top of page
Search

Walt Whitman & Oakdale Take Home Silvers

Oakdale finishes second at Paint Branch

Senior Class 4A-3A state champion Cooper VanScoyoc (132) and senior Matt Sandy (144) won individual titles as Oakdale (200 points) finished second to Cape Henlopen (263) of Delaware at last weekend's 23-team Paint Branch Tournament.


VanScoyoc rose to 23-1, pinning twice before winning his title bout by 9-3 over junior Quinn Weaver of Blake. Sandy has a record of 19-4 after pinning three opponents, and winning his title bout, 6-4, over Einstein senior Anthony Sharifian.


Third-place Broadneck also crowned a pair of champions in junior Peyton Miller (157) and senior Austin Combs (165), with the latter improving to 28-0.


Combs used falls in 46 and 23 seconds to reach the semifinals, where he scored a third fall in 3:41. Combs won his title bout, 12-5, over Sherwood junior Connor Flickinger. Miller's first couple of victories were falls in 68 and 60 seconds in advance of his semifinal fall in 3:38. Miller won his championship bout, 8-1, over Cape Henlopen senior Braydon Cole.

Remaining undefeated were Einstein's Class 4A-3A state runner-up junior Stone Yuen (126), High Point senior Jonathan Robles (120).


Yuen nailed down three of his four pins in the first period, the last at 1:50 of his championship match with senior Nicholas McDonough of Wheaton.


Robles pinned his quarterfinal opponent in 2:50 before winning consecutive decisions, 8-3, and 15-8, the latter in the finals against Broadneck junior Branden Whyte-Taylor, whose record slipped to 23-2.


Other champions were sophomore Brody Matson (113) of Blake, senior Vasili Siarkis (138) of Sherwood, and junior Elijah Boston (285) of North County.


Boston improved to 19-1 after pinning twice and winning his title bout, 2-1, over Cape Henlopen senior Sean Costello.


Matson rose to 19-3 after a 49-second pin over Cape Henlopen sophomore Cale Baker, which followed his 24-second first-round fall, 16-5 quarterfinal major decision, and 6-4 semifinal victory over eventual third-place finishing sophomore Miguel Caban of Broadneck.

Siarkis is 26-3 after using three pins to reach the final, where he earned an 11-7 decision over senior Sajad Lejean of Gwynn Park.


Whitman takes Second at Springbrook & Soloman Randall remains undefeated

Springbrook Runner-up Whitman crowned 120-pound sophomore Solomon Randall, who pinned his quarterfinal opponent in 78 seconds, won his semifinal, 7-3, over eventual third-place finishing junior Brenten Prestcott of Clarksburg, and scored a fall in 4:25 of his title bout with sophomore Brayden Roberts of Chesapeake-Anne Arundel.


A 15-year-old who placed third at each of last year’s Montgomery County, regional and Class 4A-3A state tournaments, Randall improved to 19-0 with 14 pins.


Third-place Clarksburg crowned three champions in fifth-place state, finishing junior Owen Pelaez (138), senior state runner-up Jonathan Chang (144) and senior Mikey Herrera (157).

Pelaez improved to 27-0 on pins in 52, 1:55 and 5:57, the latter over Northwest senior Jason Beale, who slipped to 24-1. Chang rose to 26-1 on a pin in 75 seconds, a 17-2 technical fall and a championship bout fall in 68 seconds over Northwest senior Jason Beale.


Herrera's first victory was a 15-0 technical fall, followed by a quarterfinal 51-second pin, a semifinal 10-2 major decision and a 7-6 championship bout victory over Gaithersburg's Aiden Valencia.


Also crowning three champions were sixth-place Chesapeake-Anne Arundel and seventh-place Springbrook.


Chesapeake’s champions were juniors Michael Greenstreet (126) and Xander Dodd (215) as well as senior Keanu Furbush (175), while the host Blue Devils crowned juniors Sean Torrez (106) and Lincoln Wendel (165) along with senior Ricky Dixon (113).


Dodd remained unbeaten at 26-0 by following falls in 1:57 and 50 seconds with a championship bout, 3-0 decision over Atholton senior Mark Enamorado. Greenstreet is 21-1 after pins in 30 seconds, 2:17 and 5:28, the latter in his title match against Jacob Gaum of Whitman, who was a Class 4A-3A state runner-up in 2022 and fifth last year.


Furbush improved to 25-2 on a 16-8 title-bout major decision over Whitman senior Jon Aron, which followed his quarterfinal, 5-2 decision and a semifinal fall in 5:43. A fourth-place finisher at Class 4A-3A states last season, Wendel improved to 27-0 following a 43-second pin, a 12-2 major decision and a title match 17-2 technical fall over Whitman junior Laird Ostien.


Dixon is 25-2 after an 11-8 championship match decision against Old Mill sophomore Logan Johnson followed his quarterfinal 15-0 technical fall and semifinal 11-5 decision.


Torrez improved to 24-3 after falls in 24 and 55 seconds preceded an 11-2 major decision over title-bout rival Tristan Sudama of Old Mill, a junior who slipped to 25-2.


Reservoir's sophomore Class 4A-3A state runner-up Andrew Dolezel ran his record to 28-0 on a 36-second pin, a 16-1 technical fall and a fall in four minutes of his title bout with Atholton junior Gilberto Medina.


Fourth-place Churchill crowned undefeated senior Taigh Merola (150) and once-beaten senior Charlie Trenkamp (190), who are 26-0 and 25-1 on the season.


Merola followed his quarterfinal fall in 5:26 with a semifinal, 10-2 major decision before winning his crown by a pin in 2:52 over Lansdowne's Sean Lippman, who entered at 15-0.

Trenkamp used falls in 76 and 69 seconds to reach the finals, where he won by an 8-3 decision over sophomore Gavin Lewis of Chesapeake-Anne Arundel.

434 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page