top of page
Search

MAWA District Results: Northeast HS

Locally, Northeast High School in Pasadena hosted a MAWA District Tournament.

In the Advanced Division, Eleanor Roosevelt’s state runner-up Austin Hayes pinned Chesapeake’s Landon Szymanski in 47 seconds for the 100lb gold.


Huntingtown had two wrestlers take top honors in Owen Hayden (105) and Landon Vercoe (125). Hayden was fifth in the 2A/1A states and defeated St. Frances Academy’s Joey Womack, 7-2, who was third in the private school states and ended the year ahead of Hayden in the 106lb state rankings (Womack was 6th, Hayden 12th).


Vercoe wrestled a series of tough matches, being up a few weights from where he was a third-place finisher at 113 in the 2A/1A states. In the finals, he got by Northeast’s Blake Harris, 4-3. In the earlier rounds he took out Catoctin’s Ashton Thompson (9-5) and Chesapeake’s Brayden Roberts, 3-1.


Other state ranked wrestlers who made noise in the Advanced Division were the host school’s Beau Schmidt, a two-time state runner-up, who teched his teammate, Rex Graves, 17-2, for the 135lb gold.


Loyola’s Josh Hale, who was fourth in the private school states, captured the 140lb championship by pinning Pennsylvania’s Derrick Sprout, 2:59.


More state ranked wrestlers won titles in the Elite Division than the Advanced. Loyola had one of those, too. Jayden Jackson was a state champ as a freshman, then got tripped up by St. Mary’s Ryken’s Ethan Valdisera and finished second at states. Jackson avenged that loss at National Preps to reclaim his No. 1 ranking at 113.


The sophomore was up at 125 for this affair and dominated Old Mill’s Keon Gavin in the finals, 15-2. In the semis, Jackson beat Branden Whyte-Taylor from Broadneck, who placed second in the 4A/3A states at 120, 6-1.


St. Frances’ two other Womack brothers reached the finals with fourth place state placer Isisah Womack (120 during the year) dropping the 130lb final to Sparrows Point’s Christian Manley, who was ranked most of the season, but did not complete his junior campaign. Isisah beat Severna Park’s Michael Queen, 2-1, to reach the finals. Queen was third at 126 in the 4A/3A states.


Maurice Womack was seventh at the private school states at 132 and stepped on the MAWA mats in a similar weight, securing a silver at 135 after falling to Delaware’s Hobe Givens, 10-7.


Northern Calvert’s two-time state champion, Drew Montgomery had little trouble locking down his title, decking Connor Young in 1:48 at 140lbs.


State Champion Jamil Morrow (Bowie) blanked DeMatha’s Steven Ramirez, 5-0, at 220lbs. Ramirez was fifth in the private schools’ state tournament at 215. Morrow beat 4A/3A fifth place finisher Braeden Poorbaugh (Parkville), by major, 11-3 in the semis.


Bullis’ Sepanta Ahanj-Elias finished second at the last two private school state events, this year at 165. Ahanj-Elias competed at 171 and claimed the crown with an 8-0 major decision of Virginia’s Jacob Brubaker (Westfield). Brubaker beat Bishop McNamara’s Rhonin Swenson, who claimed a state silver at 157 this year, in the semis, 4-2.


Bel Air’s Chris Nice landed in the No. 2 spot of the 4A/3A podium at 144 this season. Up at 152, Nice flattened Pennsylvania’s Quinn Weymers in 2:57. Nice also hung a 17-2 tech fall on Tuscarora’s Chase Wheeler.


New Town’s Maleek Ayonrinde finished third in the 2A/1A states at 190. He dropped down a pound to 189 for this shindig where he had an anti-climatic finish, receiving a forfeit in the finals from Chesapeake’s Keanu Furbush.


Sixth place 4A/3A 113lber Ethan Makle of Bethesda-Chevy Chase was the 118lb champ, pinning South River’s former state placer Trent Shipley, 4:22.


The 160lb bracket was won by West Virginia’s Killian Sullivan when he dropped C. Milton Wright’s two-time state placer Devin Sweeney in 2:50. Sweeney beat Leonardtown’s Aj Kuntz, 4-2, in the semis. Kuntz was third in the 4A/3A states, and was ranked 9th at 150, compared to 15th for Sweeney, who was 5th in the 2A/1A tournament this year.


ADVANCED

93 LBS (Two man – best of three)

1st Glenn Lail 4th (Lansdowne) F Carl Jennings (Milford Mill), :54 & :22

100 LBS (Round Robin)

1st Austin Hayes Prince Georges County, MD (Eleanor Roosevelt) F Landon Szymanski (Chesapeake), :47

3rd Zev Unger (Montgomery Blair)


105 LBS

1st Owen Hayden Chesapeake Beach, MD (Huntingtown High) DEC Joey Womack (Unattached), 7-2

3rd Quin Greenstreet Pasadena, MD (Chesapeake) DEC Owen Shelley Catonsville, MD (Baltimore County), 4-0

5th Gavin Lindner Stevensville, MD (Kent Island) FOR Daniel Canas Glen Burnie, MD (Anne arundel), 0-0


110 LBS

1st Andrew Kapec Benton, PA (Sullivan County) F Miles Molina Baltimore, MD (Baltimore Polytechnic Institute), 1:52

3rd Brandon Wunder (Sparrows Point) F Gannin Miller Hanover, PA (York Tech), 2:51

5th William Bowen CENTREVILLE, VA, VA (Fairfax County~ Va) FOR Artice Gonzales-high WALDORF, MD (Thomas Stone), 0-0


115 LBS (Round Robin)

1st Alan McDonald (Queen Annes) F Devon Pringle (Edgewood Rams), 2:55

3rd Dexter Kane (DeMatha)


120 LBS

1st Will Mcdonough Annapolis, MD (Anne arundel) MD Logan Johnson Millersville, MD (Anne arundel), 18-5

3rd Deegan Woomer La Plata, MD (Charles County) DEC Eli Glover Egg Harbor Township, NJ (Egg Harbor Township), 5-2

5th Luca Blythe ESSEX, MD (Baltimore County) DEC Kaden (reece) Farr Delmar, DE (Delmar middle high school), 6-2


125 LBS

1st Landen Vercoe Huntingtown, MD (Huntingtown High School) DEC Blake Harris Pasadena, MD (Buccaneers WC), 4-3

3rd Ashton Thompson Knoxville, MD (Alliance) F Brayden Roberts Pasadena, MD (Anne Arundel County), 2:24

5th Logan King Delmar, MD (Delmar Jr Sr High School) DEC Caleb Melvin Marydel, MD (North Caroline), 4-2


130 LBS (Round Robin)

1st Pavalon Young (Westfield) F Landon Beaumont (Walkersville), :40

3rd Logan Henry (Chesapeake) FOR Jacob Carpenter (NCHS)

5th Brennan Chase (Crofton)


135 LBS

1st Beau Schmidt Pasadena, MD (Buccaneers WC) TF Rex Graves Pasadena, MD (Buccaneers WC), 17-2 4:25

3rd Jaden White Baltimore, MD (Poly High School) MD Matthew Morin Bethesda, MD (St. John?Äôs College High School), 8-0

5th Samuel Sword Middletown, MD (Middletown Middle School MD) DEC Xavier Mackell Gwynn Oak, MD (Baltimore County), 8-3


140 LBS

1st Joshua Hale Manchester, MD (Loyola Blakefield) F Derrick Sprout Lancaster, PA (Lampeter Strasburg), 2:59

3rd Jacob Mostowski New Market, MD (Oakdale High School) DEC Ethan Burger Edgewater, MD (South River HS), 7-0

5th Christian Snavely Annapolis, MD (Anne arundel) FOR Aram Tekeyan Frederick, MD (Frederick County Maryland)


145 LBS

1st Carson Easlick Herndon, VA (Westfield HS) F Rhys Ferguson frederick, MD (Walkersville), 3:43

3rd Leo Foreman university park, MD (Pgcps) DEC Derrel Davis Baltimore, MD (Baltimore Polytechnic Institute), 8-2

5th Rex Giberson Strasburg, PA (Lampeter Strasburg) FOR Justin Ryland Wimington, DE (Red Clay), 0-0


152 LBS

1st Victor Guerra Frederick, MD (Frederick High School) DEC Jamal Epps (Milford Mill), 8-7

3rd Michael Dyke Denton, MD (North Caroline High School) DEC Cohen Lare Pasadena, MD (AACPS - Chesapeake HS), 3-1 SV

5th Caleb Monahan Pasadena, MD (Buccaneers WC) FOR Josh Choi Glenwood, MD/USA, MD (Glenelg High school), 0-0


160 LBS

1st Max Birth Walkersville, MD (Walkersville High School) F Troy Lucas Pasadena, MD (Buccaneers WC), 2:48

3rd Dean Michael Pasadena, MD (Chesapeake bay high) DEC James Bills Edgewood, MD (Edgewood), 5-3 SV

5th Thomas Kelley Walkersville, MD (Walkerville High School) F Dustin Kinser (Unattached), 2:30


171 LBS (Round Robin)

1st Tristan Rich (Milford Mill) DEC Carter Tucker (Prince Georges County), 6-3

3rd Eli Schaeffer (Francis Scott Key) DEC Max Schmidt (Buccaneers WC), 4-2


189 LBS

1st Ian Tumi (Frederick High School) MD Chase Lewis Felton, DE (Lake Forest), 16-3

3rd Stephan Mason Fort Washington, MD (Oxon Hill High School) DEC Ricky Ramirez Bowie, MD (Prince George County Public Schools), 3-1

5th Damien Braxton Odenton, MD (Anne Arundel County) FOR Kaden Johnson Glen Burnie, MD (Anne Arundel County), 0-0


220 LBS

1st Daniel Cobb (Calvert County) FOR


285 LBS

1st Owen Reilly (Hartford) DEC William Jones (Potomac), 1-0

3rd Randal Ayaba Washington, DC (DC Public Schools) DEC Dylan Holt Baltimore, MD (Dundalk high school), 4-2

5th Jahkiye Dixon Hollywood, MD (Patuxent High School) F Tristin Jones Bowie, MD (Bowie highschool), 0:16


ELITE

111 LBS (Round Robin)

1st Brendan Shepherd (Pikesville) F Emily Cabo (Dundalk), :35

3rd Shavion Coley (Patterson)


118 LBS (Round Robin)

1st Ethan Makle (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) F Trent Shipley (South River), 4:22

3rd Jeremiah Young (Calvert) F Maurice Owens (Ron Brown), 2:46

5th Nate Gottlieb (Crofton)


125 LBS

1st Jayden Jackson Baltimore, MD (Loyola Blakefield High School) MD Keon Gavin Glen Burnie, MD (Old mill high school), 15-2

3rd Branden Whyte taylor Annapolis, MD (Broadneck High School) FOR Colby Jones Salisbury, MD (Parkside High School)

5th Xavier Ford Buckeystown, MD (Tuscarora High) DEC Abhinav Godar Towson, MD (Baltimore County Public School), 2-0 SV


130 LBS

1st Christian Manley (Sparrows Point) DEC Isisah Womack (Unattached), 4-3

3rd Michael Queen Millersville, MD (Severna Park High) DEC Aiden Arnold Mechanicsville, MD (Chopticon High School), 4-0

5th Miguel e Caban Arnold, MD (Anne Arundel County) DEC Evan Scott Dunkirk, MD (Smac), 4-3


135 LBS

1st Hobe Givens Frankford, DE (Sussex tech) DEC Maurice Womack jr (Unattached), 10-7

3rd Noah Akers Glen Burnie, MD (Glen Burnie HS (AACPS)) F Aydan Livelsberger Hanover, PA (South Western), 1:17

5th Seve Lombardo Parkton, MD (Boys latin) FOR Jake Beaumont Walkersville, MD (Walkersville High), 0-0


140 LBS

1st Drew Montgomery CHESAPEAKE BEACH, MD (Northern High School (NOC)) F Connor Young Dunkirk, MD (Calvert County), 1:48

3rd Richard Vargas Dundalk, MD (Dundalk high school) DEC Reilly Herron Frederick, MD (Frederick County), 6-4

5th Michael Morgan Owings Mills, MD (Owings Mills HS (BCPS)) FOR Israel Smith Upper Marlboro, MD (Frederick Douglass HS), 0-0


145 LBS

1st Noah Obinna Glen burnie, MD (Glen burnie high school) DEC Nathan Sands Lusby, MD (Calvert County), 6-2

3rd Brendan Sholders Centreville, VA (Westfield High School) DEC Aidan Holly Severna Park, MD (Severna Park High Shcool), 6-0

5th Juwon Omotoso Randallstown, MD (New Town High School) F Anthony Regalbuto Chantilly, VA (Westfield HS), 0:51


152 LBS

1st Christopher Nice Bel Air, MD (Harford County MD) F Quinn Weymers Mount Joy, PA (Donegal), 2:57

3rd Chase Wheeler Adamstown, MD (Tuscarora high school MD) DEC Nikolai Chervak Bel Air, MD (Harford tech), 5-2

5th Patrick (quinn) Farr Delmar, DE (Delmar middle high school) FOR Spencer Jones CENTREVILLE, VA (Fairfax County Va), 0-0


160 LBS

1st Kollin Sullivan Berkeley springs, WV (Berkeley springs high school) F Devin Sweeney Bel Air, MD (Harford County), 2:50

3rd Aj Kuntz Leonardtown, MD (Leonardtown HS) DEC Noah Ayers Herndon, VA (Concorde district), 6-5

5th Brooks Smith Pasadena, MD (Buccaneers WC) FOR Jack Birth Walkersville, MD (Walkersville High School), 0-0


171 LBS

1st Sepanta Ahanj-elias North Potomac, MD (Potomac) MD Jacob Brubaker Centreville, VA (Westfield), 8-0

3rd Rhonin Swenson (Bishop) DEC Ali Khawaja Fairfax, VA (Fairfax), 4-3

5th Caidyn Leaf Mt. Joy, PA (Donegal) F Donald Shriner (Fcps), 1:04


189 LBS

1st Maleek Ayonrinde (Unattached) FOR Keanu Furbush Glen Burnie, MD (Aacps)

3rd Aiden Santos Gambrills, MD (Crofton High School) DEC Pedro Cruz (Dulaney), 2-0

5th Ben Gonzalez Pasadena, MD (Buccaneers WC) DEC Gino Dolan Union Bridge, MD (Walkersville High School~ Frederick Co), 8-7


220 LBS

1st Jamil Morrow Bowie, MD (Prince Georges County Schools) DEC Steven Ramirez jr (Head Hunters), 5-0

3rd Braeden Poorbaugh Baltimore, MD (Parkville High School) F Carsen May Joppa, MD (Joppatowne high school), 0:59

5th Desmond Baker jessup, MD (Howard County) FOR Joshua Savoy Owings Mill Rd, MD (Baltimore County), 0-0


285 LBS (Round Robin)

1st Mikey Blige (Chopticon) DEC Cole Miller (Harford County), 8-5

3rd Joseph Fry (Chopticon) F Seth Sorto (Parkville), 1:28

5th LaDarian Rouhac (Crofton)


994 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page