top of page
Search

South River wins AA County Championship

South River's Aidan Healey was well-versed on Meade's regional champion Obina Onyeson, the man he was to face in their Anne Arundel County championship clash of 190-pound seniors on Saturday at Broadneck High.


Healey had watched Onyeson lose last year's 182-pound county title bout to then-Broadneck senior Jake Chambers, who required a takedown and three nearfall points within the final 50 seconds to erase a 2-0 deficit for a 5-2 decision.


Next up was Healey's 195-pound county title match with Broadneck's eventual state runner-up Dax Avila. Down by two and being ridden from the top position, Healey reversed and nearly pinned his opponent in the final moments of the second period to regain a permanent 8-5 lead for the title.



Healey lost his Class 4A-3A East regional final rematch with Davila by fall, eventually finishing fourth at Class 4A-3A states where Davila placed second.


A third-place finisher at regions who placed fifth at states, Oneyson used a 59-second fall and a 14-4 major decision to reach the finals against Healey, who had pinned his rivals in 2:43 and 97 seconds.


"The last time Obina and I wrestled, I pinned him in the third," Healey said. "But I knew that no matter what, Obina would be a very tough opponent."

Although Healey was correct in his assessment of Onyeson, he proved to be up to the task yet again, overcoming a 2-0 deficit for a 4-2 victory that improved his record on the year to 41-2.


"First-period Obina took me down and I got out to make it 2-1. Second period I chose down and got out to make it 2-2. Then I got in on a low single and took him down to make it 4-2 entering the third period," said Healey, who could face Onyeson yet again in next weekend's regional.


"I just went out and gave it my all, wrestling smart. I was able to ride him out to win the match. I have wrestled him twice, including this time, but I will probably see him again next week. Winning two county championships is a huge accomplishment for me and I'm proud of it."


Healey was joined on the victory podium by freshman Jackson Peeples (106) and sophomore repeat title-winner Trent Shipley (113) among 13 wrestlers who finished within the top six for the Seahawks (207.5), who overcame runner-up Chesapeake (185) for their sixth county tournament crown. Defending champion Broadneck was fourth.


Third-place finishes came from last year's county champion junior Busayo Balogun (285) and Ethan McWaters (150), with fourth-place efforts from Ethan Burger (126), Pete Laye (132) and Brent Phillips (157).


The Seahawks were Class 3A state dual meet runner-up to Linganore last week, having earned last year's Class 4A version with a resounding, 42-28, triumph over Urbana of Frederick County in the state championship match.


"This past month has shown a lot of growth. We had our down moments in January, but our kids kept working and getting better. We placed all of the 13 kids entered in the tournament within the top six. Each of them scored points for the team," said coach John Kessinger, in his 24th season. "While we didn't do as well as we wanted to individually at some weights, we had others who surpassed our expectations. Overall, the kids have done what we've asked. Not without moments of disappointment. But they've kept putting their noses down and they have worked hard."

A third-place regional finisher who placed fifth at states, Shipley sandwiched a 6-5 semifinal decision over Broadneck's eventual fourth-place finishing sophomore Miguel Caban around falls in 3:25 and 82 seconds. Shipley's first-period pin came in the finals against North County freshman Nikolas Jimenez.


Peeples improved his record to 28-3 on falls in 2:24, 3:06 and 2:14, the latter in the finals against Chesapeake sophomore Mason Szczeszek.


Runner-up Chesapeake crowned senior Michael Greenstreet (126) and junior Xander Dodd (215), who improved their records to 32-2, and 36-1.



A third-place finisher at counties a year ago, Greenstreet used a technical fall and pins in 3:17 and 2:25 to reach the finals, where he dethroned last year's champion, sophomore Michael Queen of Severna Park.


Dodd used pins in 57 seconds and 1:51 to reach his title bout, where he earned a 7-2 decision over senior Leo Flores of Southern.


Arundel crowned junior Cole Figueroa (132), who improved on last year's runner-up finish with a championship 13-4 major decision over Glen Burnie junior Noah Akers. Figueroa reached the finals on pins 2:50 and 3:57 in which preceded an 8-4 semifinal decision over eventual third-place finishing freshman Rex Graves of Northeast.


Champions for Broadneck were juniors Branden Whyte-Taylor (120), Linx Lawless (144) and senior Austin Combs (165).


A runner-up to Queen a year ago, Whyte-Taylor had falls in 1:57, 3:23 and 1:53, the latter in his championship match against Chesapeake sophomore Brayden Roberts, who was third at counties last year.


Lawless improved to 40-2 with his championship fall in 4:55 over Meade senior Cavell Morris, whose record falls to 36-2. Lawless reached the finals on a pin in 3:27 and a semifinal 12-7 decision over fourth-place finishing sophomore Matteo Brown of Arundel.


Combs used pins in 38 seconds and 1:43 to reach the finals, where he earned a 6-3 decision over repeat runner-up and sixth-place state finishing senior Jacob Speed of Crofton, who slipped to 29-3.


Other champions were sophomore Beau Schmidt (138) of Northeast, senior Kairyn Hall (150) of North County, senior Devin Brown (157) of Meade, senior Nathan Kohler (175) of Severna Park, senior R. J. Duncan (285) of Old Mill.


A returning Class 2A-1A state runner-up who improved 33-2, Schmidt reached the finals following a technical fall and a pin in 4:39 before winning his title bout, 5-3, over Arundel junior Luca Brown.


A defending Class 4A-3A state champion who was a county runner-up last season, Duncan improved to 38-1 with his fall in 2:45 over Northeast senior Anthony Mrozek. Duncan reached the finals following a 40-second fall and a 4-2 semifinal over North County junior Elijah Boston.


A returning third-place finisher who was fourth at regions last year, Hall pinned all four of his opponents to improve his record on the year to 31-3.



Hall used falls in 75 seconds, 3:12 and 3:42 to reach the finals, where he took 28 seconds to deck championship rival junior Peyton Miller of Broadneck, a county runner-up last year whose record slips to 40-2.


Brown used a fall in 49 seconds and a 16-9 major decision over South River's fourth-place finishing Brent Phillips to reach the finals, where he won by medical forfeit to improve to 33-4. Brown was to face Annapolis junior Davis Ruhf, who is 22-0.


Kohler pinned all three opponents in 1:22, 3:44 and 5:27, the latter being Chesapeake senior Keanu Furbush. Kohler improved to 27-5 on the year while Furbush is 35-4.


Team Scores

1 South River 207.5

2 Chesapeake 185.0

3 Arundel 144.5

4 Broadneck 133.5

5 Crofton 118

6 Northeast 116.5

7 Meade 105.0

8 Old Mill 101.5

9 Severna 92.0

10 North County 91.0

11 Annapolis 80.5

12 Southern 74.0

13 Glen Burnie 59.5


106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jackson Peeples of South River High School

2nd Place - Mason Szczeszek of Chesapeake High School

3rd Place - Jada Chaves of Arundel High School

4th Place - Jack Joseph of Broadneck High School

5th Place - Hunter Mahoney of Southern High School

6th Place - Daniel Canas of Glen Burnie High School

7th Place - Tristen Sudama of Old Mill High School

8th Place - Steven Umana of Annapolis High School

1st Place Match

Jackson Peeples (South River High School) 28-3, Fr. over Mason Szczeszek (Chesapeake High School) 21-12, So. (Fall 2:14)

3rd Place Match

Jada Chaves (Arundel High School) 27-6, Sr. over Jack Joseph (Broadneck High School) 29-11, So. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

Hunter Mahoney (Southern High School) 29-11, Fr. over Daniel Canas (Glen Burnie High School) 28-15, Fr. (Fall 2:46)

7th Place Match

Tristen Sudama (Old Mill High School) 36-6, Jr. over Steven Umana (Annapolis High School) 26-10, So. (Fall 0:00)


113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trent Shipley of South River High School

2nd Place - Nikolas Jimenez of North County

3rd Place - Carter Rermgosakul of Crofton High School

4th Place - Miguel Caban of Broadneck High School

5th Place - Carmine Zimmerelli of Annapolis High School

6th Place - Yasir Maas of Arundel High School

7th Place - Logan Birch of Glen Burnie High School

8th Place - Keon Gaven of Old Mill High School

1st Place Match

Trent Shipley (South River High School) 37-7, So. over Nikolas Jimenez (North County) 27-8, Fr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

Carter Rermgosakul (Crofton High School) 28-11, Fr. over Miguel Caban (Broadneck High School) 31-9, So. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Carmine Zimmerelli (Annapolis High School) 29-10, Jr. over Yasir Maas (Arundel High School) 21-10, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

7th Place Match

Logan Birch (Glen Burnie High School) 20-11, So. over Keon Gaven (Old Mill High School) 27-14, Jr. (For.)


120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Branden Whyte-Taylor of Broadneck High School

2nd Place - Brayden Roberts of Chesapeake High School

3rd Place - Anthony Allen of Arundel High School

4th Place - Andrew Bonk of Severna Park High School

5th Place - Nicco Seppi of South River High School

6th Place - Omar Khan of Old Mill High School

7th Place - Sean Harrigan of Crofton High School

8th Place - Conrad Femrite of Annapolis High School

1st Place Match

Branden Whyte-Taylor (Broadneck High School) 36-2, Jr. over Brayden Roberts (Chesapeake High School) 33-4, So. (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

Anthony Allen (Arundel High School) 18-9, So. over Andrew Bonk (Severna Park High School) 12-9, So. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

Nicco Seppi (South River High School) 10-8, . over Omar Khan (Old Mill High School) 26-15, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

7th Place Match

Sean Harrigan (Crofton High School) 14-11, Sr. over Conrad Femrite (Annapolis High School) 18-15, Jr. (MD 12-2)


126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Michael Greenstreet of Chesapeake High School

2nd Place - Michael Queen of Severna Park High School

3rd Place - Blake Harris of Northeast High School

4th Place - Ethan Burger of South River High School

5th Place - Dekhi Church of Old Mill High School

6th Place - Cody Fanzo of Crofton High School

7th Place - Stephen Reynolds of North County

8th Place - Jaeger Franz of Annapolis High School

1st Place Match

Michael Greenstreet (Chesapeake High School) 32-2, Sr. over Michael Queen (Severna Park High School) 35-2, . (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Blake Harris (Northeast High School) 24-8, Fr. over Ethan Burger (South River High School) 27-19, . (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

Dekhi Church (Old Mill High School) 28-11, Jr. over Cody Fanzo (Crofton High School) 23-16, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

7th Place Match

Stephen Reynolds (North County) 17-15, Jr. over Jaeger Franz (Annapolis High School) 14-10, Jr. (For.)


132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cole Figueroa of Arundel High School

2nd Place - Noah Akers of Glen Burnie High School

3rd Place - Rex Graves of Northeast High School

4th Place - Pete Laye of South River High School

5th Place - Theodore Sfakiyanudis of Annapolis High School

6th Place - Aidan Holly of Severna Park High School

7th Place - Jackson Worley of Chesapeake High School

8th Place - Garin Chappell of Crofton High School

1st Place Match

Cole Figueroa (Arundel High School) 27-10, Jr. over Noah Akers (Glen Burnie High School) 37-6, Jr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

Rex Graves (Northeast High School) 28-9, Fr. over Pete Laye (South River High School) 25-19, . (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

Theodore Sfakiyanudis (Annapolis High School) 31-6, Jr. over Aidan Holly (Severna Park High School) 23-17, So. (Dec 9-4)

7th Place Match

Jackson Worley (Chesapeake High School) 14-7, So. over Garin Chappell (Crofton High School) 23-23, Jr. (Dec 3-2)


138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Beau Schmidt of Northeast High School

2nd Place - Luca Brown of Arundel High School

3rd Place - Charles Jackson III of Meade High School

4th Place - Owen Collins of Chesapeake High School

5th Place - Xavier Foran of South River High School

6th Place - Myles Rankin of Annapolis High School

7th Place - Luke Ruel of Southern High School

8th Place - James Manning of Old Mill High School

1st Place Match

Beau Schmidt (Northeast High School) 33-2, So. over Luca Brown (Arundel High School) 13-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Charles Jackson III (Meade High School) 32-11, Sr. over Owen Collins (Chesapeake High School) 27-8, So. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

Xavier Foran (South River High School) 27-13, Sr. over Myles Rankin (Annapolis High School) 28-13, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

7th Place Match

Luke Ruel (Southern High School) 26-11, Sr. over James Manning (Old Mill High School) 9-9, Fr. (Fall 1:22)


144

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Linx Lawless of Broadneck High School

2nd Place - Cavell Morris of Meade High School

3rd Place - Ethan Mills of Chesapeake High School

4th Place - Matteo Brown of Arundel High School

5th Place - Ben Ford of South River High School

6th Place - Noah Obinna of Glen Burnie High School

7th Place - Ronan Keohan of Annapolis High School

8th Place - Ryan Eremita of Crofton High School

1st Place Match

Linx Lawless (Broadneck High School) 40-2, Jr. over Cavell Morris (Meade High School) 36-2, Sr. (Fall 4:55)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Mills (Chesapeake High School) 28-8, Jr. over Matteo Brown (Arundel High School) 18-4, So. (Dec 8-7)

5th Place Match

Ben Ford (South River High School) 37-8, . over Noah Obinna (Glen Burnie High School) 34-11, Jr. (Fall 3:59)

7th Place Match

Ronan Keohan (Annapolis High School) 32-9, Sr. over Ryan Eremita (Crofton High School) 35-13, Jr. (Fall 4:17)


150

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kairyn Hall of North County

2nd Place - Peyton Miller of Broadneck High School

3rd Place - Ethan McWaters of South River High School

4th Place - Caleb Monahan of Northeast High School

5th Place - Hugh Cooper of Annapolis High School

6th Place - Jonah Poole of Southern High School

7th Place - Jasiah Mullen of Old Mill High School

8th Place - Cole Ostiguy of Arundel High School

1st Place Match

Kairyn Hall (North County) 31-3, . over Peyton Miller (Broadneck High School) 40-2, Jr. (Fall 0:28)

3rd Place Match

Ethan McWaters (South River High School) 26-18, . over Caleb Monahan (Northeast High School) 24-14, So. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Hugh Cooper (Annapolis High School) 22-14, Sr. over Jonah Poole (Southern High School) 10-21, Jr. (Fall 4:14)

7th Place Match

Jasiah Mullen (Old Mill High School) 9-11, Sr. over Cole Ostiguy (Arundel High School) 10-24, So. (Dec 9-8)


157

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Devin Brown of Meade High School

2nd Place - Davis Ruhf of Annapolis High School

3rd Place - Brooks Smith of Northeast High School

4th Place - Brent Phillips of South River High School

5th Place - Dominick Hurley of Old Mill High School

6th Place - Kayden Song of North County

7th Place - Connor Duncan of Crofton High School

8th Place - Patrick Guy of Southern High School

1st Place Match

Devin Brown (Meade High School) 33-4, Sr. over Davis Ruhf (Annapolis High School) 22-0, Jr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

Brooks Smith (Northeast High School) 28-9, Sr. over Brent Phillips (South River High School) 23-6, . (Fall 4:35)

5th Place Match

Dominick Hurley (Old Mill High School) 30-15, Jr. over Kayden Song (North County) 19-18, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

Connor Duncan (Crofton High School) 25-13, Sr. over Patrick Guy (Southern High School) 14-22, So. (Fall 2:45)


165

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Austin Combs of Broadneck High School

2nd Place - Jacob Speed of Crofton High School

3rd Place - Matthew Curtin of Chesapeake High School

4th Place - Bradley Morales of Meade High School

5th Place - Ahmed Jallad of Glen Burnie High School

6th Place - zach Glienke of South River High School

7th Place - Braedan Cauffman of Northeast High School

8th Place - John Asvestas of Old Mill High School

1st Place Match

Austin Combs (Broadneck High School) 41-0, Sr. over Jacob Speed (Crofton High School) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Matthew Curtin (Chesapeake High School) 26-10, Jr. over Bradley Morales (Meade High School) 24-11, Jr. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

Ahmed Jallad (Glen Burnie High School) 16-9, Sr. over zach Glienke (South River High School) 15-7, . (Dec 4-1)

7th Place Match

Braedan Cauffman (Northeast High School) 10-7, Sr. over John Asvestas (Old Mill High School) 6-11, Sr. (Fall 2:13)


175

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nathan Kohler of Severna Park High School

2nd Place - Keanu Furbush of Chesapeake High School

3rd Place - Aiden Santos of Crofton High School

4th Place - Carter Alexander of North County

5th Place - Noel Norman-Williams of Old Mill High School

6th Place - Paeton Norsworthy of Arundel High School

7th Place - Dom Ascione of Broadneck High School

8th Place - Alejandro Buruca of Glen Burnie High School

1st Place Match

Nathan Kohler (Severna Park High School) 27-5, Sr. over Keanu Furbush (Chesapeake High School) 35-4, Sr. (Fall 5:27)

3rd Place Match

Aiden Santos (Crofton High School) 34-10, Sr. over Carter Alexander (North County) 22-9, Jr. (TB-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

Noel Norman-Williams (Old Mill High School) 31-12, Jr. over Paeton Norsworthy (Arundel High School) 22-9, Sr. (Fall 4:36)

7th Place Match

Dom Ascione (Broadneck High School) 26-10, Sr. over Alejandro Buruca (Glen Burnie High School) 14-15, Sr. (Fall 4:56)


190

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Aidan Healey of South River High School

2nd Place - Obina Onyeson of Meade High School

3rd Place - Luke McCoy of Southern High School

4th Place - Gavin Lewis of Chesapeake High School

5th Place - Manasseh Ojaomo of Arundel High School

6th Place - Deven Perry of Old Mill High School

7th Place - Chris Coleman of Crofton High School

8th Place - Gabriel Morris of Severna Park High School

1st Place Match

Aidan Healey (South River High School) 41-2, . over Obina Onyeson (Meade High School) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Luke McCoy (Southern High School) 31-7, Sr. over Gavin Lewis (Chesapeake High School) 19-7, So. (Fall 3:35)

5th Place Match

Manasseh Ojaomo (Arundel High School) 21-11, So. over Deven Perry (Old Mill High School) 25-19, Sr. (Fall 1:25)

7th Place Match

Chris Coleman (Crofton High School) 27-15, Jr. over Gabriel Morris (Severna Park High School) 8-17, Jr. (Fall 2:27)


215

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Xander Dodd of Chesapeake High School

2nd Place - Leo Flores of Southern High School

3rd Place - Pierce Read of Arundel High School

4th Place - Brett Gleisner of Severna Park High School

5th Place - Val Patterson of Crofton High School

6th Place - Cristian Erazo of South River High School

7th Place - Darmitri Looney of Old Mill High School

8th Place - Jayden Keane of North County

1st Place Match

Xander Dodd (Chesapeake High School) 36-1, Jr. over Leo Flores (Southern High School) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Pierce Read (Arundel High School) 27-12, So. over Brett Gleisner (Severna Park High School) 12-17, Fr. (Fall 4:00)

5th Place Match

Val Patterson (Crofton High School) 18-14, Jr. over Cristian Erazo (South River High School) 7-16, . (Fall 4:59)

7th Place Match

Darmitri Looney (Old Mill High School) 2-2, Jr. over Jayden Keane (North County) 6-12, Jr. (Dec 3-1)


285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - RJ Duncan of Old Mill High School

2nd Place - Anthony Mrozek of Northeast High School

3rd Place - Busayo Balogun of South River High School

4th Place - Alpay Aslan of Crofton High School

5th Place - Elijah Boston of North County

6th Place - Jonas Dotson of Chesapeake High School

7th Place - Bash Adebowale of Glen Burnie High School

8th Place - Peter Seabrook of Broadneck High School

1st Place Match

RJ Duncan (Old Mill High School) 38-1, Sr. over Anthony Mrozek (Northeast High School) 27-10, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

Busayo Balogun (South River High School) 33-6, . over Alpay Aslan (Crofton High School) 14-11, Jr. (Fall 0:19)

5th Place Match

Elijah Boston (North County) 26-5, Jr. over Jonas Dotson (Chesapeake High School) 12-20, So. (Fall 4:12)

7th Place Match

Bash Adebowale (Glen Burnie High School) 17-9, So. over Peter Seabrook (Broadneck High School) 6-14, Sr. (For.)


192 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

コメント


bottom of page