11-0 tech versus Milford Mill’s Ethan Royster for the 157lb FS gold. In GR, Kuntz handled Royster both times, 8-0.


Peyton Pickett from Frederick County power Linganore locked down both of his 175lb titles with wins over Myles Brown of Dunbar in Washington D.C. Two 10-0 technical superiority results gave Pickett his FS edge. An 8-0 tech and a 1:08 fall delivered Pickett’s Greco glory.

Hereford’s Adam Keever took two separate paths to victory. The Bulls’ FS bracket was claimed with a 12-1 tech of D.C.’s Mahrzell Sampson (HD Woodson). Keever edged Northeast’s Brooks Smith, 7-5, in the GR finals.


Stephen Decatur’s Nate McDaniel defeated Sampson’s teammate, Caleb Davis, four-times over the two finals. The Seahawk gained advantages of 12-2 and 11-0 in FS, and collected two pins in GR, 1:18 and 2:00.


Before we leave the Junior Division, let’s recount the remaining champions. At 138, the FS boss was Spalding’s Sean Garretson, who teched Sparrows Point’ Christian Manley, 10-0, in the finals and Severn’s Nicky Melfi before that, 20-10.


Manley defeated Melfi, 17-12, in FS then backed that up by winning their best of three GR series. Manley won the first one, 7-3, then fell to Melfi, 10-0, then locked down the rubber match, 11-2.


Boonsboro’s Tanner Halling has been pushing himself on the national scene at numerous turns and added a FS 132lb gold with a 10-0 blanking of Beck Holtzman (Georgetown Day School). Holtzman won the 132 GR title after rallying versus Eastern Tech’s Chase Ullmann. Ullmann decked Holtzman in their opener, 1:10. Holtzman shook that off and went to work with 10-0 and 10-1 scores.


Dulaney’s Gavin Hess was declared the 19U FS and GR champ at 120lbs without breaking a sweat, as he was the lone man in the bracket.


Back to the 16U slate where most of the winners doubled down on their hardware.

St. Frances’ Joseph Womack went 4-0 versus Evan Kaliakoudas in the 106lb weight class. In FS, the Panther won by tallies of 12-2 and 13-2. The GR scores were similarly skewed, 8-0 and 15-6.


The Gaels’ Tyler Stephens faced Eleanor Roosevelt’s Leo Foreman in both of his deciding matches with technical wins in both, 11-0 (FS) and 19-10 (GR).


Good Counsel’s George Tate was a four-way gold medalist with two coming with no drama at 215 in FS and GR. A 220lb weight was created to pit 285lb double champ, Randal Ayaba (HD Woodson), whose heavyweight honors were gained by walking on the mat, and Tate for a contested title. Tate won the FS joint, 10-0, then took two in a row in GR, 16-8 and 8-0.

Ethan Vayro joined Boblits in double victory for the Knights as he was handed the 190lb FS gold by simply showing up and swept Milford Mill’s Aaron Simpson in the GR showdown, 22 second pin and 8-0.


Middle School MSWA Champ, Ezekias Perez was handed a free pass to the 150lb GR title, then won two straight against Douglas Garcia Reinoza (Eleanor Roosevelt), 16 second pin and 12-5, for the FS honors.


Sparrows Point’s Brandon Wunder won both 113lb wall charts by being the sole participant, but claimed the 116lb FS title by beating Brendan Tobin, 6-5 and 12-4. Tobin won three titles as well as his 120lb honors were uncontested but in GR, he got the best of Wunder, 10-1 and 10-9, at 119.


Greyson Decosmo (Headhunters, 88lbs) beat Rampage’s Austin Molina four-times to stake his claim to the title. In FS, it was 7-6 and 7-2 after being pinned (1:36). The GR results were more one-sided with a 42 second fall and another in 1:57.


The work of Mason Comegys (Maverick WC) in GR at 132lbs gave Allison his second silver medal as Comegys authored a 6-4 victory. Comegys was third in FS, losing to Allison, 10-6. Perry Hall’s Justin Kavanagh was an uncontested champ at 138.


Even the women’s turnout was underwhelming. In addition to what was already mentioned, there was only one more weight that was decided by action on the mat – 16U 170lbs.

Stephen Decatur’s Chaniah Berner won a nailbiter in that one, 7-6, with Morgan Linton (Eastern Tech). South Hagerstown’s Nadia Ungurean was the 140lb 19U champ without wrestling a match.


***If there was a round robin bracket, the final was one match (although, that “final” could have happened anywhere). We are highlighting the match that determined the champ. If there were just two, the final was a best of three***



FULL FS RESULTS

16U Men - 88

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Grayson DeCosmo of Headhunters

2nd Place - Austin Molina of Rampage

Round 1

Austin Molina (Rampage) won by fall over Grayson DeCosmo (Headhunters) (Fall 1:36)

Round 2

Grayson DeCosmo (Headhunters) won by decision over Austin Molina (Rampage) (Dec 7-6)

Round 3

Grayson DeCosmo (Headhunters) won by decision over Austin Molina (Rampage) (Dec 7-2)


16U Men - 100

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Austin Hayes of Unattached

2nd Place - Tyler Verceles of Headhunters

Round 1

Austin Hayes (Unattached) won by decision over Tyler Verceles (Headhunters) (Dec 10-6)

Round 2

Austin Hayes (Unattached) won by decision over Tyler Verceles (Headhunters) (Dec 16-7)


16U Men - 106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Joseph Womack of Germantown Wrestling

2nd Place - Evan Kaliakoudas of Headhunters

Round 1

Joseph Womack (Germantown Wrestling) won by tech fall over Evan Kaliakoudas (Headhunters) (TF 12-2)

Round 2

Joseph Womack (Germantown Wrestling) won by tech fall over Evan Kaliakoudas (Headhunters) (TF 13-2)


16U Men - 113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brandon Wunder of Outsiders Wrestling Club

Round 1

Brandon Wunder (Outsiders Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)


16U Men - 116

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brandon Wunder of Outsiders Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Brendan Tobin of Outsiders Wrestling Club

Round 1

Brandon Wunder (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brendan Tobin (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-5)

Round 2

Brandon Wunder (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brendan Tobin (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-4)


16U Men - 120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brendan Tobin of Outsiders Wrestling Club

Round 1

Brendan Tobin (Outsiders Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)


16U Men - 126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Elijah Collick of Seahawks Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Benjamin Scheiner of Headhunters

3rd Place - Kenson Noel-3 of The Compound

4th Place - Matthew Morin of Tech Squad Wrestling Club

5th Place - Brendan Tobin of Outsiders Wrestling Club

Round 1

Elijah Collick (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by decision over Benjamin Scheiner (Headhunters) (Dec 8-3)

Matthew Morin (Tech Squad Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brendan Tobin (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-11)

Round 2

Kenson Noel-3 (The Compound) won by tech fall over Brendan Tobin (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Elijah Collick (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Matthew Morin (Tech Squad Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Kenson Noel-3 (The Compound) won by fall over Matthew Morin (Tech Squad Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:30)

Benjamin Scheiner (Headhunters) won by forfeit over Brendan Tobin (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (FF)

Round 4

Benjamin Scheiner (Headhunters) won by fall over Kenson Noel-3 (The Compound) (Fall 0:29)

Elijah Collick (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Brendan Tobin (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (FF)

Round 5

Elijah Collick (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kenson Noel-3 (The Compound) (TF 14-1)

Benjamin Scheiner (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Matthew Morin (Tech Squad Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)


16U Men - 132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Taina Fernandez of Unattached

2nd Place - Connor Allison of Headhunters

3rd Place - Mason Comegys of Unattached

4th Place - Kevin Rosenblatt of Germantown Wrestling

5th Place - Christian Snavely of Annapolis

6th Place - Nathaniel Hernandez of Capital Wrestling Club

Round 1

Connor Allison (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Kevin Rosenblatt (Germantown Wrestling) (TF 13-2)

Taina Fernandez (Unattached) won by tech fall over Mason Comegys (Unattached) (TF 10-0)

Christian Snavely (Annapolis) won by tech fall over Nathaniel Hernandez (Capital Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)

Round 2

Connor Allison (Headhunters) won by fall over Nathaniel Hernandez (Capital Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:42)

Taina Fernandez (Unattached) won by tech fall over Christian Snavely (Annapolis) (TF 13-2)

Mason Comegys (Unattached) won by fall over Kevin Rosenblatt (Germantown Wrestling) (Fall 1:05)

Round 3

Connor Allison (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Christian Snavely (Annapolis) (TF 10-0)

Taina Fernandez (Unattached) won by tech fall over Kevin Rosenblatt (Germantown Wrestling) (TF 11-0)

Mason Comegys (Unattached) won by tech fall over Nathaniel Hernandez (Capital Wrestling Club) (TF 12-0)

Round 4

Connor Allison (Headhunters) won by decision over Mason Comegys (Unattached) (Dec 10-6)

Taina Fernandez (Unattached) won by tech fall over Nathaniel Hernandez (Capital Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Kevin Rosenblatt (Germantown Wrestling) won by tech fall over Christian Snavely (Annapolis) (TF 17-4)

Round 5

Taina Fernandez (Unattached) won by decision over Connor Allison (Headhunters) (Dec 8-2)

Mason Comegys (Unattached) won by tech fall over Christian Snavely (Annapolis) (TF 10-0)

Kevin Rosenblatt (Germantown Wrestling) won by tech fall over Nathaniel Hernandez (Capital Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)


16U Men - 138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Justin Kavanagh of Headhunters

Round 1

Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) received a bye () (Bye)


16U Men - 144

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tyler Stephens of Headhunters

2nd Place - Leo Foreman of Eleanor Roosevelt

3rd Place - Justin Kavanagh of Headhunters

4th Place - Evan Clarke of Outsiders Wrestling Club

5th Place - Erick Batres of The Compound Wrestling

Round 1

Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) won by fall over Erick Batres (The Compound Wrestling) (Fall 0:25)

Tyler Stephens (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Leo Foreman (Eleanor Roosevelt) (TF 11-0)

Round 2

Tyler Stephens (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Evan Clarke (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Leo Foreman (Eleanor Roosevelt) won by tech fall over Erick Batres (The Compound Wrestling) (TF 11-0)

Round 3

Leo Foreman (Eleanor Roosevelt) won by tech fall over Evan Clarke (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Tyler Stephens (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) won by fall over Evan Clarke (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:47)

Tyler Stephens (Headhunters) won by fall over Erick Batres (The Compound Wrestling) (Fall 0:52)

Round 5

Evan Clarke (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by fall over Erick Batres (The Compound Wrestling) (Fall 1:55)

Leo Foreman (Eleanor Roosevelt) won by tech fall over Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) (TF 12-1)


16U Men - 150

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ezekias Perez of Rampage

2nd Place - Douglas Garcia Reinoza of Eleanor Roosevelt HS

Round 1

Ezekias Perez (Rampage) won by fall over Douglas Garcia Reinoza (Eleanor Roosevelt HS) (Fall 0:16)

Round 2

Ezekias Perez (Rampage) won by decision over Douglas Garcia Reinoza (Eleanor Roosevelt HS) (Dec 12-5)


16U Men - 157

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Noah Tucker of Germantown Wrestling

2nd Place - Alex Riehl of Seahawks Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Victor Rivas of Beat the streets dc

4th Place - Raul Rodriguez of Headhunters

Round 1

Alex Riehl (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by fall over Victor Rivas (Beat the streets dc) (Fall 0:49)

Noah Tucker (Germantown Wrestling) won by tech fall over Raul Rodriguez (Headhunters) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

Noah Tucker (Germantown Wrestling) won by tech fall over Alex Riehl (Seahawks Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Victor Rivas (Beat the streets dc) won by injury default over Raul Rodriguez (Headhunters) (Inj. 0:00)

Round 3

Alex Riehl (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Raul Rodriguez (Headhunters) (Inj. 0:00)

Noah Tucker (Germantown Wrestling) won by tech fall over Victor Rivas (Beat the streets dc) (TF 10-0)


16U Men - 165

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Salah Tsarni of Capital Wrestling Club

Round 1

Salah Tsarni (Capital Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)


16U Men - 175

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Salah Tsarni of Capital Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Ethan Vayro of Southern Maryland Wrestling Cl

3rd Place - Hayden Myers of Headhunters

Round 1

Ethan Vayro (Southern Maryland Wrestling Cl) won by decision over Hayden Myers (Headhunters) (Dec 13-8)

Round 2

Salah Tsarni (Capital Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Hayden Myers (Headhunters) (TF 12-2)

Round 3

Salah Tsarni (Capital Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ethan Vayro (Southern Maryland Wrestling Cl) (Dec 8-2)


16U Men - 190

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ethan Vayro of Southern Maryland Wrestling Cl

Round 1

Ethan Vayro (Southern Maryland Wrestling Cl) received a bye () (Bye)


16U Men - 215

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - George Tate of Blue Chews

Round 1

George Tate (Blue Chews) received a bye () (Bye)


16U Men - 220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - George Tate of Blue Chews

2nd Place - Randal Ayaba of Beat the streets dc

3rd Place - Aaron Simmons of Milford Mill Wrestling

Round 1

Randal Ayaba (Beat the streets dc) won by fall over Aaron Simmons (Milford Mill Wrestling) (Fall 1:09)

Round 2

George Tate (Blue Chews) won by tech fall over Aaron Simmons (Milford Mill Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

George Tate (Blue Chews) won by tech fall over Randal Ayaba (Beat the streets dc) (TF 10-0)


16U Men - 285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Randal Ayaba of Beat the streets dc

Round 1

Randal Ayaba (Beat the streets dc) received a bye () (Bye)


16U Women - 170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Arianna King of Outsiders Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Kamil Johnson of Beat the streets dc

Round 1

Kamil Johnson (Beat the streets dc) won by fall over Arianna King (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:56)

Round 2

Arianna King (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kamil Johnson (Beat the streets dc) (Dec 9-4)

Round 3

Arianna King (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kamil Johnson (Beat the streets dc) (Fall 1:31)


19U Men - 120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gavin Hess of Punisher Wrestling Club, Inc.

Round 1

Gavin Hess (Punisher Wrestling Club, Inc.) received a bye () (Bye)


19U Men - 126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cayden Farver of Headhunters

2nd Place - Oluwatunmise Faniyi of Team Takedown

3rd Place - Dylan Robey of Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag

4th Place - Gavin Hess of Punisher Wrestling Club, Inc.

5th Place - Miguel E. Caban of Cavalier Wrestling Club

Round 1

Gavin Hess (Punisher Wrestling Club, Inc.) won by tech fall over Miguel E. Caban (Cavalier Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Cayden Farver (Headhunters) won by fall over Dylan Robey (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) (Fall 0:25)

Round 2

Cayden Farver (Headhunters) won by fall over Oluwatunmise Faniyi (Team Takedown) (Fall 0:37)

Dylan Robey (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) won by decision over Gavin Hess (Punisher Wrestling Club, Inc.) (Dec 20-14)

Round 3

Oluwatunmise Faniyi (Team Takedown) won by tech fall over Dylan Robey (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) (TF 12-2)

Cayden Farver (Headhunters) won by fall over Miguel E. Caban (Cavalier Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:02)

Round 4

Oluwatunmise Faniyi (Team Takedown) won by decision over Miguel E. Caban (Cavalier Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-10)

Cayden Farver (Headhunters) won by fall over Gavin Hess (Punisher Wrestling Club, Inc.) (Fall 0:20)

Round 5

Oluwatunmise Faniyi (Team Takedown) won by tech fall over Gavin Hess (Punisher Wrestling Club, Inc.) (TF 16-4)

Dylan Robey (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) won by tech fall over Miguel E. Caban (Cavalier Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)


19U Men - 132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tanner Halling of Headhunters

2nd Place - Beck Holtzman of Tech Squad Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Chase Ullmann of Outsiders Wrestling Club

4th Place - Evan Kirby of North Baltimore Wrestling Club

Round 1

Chase Ullmann (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Evan Kirby (North Baltimore Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Tanner Halling (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Beck Holtzman (Tech Squad Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

Tanner Halling (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Evan Kirby (North Baltimore Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Beck Holtzman (Tech Squad Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Chase Ullmann (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 17-6)

Round 3

Beck Holtzman (Tech Squad Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Evan Kirby (North Baltimore Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Tanner Halling (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Chase Ullmann (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)


19U Men - 138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Sean Garretson of Cavalier Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Christian Manley of Outsiders Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Nicholas Melfi of Headhunters

Round 1

Christian Manley (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nicholas Melfi (Headhunters) (Dec 17-12)

Round 2

Sean Garretson (Cavalier Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Christian Manley (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Sean Garretson (Cavalier Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nicholas Melfi (Headhunters) (TF 20-10)


19U Men - 144

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Evan Boblits of Rampage

2nd Place - Gable Pauole of SMWC Wolfpack

3rd Place - Cash Wheat of Alliance Wrestling Club

4th Place - Ediz Buchin of Eleanor Roosevelt

5th Place - Santiago Perdomo of Headhunters

Round 1

Gable Pauole (SMWC Wolfpack) won by tech fall over Santiago Perdomo (Headhunters) (TF 10-0)

Evan Boblits (Rampage) won by tech fall over Cash Wheat (Alliance Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

Cash Wheat (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ediz Buchin (Eleanor Roosevelt) (TF 10-0)

Evan Boblits (Rampage) won by tech fall over Gable Pauole (SMWC Wolfpack) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Evan Boblits (Rampage) won by tech fall over Ediz Buchin (Eleanor Roosevelt) (TF 10-0)

Cash Wheat (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Santiago Perdomo (Headhunters) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

Ediz Buchin (Eleanor Roosevelt) won by tech fall over Santiago Perdomo (Headhunters) (TF 16-5)

Gable Pauole (SMWC Wolfpack) won by tech fall over Cash Wheat (Alliance Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 5

Gable Pauole (SMWC Wolfpack) won by tech fall over Ediz Buchin (Eleanor Roosevelt) (TF 15-4)

Evan Boblits (Rampage) won by tech fall over Santiago Perdomo (Headhunters) (TF 10-0)


19U Men - 150

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Calvin Kraisser of Headhunters

2nd Place - Nikolai Chervak of Outsiders Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Andy Burton of The Zone Wrestling Club

4th Place - Aidan Holly of Unaffiliated

Round 1

Andy Burton (The Zone Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Aidan Holly (Unaffiliated) (TF 10-0)

Calvin Kraisser (Headhunters) won by fall over Nikolai Chervak (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:01)

Round 2

Calvin Kraisser (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Andy Burton (The Zone Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Nikolai Chervak (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Aidan Holly (Unaffiliated) (TF 12-0)

Round 3

Nikolai Chervak (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Andy Burton (The Zone Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Calvin Kraisser (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Aidan Holly (Unaffiliated) (TF 10-0)


19U Men - 157

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Aj Kuntz of Blue Shell

2nd Place - Ethan Royster of Milford Mill Wrestling

3rd Place - Lucas Redman of Blue Chews

Round 1

Aj Kuntz (Blue Shell) won by tech fall over Ethan Royster (Milford Mill Wrestling) (TF 11-0)

Round 2

Ethan Royster (Milford Mill Wrestling) won by fall over Lucas Redman (Blue Chews) (Fall 4:03)

Round 3

Aj Kuntz (Blue Shell) won by tech fall over Lucas Redman (Blue Chews) (TF 12-0)


19U Men - 165

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Aj Kuntz of Blue Shell

Round 1

Aj Kuntz (Blue Shell) received a bye () (Bye)


19U Men - 175

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Peyton Pickett of Alliance Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Myles Brown of Beat the streets dc

Round 1

Peyton Pickett (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Myles Brown (Beat the streets dc) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

Peyton Pickett (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Myles Brown (Beat the streets dc) (TF 10-0)


19U Men - 190

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Adam Keever of The Zone Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Mahrzell Sampson of Beat the streets dc

3rd Place - Brooks Smith of Unaffiliated

4th Place - Ashton Hunte of Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag

5th Place - Sergio Ramos of Beat the streets dc

Round 1

Brooks Smith (Unaffiliated) won by fall over Sergio Ramos (Beat the streets dc) (Fall 1:07)

Mahrzell Sampson (Beat the streets dc) won by fall over Ashton Hunte (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) (Fall 1:13)

Round 2

Adam Keever (The Zone Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Mahrzell Sampson (Beat the streets dc) (TF 12-1)

Brooks Smith (Unaffiliated) won by fall over Ashton Hunte (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) (Fall 2:58)

Round 3

Adam Keever (The Zone Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ashton Hunte (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) (Fall 0:30)

Mahrzell Sampson (Beat the streets dc) won by tech fall over Sergio Ramos (Beat the streets dc) (TF 14-4)

Round 4

Adam Keever (The Zone Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Sergio Ramos (Beat the streets dc) (TF 10-0)

Mahrzell Sampson (Beat the streets dc) won by decision over Brooks Smith (Unaffiliated) (Dec 12-10)

Round 5

Adam Keever (The Zone Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brooks Smith (Unaffiliated) (TF 12-1)

Ashton Hunte (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) won by decision over Sergio Ramos (Beat the streets dc) (Dec 11-11)


19U Men - 215

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nathan McDaniel of Seahawks Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Caleb Davis of Beat the streets dc

Round 1

Nathan McDaniel (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Caleb Davis (Beat the streets dc) (TF 12-2)

Round 2

Nathan McDaniel (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Caleb Davis (Beat the streets dc) (TF 11-0)


19U Women - 135

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Taina Fernandez of Unattached

2nd Place - Bella Sowards of Blue Chews

3rd Place - Nadia Ungurean of Hagerstown

4th Place - Rachel Plata of Seahawks Wrestling Club

Round 1

Taina Fernandez (Unattached) won by tech fall over Bella Sowards (Blue Chews) (TF 10-0)

Nadia Ungurean (Hagerstown) won by forfeit over Rachel Plata (Seahawks Wrestling Club) (FF)

Round 2

Bella Sowards (Blue Chews) won by tech fall over Nadia Ungurean (Hagerstown) (TF 10-0)

Taina Fernandez (Unattached) won by forfeit over Rachel Plata (Seahawks Wrestling Club) (FF)

Round 3

Bella Sowards (Blue Chews) won by forfeit over Rachel Plata (Seahawks Wrestling Club) (FF)

Taina Fernandez (Unattached) won by tech fall over Nadia Ungurean (Hagerstown) (TF 10-0)


19U Women - 170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Chaniah Bernier of Seahawks Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Morgan Linton of Form Jiu Jitsu

3rd Place - Margaret Williams of Unaffiliated

Round 1

Chaniah Bernier (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by decision over Morgan Linton (Form Jiu Jitsu) (Dec 7-6)

Round 2

Morgan Linton (Form Jiu Jitsu) won by tech fall over Margaret Williams (Unaffiliated) (TF 11-1)

Round 3

Chaniah Bernier (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by fall over Margaret Williams (Unaffiliated) (Fall 1:07)


FULL GR RESULTS

16U Men - 88

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Grayson DeCosmo of Headhunters

2nd Place - Austin Molina of Rampage

Round 1

Grayson DeCosmo (Headhunters) won by fall over Austin Molina (Rampage) (Fall 0:42)

Round 2

Grayson DeCosmo (Headhunters) won by fall over Austin Molina (Rampage) (Fall 1:57)


16U Men - 100

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tyler Verceles of Headhunters

2nd Place - Austin Hayes of Eleanor Roosevelt

Round 1

Tyler Verceles (Headhunters) won by fall over Austin Hayes (Eleanor Roosevelt) (Fall 1:44)

Round 2

Tyler Verceles (Headhunters) won by fall over Austin Hayes (Eleanor Roosevelt) (Fall 1:33)


16U Men - 106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Joseph Womack of Germantown Wrestling

2nd Place - Evan Kaliakoudas of Headhunters

Round 1

Joseph Womack (Germantown Wrestling) won by tech fall over Evan Kaliakoudas (Headhunters) (TF 8-0)

Round 2

Joseph Womack (Germantown Wrestling) won by tech fall over Evan Kaliakoudas (Headhunters) (TF 15-6)


16U Men - 113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brandon Wunder of Outsiders Wrestling Club

Round 1

Brandon Wunder (Outsiders Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)


16U Men - 119

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brendan Tobin of Outsiders Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Brandon Wunder of Outsiders Wrestling Club

Round 1

Brendan Tobin (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brandon Wunder (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 10-1)

Round 2

Brendan Tobin (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brandon Wunder (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-9)


16U Men - 120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brendan Tobin of Outsiders Wrestling Club

Round 1

Brendan Tobin (Outsiders Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)


16U Men - 126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Elijah Collick of Seahawks Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Benjamin Scheiner of Headhunters

3rd Place - Matthew Morin of Tech Squad Wrestling Club

4th Place - Kenson Noel-3 of The Compound

Round 1

Benjamin Scheiner (Headhunters) won by decision over Matthew Morin (Tech Squad Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

Elijah Collick (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kenson Noel-3 (The Compound) (TF 9-0)

Round 2

Elijah Collick (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Benjamin Scheiner (Headhunters) (TF 10-0)

Matthew Morin (Tech Squad Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kenson Noel-3 (The Compound) (Dec 4-4)

Round 3

Benjamin Scheiner (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Kenson Noel-3 (The Compound) (TF 8-0)

Elijah Collick (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Matthew Morin (Tech Squad Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)


16U Men - 132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Mason Comegys of Mavericks Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Connor Allison of Headhunters

3rd Place - Kevin Rosenblatt of Germantown Wrestling

Round 1

Connor Allison (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Kevin Rosenblatt (Germantown Wrestling) (TF 9-0)

Round 2

Mason Comegys (Mavericks Wrestling Club) won by decision over Connor Allison (Headhunters) (Dec 6-4)

Round 3

Mason Comegys (Mavericks Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kevin Rosenblatt (Germantown Wrestling) (TF 10-2)


16U Men - 144

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tyler Stephens of Headhunters

2nd Place - Leo Foreman of Eleanor Roosevelt

3rd Place - Justin Kavanagh of Headhunters

4th Place - Brian Lopez Jr. of Germantown Wrestling

5th Place - Evan Clarke of Outsiders Wrestling Club

6th Place - Erick Batres of The Compound Wrestling

Round 1

Leo Foreman (Eleanor Roosevelt) won by tech fall over Evan Clarke (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)

Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Erick Batres (The Compound Wrestling) (TF 8-0)

Tyler Stephens (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Brian Lopez Jr. (Germantown Wrestling) (TF 9-0)

Round 2

Tyler Stephens (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Evan Clarke (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 9-0)

Brian Lopez Jr. (Germantown Wrestling) won by fall over Erick Batres (The Compound Wrestling) (Fall 0:22)

Leo Foreman (Eleanor Roosevelt) won by decision over Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) (Dec 19-12)

Round 3

Brian Lopez Jr. (Germantown Wrestling) won by fall over Evan Clarke (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:08)

Leo Foreman (Eleanor Roosevelt) won by tech fall over Erick Batres (The Compound Wrestling) (TF 8-0)

Tyler Stephens (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) (TF 8-0)

Round 4

Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) won by forfeit over Evan Clarke (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (FF)

Tyler Stephens (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Erick Batres (The Compound Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Leo Foreman (Eleanor Roosevelt) won by tech fall over Brian Lopez Jr. (Germantown Wrestling) (TF 8-0)

Round 5

Evan Clarke (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Erick Batres (The Compound Wrestling) (TF 10-2)

Justin Kavanagh (Headhunters) won by decision over Brian Lopez Jr. (Germantown Wrestling) (Dec 9-2)

Tyler Stephens (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Leo Foreman (Eleanor Roosevelt) (TF 19-10)


16U Men - 150

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ezekias Perez of Rampage

Round 1

Ezekias Perez (Rampage) received a bye () (Bye)


16U Men - 157

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Noah Tucker of Germantown Wrestling

2nd Place - Alex Riehl of Seahawks Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Ezekias Perez of Rampage

4th Place - Victor Rivas of Beat the streets dc

Round 1

Noah Tucker (Germantown Wrestling) won by tech fall over Alex Riehl (Seahawks Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Ezekias Perez (Rampage) won by fall over Victor Rivas (Beat the streets dc) (Fall 1:36)

Round 2

Alex Riehl (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ezekias Perez (Rampage) (Fall 2:49)

Noah Tucker (Germantown Wrestling) won by tech fall over Victor Rivas (Beat the streets dc) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Alex Riehl (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by fall over Victor Rivas (Beat the streets dc) (Fall 1:28)

Noah Tucker (Germantown Wrestling) won by tech fall over Ezekias Perez (Rampage) (TF 9-0)


16U Men - 170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Salah Tsarni of Capital Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Kamil Johnson of Beat the streets dc

Round 1

Salah Tsarni (Capital Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kamil Johnson (Beat the streets dc) (TF 8-0)

Round 2

Salah Tsarni (Capital Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kamil Johnson (Beat the streets dc) (TF 8-0)


16U Men - 165

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Salah Tsarni of Capital Wrestling Club

Round 1

Salah Tsarni (Capital Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)


16U Men - 190

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ethan Vayro of Southern Maryland Wrestling Cl

2nd Place - Aaron Simmons of Milford Mill Wrestling

Round 1

Ethan Vayro (Southern Maryland Wrestling Cl) won by fall over Aaron Simmons (Milford Mill Wrestling) (Fall 0:22)

Round 2

Ethan Vayro (Southern Maryland Wrestling Cl) won by tech fall over Aaron Simmons (Milford Mill Wrestling) (TF 8-0)


16U Men - 215

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - George Tate of Blue Chews

Round 1

George Tate (Blue Chews) received a bye () (Bye)


16U Men - 220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - George Tate of Blue Chews

2nd Place - Randal Ayaba of Beat the streets dc

Round 1

George Tate (Blue Chews) won by tech fall over Randal Ayaba (Beat the streets dc) (TF 16-8)

Round 2

George Tate (Blue Chews) won by tech fall over Randal Ayaba (Beat the streets dc) (TF 8-0)


16U Men - 285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Randal Ayaba of Beat the streets dc

Round 1

Randal Ayaba (Beat the streets dc) received a bye () (Bye)


16U Women - 170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kamil Johnson of Beat the streets dc

Round 1

Kamil Johnson (Beat the streets dc) received a bye () (Bye)


19U Men - 120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gavin Hess of Punisher Wrestling Club, Inc.

Round 1

Gavin Hess (Punisher Wrestling Club, Inc.) received a bye () (Bye)


19U Men - 126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cayden Farver of Headhunters

2nd Place - Miguel E. Caban of Cavalier Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Dylan Robey of Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag

4th Place - Gavin Hess of Punisher Wrestling Club, Inc.

Round 1

Cayden Farver (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Dylan Robey (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) (TF 8-0)

Miguel E. Caban (Cavalier Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Gavin Hess (Punisher Wrestling Club, Inc.) (TF 10-2)

Round 2

Cayden Farver (Headhunters) won by fall over Miguel E. Caban (Cavalier Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:36)

Dylan Robey (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) won by fall over Gavin Hess (Punisher Wrestling Club, Inc.) (Fall 5:02)

Round 3

Cayden Farver (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Gavin Hess (Punisher Wrestling Club, Inc.) (TF 10-2)

Miguel E. Caban (Cavalier Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dylan Robey (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) (Fall 5:37)


19U Men - 132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Beck Holtzman of Tech Squad Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Chase Ullmann of Outsiders Wrestling Club

Round 1

Chase Ullmann (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by fall over Beck Holtzman (Tech Squad Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:10)

Round 2

Beck Holtzman (Tech Squad Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Chase Ullmann (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Beck Holtzman (Tech Squad Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Chase Ullmann (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 10-1)


19U Men - 138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Christian Manley of Outsiders Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Nicholas Melfi of Headhunters

Round 1

Christian Manley (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nicholas Melfi (Headhunters) (Dec 7-3)

Round 2

Nicholas Melfi (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Christian Manley (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Christian Manley (Outsiders Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nicholas Melfi (Headhunters) (TF 11-2)


19U Men - 144

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Evan Boblits of Rampage

2nd Place - Gable Pauole of SMWC Wolfpack

3rd Place - Cash Wheat of Alliance Wrestling Club

Round 1

Gable Pauole (SMWC Wolfpack) won by fall over Cash Wheat (Alliance Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:06)

Round 2

Evan Boblits (Rampage) won by fall over Gable Pauole (SMWC Wolfpack) (Fall 1:36)

Round 3

Evan Boblits (Rampage) won by tech fall over Cash Wheat (Alliance Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)


19U Men - 150

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Calvin Kraisser of Headhunters

2nd Place - Nikolai Chervak of Outsiders Wrestling Club

Round 1

Calvin Kraisser (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Nikolai Chervak (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)

Round 2

Calvin Kraisser (Headhunters) won by tech fall over Nikolai Chervak (Outsiders Wrestling Club) (TF 10-2)


19U Men - 165

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Aj Kuntz of Blue Shell

2nd Place - Ethan Royster of Milford Mill Wrestling

Round 1

Aj Kuntz (Blue Shell) won by tech fall over Ethan Royster (Milford Mill Wrestling) (TF 8-0)

Round 2

Aj Kuntz (Blue Shell) won by tech fall over Ethan Royster (Milford Mill Wrestling) (TF 8-0)


19U Men - 175

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Peyton Pickett of Alliance Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Myles Brown of Beat the streets dc

Round 1

Peyton Pickett (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Myles Brown (Beat the streets dc) (TF 8-0)

Round 2

Peyton Pickett (Alliance Wrestling Club) won by fall over Myles Brown (Beat the streets dc) (Fall 1:08)


19U Men - 190

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Adam Keever of The Zone Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Brooks Smith of Unaffiliated

3rd Place - Mahrzell Sampson of Beat the streets dc

4th Place - Ashton Hunte of Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag

5th Place - Sergio Ramos of Beat the streets dc

Round 1

Mahrzell Sampson (Beat the streets dc) won by fall over Sergio Ramos (Beat the streets dc) (Fall 3:00)

Adam Keever (The Zone Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brooks Smith (Unaffiliated) (Dec 7-5)

Round 2

Brooks Smith (Unaffiliated) won by fall over Ashton Hunte (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) (Fall 1:08)

Adam Keever (The Zone Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Sergio Ramos (Beat the streets dc) (TF 8-0)

Round 3

Adam Keever (The Zone Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ashton Hunte (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) (Fall 4:27)

Brooks Smith (Unaffiliated) won by tech fall over Mahrzell Sampson (Beat the streets dc) (TF 13-2)

Round 4

Mahrzell Sampson (Beat the streets dc) won by decision over Ashton Hunte (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) (Dec 9-4)

Brooks Smith (Unaffiliated) won by decision over Sergio Ramos (Beat the streets dc) (Dec 14-13)

Round 5

Ashton Hunte (Maryland Summer Wrestling Leag) won by tech fall over Sergio Ramos (Beat the streets dc) (TF 9-0)

Adam Keever (The Zone Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mahrzell Sampson (Beat the streets dc) (Dec 9-3)


19U Men - 215

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nathan McDaniel of Seahawks Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Caleb Davis of Beat the streets dc

Round 1

Nathan McDaniel (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by fall over Caleb Davis (Beat the streets dc) (Fall 1:18)

Round 2

Nathan McDaniel (Seahawks Wrestling Club) won by fall over Caleb Davis (Beat the streets dc) (Fall 2:00)

Round 3


19U Women - 140

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nadia Ungurean of Hagerstown

Round 1

Nadia Ungurean (Hagerstown) received a bye () (Bye)

198 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page