top of page
Search

Results: 16U Duals - Team Maryland

While the 14U young bucks had a quick journey to Pennsylvania for their National Duals, the 16U squad had to trek to the other side of the country to land in Herriman, Utah. Their duals followed the same setup with Greco Roman on Wednesday and Thursday, followed by Freestyle on Friday and Saturday.


The FS team was more successful regarding their tournament placing, 16th, compared to 25th in GR. Two FS wrestlers were named to the All-Tournament team, Corey Brown (100) and Salah Tsarni (165). Tsarni made the GR squad, too, and was joined by Tyler Verceles (94) and Noah Tucker (157). To be named a member, a wrestler needed to go undefeated over a minimum of five matches.


Brown and Tsarni were both 8-0 in the FS slate. The GR grapplers were 7-0 after only wrestling three duals in their initial pool.


Brown, who will be attending Mt. St. Joseph in the fall, registered four technical superiority victories, two pins, and received two forfeits. A ten-point margin of victory is needed in FS for a “tech”, while an eight-point margin gets it done in GR. Three of Brown’s techs came on 10-0 scores over Derick Jorissen (ND), Landon Thoennes (MN Blue), and Blake Brose (MN Red). Brown’s other tech came with a 14-4 score against Brand’n Edstrom (ID). The pins both occurred in the first period in 29 seconds over Missouri’s Cade Crawford and 1:47 versus New Jersey’s Julian Zargo. Forfeits were collected from Georgia and Michigan.


Tsarni, who was a freshman state champ, plus National Prep and NHSCA All-American, collected six technical superiority wins with five of them being shutouts. Falling 11-0 to Tsarni were Ethan Secoy (GA) and Jonathan Kopp (MN Red). 10-0 counts were accomplished against Tanner Menge (ND), Oliver Ollman (MN Blue), and Justyce Simpson (MI). Another shutout was thrown in a match with Idaho’s Brock Armstrong, but went the distance, 8-0. Missouri’s Dominic Stinson was stuck in the first period, 1:32.


Tsarni teched Ollman and Simpson in GR Pool C action and added four more scoreless techs versus, Montana’s Liam LeDuc (10-0), Arkansas’ Gideon Carlisle (12-0), North Carolina’s Brayden Hibbitts (10-0), and Arizona’s Jaiden Matta (8-0). A forfeit was received in the dual with South Carolina.


Tucker, who is Tsarni’s high school teammate at Bullis and state and NHSCA Nationals placer, collected one forfeit from Arkansas amongst his wins. The other six victories came from technical superiorities. 10-0 over Michigan’s Noah Szwed and South Carolina’s Leandro Larranga. 8-0 tallies were earned against Brett Chivers (MT), John Bane (NC), and Ethan de Lacy (AZ). Minnesota Blue’s Mark Svoboda fell 18-7 to Tucker.


Four techs and a pin mixed in with two forfeits (Arkansas and North Carolina) were what Verceles, a soon to be Loyola Don, used to make the GR All-Tournament team. All three Pool C rivals were beaten by 8-0 counts, Dominick Mariotti (MN Blue), Dylan Nieuwenhuis (MI), and William Alves (MT). Arizona’s Malik Hoskins suffered an 11-0 tech and South Carolina’s Stiles Stevens was decked in 1:22. Verceles won a GR U15 National Championship at the US Open in May in Las Vegas.


Maryland was 2-2 in FS Pool B action with wins over national power New Jersey, 42-30, and North Dakota, 58-17. They suffered losses to Georgia, 47-30, and Minnesota Blue, 50-23.

In the Bronze/Copper placement pool Maryland was 1-3, landing in the eighth position (16th overall). Maryland won its opening match of the pool 40-38 over Missouri, then tasted defeat in three straight, Minnesota Red, 44-35, Idaho, 42-35, and Michigan in the seventh place match, 43-35.


Tucker and Verceles were 7-1 in FS action with Tucker’s loss coming to nationally ranked (honorable mention by Scorebook Live) Cooper Rowe of Minnesota, 11-0. Verceles fell in his first match to Georgia’s Cody Clarke, 10-4. Good Counsel’s state placer George Tate (215) joined them in the 7-1 circle. Tate, too, was tripped up in that first match with Georgia, 12-0, by Ronan An.


Stephen Decatur’s two-time state champion and NHSCA All-American, Elijah Collick (120), posted a 6-2 record, going 4-0 in the first day’s pool, before falling twice on the second day. One was to Fargo placer Nicholas Sorrow (MI), 10-0, the other was 12-12 to Missouri’s Garrett Beane.


Mt. St. Joseph’s Benjamin Scheiner (126/132) and St. Mary’s Ryken’s Ethan Vayro (175) put 5-3 records in the book. Both were 3-1 on the first day and 2-2 on the second. Future Archbishop Spalding grappler, Grayson DeCosmo was 4-3 at 88lbs. Mason Comegys (126/132) went 4-4.


The GR team produced better overall individual and team records on the strength of winning the Green/Yellow Pool on Day Two. Their overall placing was 25th, though, as they were 1-2 in their Pool C action on the first day. A 4-0 record came on the second day to make Maryland 5-2 in GR.


The Green/Yellow title was won 52-25 over South Carolina. Other victims in that pool were Arizona (51-26), North Carolina (60-12), and Arkansas (61-20). The GR team was seventh in Pool C, defeating Montana, 56-21, in the placement match following losses to Michigan (44-32) and Minnesota Blue (46-29).


Suffering one loss and posting 6-1 records were Brown, Collick, and Tate. St. Joe’s Tyler Stephens was 4-1 after missing two matches on the second day. Brown lost his first match to Minnesota Blue’s Thoennes, 2-1, who he teched in FS, 10-0.


Collick lost another bout to Sorrow, 11-2. Stephens’ loss was to Arizona’s Travis Cardenas, a US Open place winner, 8-5. Tate was one match from making the All-Tournament team as he suffered his first defeat in the final dual versus South Carolina, 12-4, to Jesse Howard.


An interesting pattern emerged with the three wrestlers who went 5-2. All three were 1-2 on the first day and undefeated on the final slate. They are DeCosmo, Sparrows Point’s state placer Wyatt Rossi (106), and Oakland Mill’s Raul Rodriguez (150).


4-3 records were accumulated by Comegys, Scheiner, Vayro, and Perry Hall’s Justin Kavanagh (138).


All the Maryland National Team Box Scores


FREESTYLE


Pool B - Maryland


Guaranteed 4th place

Match #2 Quarterfinal

Georgia defeated Maryland 47-30

138 - James Sievers (Georgia) over Justin Kavanagh YELLOW MEDICAL (Maryland) Fall 0:43

144 - Cruz Hezel (Georgia) over Tyler Stephens (Maryland) Fall 2:43

150 - Paxon Legatt (Georgia) over Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) Dec 6-2

157 - Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Callum Mccormack (Georgia) TF 11-0

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Ethan Secoy (Georgia) TF 11-0

175 - Dylan Reel (Georgia) over Ethan Vayro (Maryland) TF 13-2

190 - Robert McCoy (Georgia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Ronan An (Georgia) over George Tate (Maryland) TF 12-0

285 - Grey Richardson (Georgia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 - Ariah Mills (Georgia) over Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) TF 10-0

94 - Cody Clarke (Georgia) over Tyler Verceles (Maryland) Dec 10-4

100 - Corey Brown (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Teequavious Mills YELLOW MEDICAL (Georgia) over Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) TF 14-4

113 - Tanner Hunt (Georgia) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) TF 13-3

120 - Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Ty Valenzuela (Georgia) Dec 9-0

126 - Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) over Christopher Phillips (Georgia) Fall 1:52

132 - Mason Comegys (Maryland) over Jonderious Williams (Georgia) TF 12-1


Match #4 Cons. Round 3

Maryland defeated North Dakota 58-17

150 - Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) over Maddox Slater (North Dakota) TF 12-2

157 - Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Tate Sailer RED MEDICAL (North Dakota) TF 13-2

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Tanner Menge (North Dakota) TF 10-0

175 - Ethan Vayro (Maryland) over Trevor Chapman Yellow (North Dakota) TF 10-0

190 - Tucker Nelson (North Dakota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - George Tate (Maryland) over Lincoln Lemar (North Dakota) TF 10-0

285 - Carter Johnson (North Dakota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 - Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 - Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Caine Luger (North Dakota) TF 10-0

100 - Corey Brown (Maryland) over Derick Jorissen (North Dakota) TF 10-0

106 - Griffin Magee (North Dakota) over Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) Fall 2:38

113 - Brandon Wunder (Maryland) over Hunter McGrane (North Dakota) Dec 6-0

120 - Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Grady Iverson (North Dakota) TF 10-0

126 - Mason Comegys (Maryland) over Noah Rau (North Dakota) TF 10-0

132 - Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) over Durand Hamley (North Dakota) TF 10-0

138 - Justin Kavanagh YELLOW MEDICAL (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

144 - Tyler Stephens (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


Match #5 Cons. Semi

Maryland defeated New Jersey 42-30

157 - Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Tyler Whartnaby (New Jersey) TF 10-0

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Sean Love RED MEDICAL (New Jersey) TF 14-4

175 - Ethan Vayro (Maryland) over Chad McConnell (New Jersey) Dec 6-3

190 - AJ Di Giovanni (New Jersey) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - George Tate (Maryland) over Mathew Ochoa Villa (New Jersey) TF 10-0

285 - Double Forfeit

88 - Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 - Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Justin Jani (New Jersey) TF 12-0

100 - Corey Brown (Maryland) over Julian Zargo (New Jersey) Fall 1:47

106 - Ryan Horner (New Jersey) over Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) TF 10-0

113 - Cade Collins (New Jersey) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) TF 10-0

120 - Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Andrew Bonita (New Jersey) Dec 6-3

126 - Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) over Nick Guastello (New Jersey) Fall 0:43

132 - Mason Comegys (Maryland) over Teag Saito (New Jersey) Fall 3:50

138 - Isaias Hernandez (New Jersey) over Justin Kavanagh YELLOW MEDICAL (Maryland) Fall 3:16

144 - Jackson Weller (New Jersey) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

150 - Luke Scholz (New Jersey) over Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) TF 10-0


Match #6 3rd Place Match

Minnesota Blue defeated Maryland 50-23

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Oliver Ollman (Minnesota Blue ) TF 10-0

175 - Ethan Vayro (Maryland) over Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 8-6

190 - Cael Fier (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - George Tate (Maryland) over Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue ) TF 14-2

285 - Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 - Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue ) over Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) TF 10-0

94 - Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Heydan Danielson (Minnesota Blue ) TF 10-0

100 - Corey Brown (Maryland) over Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue ) TF 10-0

106 - Turner Ross (Minnesota Blue ) over Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) TF 10-0

113 - Liam Collins (Minnesota Blue ) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) TF 10-0

120 - Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Miklo Hernandez (Minnesota Blue ) Dec 6-1

126 - Lincoln Robideau (Minnesota Blue ) over Mason Comegys (Maryland) TF 10-0

132 - Grayson Eggum (Minnesota Blue ) over Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) TF 10-0

138 - Jake Kos (Minnesota Blue ) over Justin Kavanagh YELLOW MEDICAL (Maryland) Fall 1:22

144 - Grayson Gibson (Minnesota Blue ) over Tyler Stephens (Maryland) Dec 10-7

150 - Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue ) over Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) Fall 3:06

157 - Cooper Rowe (Minnesota Blue ) over Noah Tucker (Maryland) TF 11-0


Bronze/Copper - Maryland


Guaranteed 8th place

Match #1 Round 1

Maryland defeated Missouri 40-38

190 - Jace Renfro (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - George Tate (Maryland) over Jaxston Feuerborn (Missouri) Fall 1:42

285 - Kyler Kuhn (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 - Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) over Colton Larimer (Missouri) Fall 2:44

94 - Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Wyatt Dannegger (Missouri) Fall 0:50

100 - Corey Brown (Maryland) over Cade Crawford (Missouri) Fall 0:29

106 - Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) over Rowdy Angst (Missouri) Dec 19-18

113 - Jordan Bell (Missouri) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) TF 16-5

120 - Garrett Beane (Missouri) over Elijah Collick (Maryland) Dec 12-12

126 - Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) over Carsten Burkemper (Missouri) Fall 0:39

132 - Jet Brown (Missouri) over Mason Comegys (Maryland) TF 10-0

138 - Miller Sipes (Missouri) over Justin Kavanagh YELLOW MEDICAL (Maryland) TF 10-0

144 - Lake Waters (Missouri) over Tyler Stephens (Maryland) Dec 9-2

150 - Chance Ruble (Missouri) over Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) Fall 0:48

157 - Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Kellen Long (Missouri) Dec 11-9

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Dominic Stinson (Missouri) Fall 1:32

175 - Carter Brown (Missouri) over Ethan Vayro (Maryland) Dec 8-6


Match #2 Round 2

Minnesota Red defeated Maryland 44-35

215 - George Tate (Maryland) over Mason Adams (Minnesota Red) Fall 3:36

285 - Nolan Field (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 - Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 - Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Dominick Mariotti (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:13

100 - Corey Brown (Maryland) over Blake Brose (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0

106 - William Bainbridge (Minnesota Red) over Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) Dec 15-14

113 - Caden Kramer (Minnesota Red) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) Dec 7-4

120 - Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Alex Gau (Minnesota Red) TF 12-1

126 - Anthony Nichols (Minnesota Red) over Mason Comegys (Maryland) TF 14-2

132 - Parker Zutter (Minnesota Red) over Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) Fall 0:37

138 - Kaleb Mead (Minnesota Red) over Justin Kavanagh YELLOW MEDICAL (Maryland) Fall 0:56

144 - Torrey Paplow (Minnesota Red) over Tyler Stephens (Maryland) TF 14-4

150 - Mason Breeggemann (Minnesota Red) over Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) TF 10-0

157 - Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Warren Ritter (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Jonathan Kopp (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0

175 - Braeden Maxey (Minnesota Red) over Ethan Vayro (Maryland) Fall 1:25

190 - Jaxon Thompson (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


Match #3 Round 3

Idaho defeated Maryland 42-35

285 - William Bomba (Idaho) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 - Tristan Mendenhall (Idaho) over Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) Inj 2:23

94 - Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Holten Crane (Idaho) TF 14-4

100 - Corey Brown (Maryland) over Brand`n Edstrom (Idaho) TF 14-4

106 - Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) over Kian Kanekoa (Idaho) Dec 8-2

113 - Greysen Packer (Idaho) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) TF 11-1

120 - Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Kai Christiansen (Idaho) Fall 1:18

126 - Coen Roberts (Idaho) over Mason Comegys (Maryland) Dec 7-6

132 - Ian Avalos (Idaho) over Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) TF 10-0

138 - Sean Hall (Idaho) over Justin Kavanagh YELLOW MEDICAL (Maryland) TF 10-0

144 - Drake Morrison (Idaho) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

150 - Oakley Maddox (Idaho) over Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) Dec 15-10

157 - Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Nash McMilian (Idaho) TF 10-0

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Brock Armstrong (Idaho) Dec 8-0

175 - Ethan Vayro (Maryland) over Vance Barber (Idaho) TF 12-2

190 - Blaise Turner (Idaho) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - George Tate (Maryland) over Elijah Dilworth (Idaho) Fall 3:04


Match #4 7th Place Match

Michigan defeated Maryland 43-35

88 - Dakota Harmer (Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 - Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Dylan Nieuwenhuis (Michigan) Inj 2:31

100 - Corey Brown (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Carson Blum (Michigan) over Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) TF 12-1

113 - Layne Martin (Michigan) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) TF 10-0

120 - Nicholas Sorrow (Michigan) over Elijah Collick (Maryland) TF 10-0

126 - Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) over Joelan Coyer (Michigan) TF 10-0

132 - Grayson Fuchs (Michigan) over Mason Comegys (Maryland) TF 13-2

138 - Bryce Morrison (Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

144 - Austin Gyorkos (Michigan) over Tyler Stephens (Maryland) TF 16-5

150 - Eli Roe (Michigan) over Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) TF 10-0

157 - Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Justyce Simpson (Michigan) TF 10-0

175 - Ethan Vayro (Maryland) over Owen Tucker (Michigan) Fall 0:54

190 - Braylen Meeuwsen (Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - George Tate (Maryland) over Sam Steinacker (Michigan) TF 10-0

285 - Tyler Meeuwsen (Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Michigan's team score was adjusted by -1.0 for conduct



GRECO-ROMAN

Pool C - Maryland


Guaranteed 7th place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Minnesota Blue defeated Maryland 46-29

144 - Tyler Stephens (Maryland) over Tyson Newman (Minnesota Blue) TF 18-8

150 - Zane Engels (Minnesota Blue) over Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) TF 8-0

157 - Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Mark Svoboda (Minnesota Blue) TF 18-7

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Oliver Ollman (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-1

175 - Judah Heeg (Minnesota Blue) over Ethan Vayro (Maryland) Fall 1:54

190 - Bryan Horn (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - George Tate (Maryland) over Matthew Veroeven (Minnesota Blue) TF 12-2

285 - Caleb Loomis (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 - Trey Kraemer (Minnesota Blue) over Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) TF 9-0

94 - Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Dominick Mariotti (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0

100 - Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Blue) over Corey Brown (Maryland) Dec 2-1

106 - William Bainbridge (Minnesota Blue) over Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) Dec 10-6

113 - Liam Collins (Minnesota Blue) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) TF 8-0

120 - Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Gage Bjerga (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0

126 - Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) over Walker Gaulrapp (Minnesota Blue) Dec 11-6

132 - Parker Zutter (Minnesota Blue) over Mason Comegys (Maryland) TF 8-0

138 - Kaleb Mead (Minnesota Blue) over Justin Kavanagh (Maryland) TF 14-0


Match #2 Cons. Round 1

Michigan defeated Maryland 44-32

150 - Eli Roe (Michigan) over Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) TF 11-0

157 - Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Noah Szwed (Michigan) TF 10-0

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Justyce Simpson (Michigan) TF 10-0

175 - Ethan Vayro (Maryland) over Owen Tucker (Michigan) Fall 0:44

190 - Sam Steinacker (Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - George Tate (Maryland) over Braylen Meeuwsen (Michigan) Fall 1:54

285 - Tyler Meeuwsen (Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 - Dakota Harmer (Michigan) over Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) TF 8-0

94 - Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Dylan Nieuwenhuis (Michigan) TF 8-0

100 - Corey Brown (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Layne Martin (Michigan) over Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) TF 12-4

113 - Carson Blum (Michigan) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) TF 8-0

120 - Nicholas Sorrow (Michigan) over Elijah Collick (Maryland) TF 11-2

126 - Matthew Quigley (Michigan) over Mason Comegys (Maryland) Fall 1:48

132 - Grayson Fuchs (Michigan) over Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) TF 9-0

138 - Bryce Morrison (Michigan) over Justin Kavanagh (Maryland) TF 8-0

144 - Tyler Stephens (Maryland) over Austin Gyorkos (Michigan) Dec 12-10


Match #3 7th Place Match

Maryland defeated Montana 56-21

157 - Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Brett Chivers (Montana) TF 8-0

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Liam LeDuc (Montana) TF 10-0

175 - Ethan Vayro (Maryland) over Burke Huntsinger (Montana) TF 8-0

190 - Nicolai Kovnesky (Montana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - George Tate (Maryland) over Kohen Rilley (Montana) Fall 3:24

285 - Taw Thomas (Montana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 - Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 - Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over William Alves (Montana) TF 8-0

100 - Corey Brown (Maryland) over Remington Grunhuvd (Montana) TF 8-0

106 - Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Kellen Downing (Montana) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) TF 8-0

120 - Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Collin Hire (Montana) TF 8-0

126 - Christopher Grossman (Montana) over Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) TF 9-0

132 - Mason Comegys (Maryland) over Jayce Kolendich (Montana) TF 11-3

138 - Justin Kavanagh (Maryland) over Hunter Arriaga (Montana) Fall 1:54

144 - Tyler Stephens (Maryland) over Bo Daniel (Montana) TF 10-2

150 - Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) over Tatum Todd (Montana) TF 15-7


Green/Yellow – Maryland


Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Round 1

Maryland defeated Arkansas 61-20

190 - Elijah Watson (Arkansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - George Tate (Maryland) over Baron Murray Yellow Medical (Arkansas) Inj 0:32

285 - Ben Flaxman (Arkansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 - Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 - Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

100 - Corey Brown (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) over Jackie Hutchins (Arkansas) TF 10-0

113 - Brandon Wunder (Maryland) over Anthony Easterling (Arkansas) Fall 1:09

120 - Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Mason Comegys (Maryland) over Leyton Baldwin (Arkansas) TF 10-2

138 - Justin Kavanagh (Maryland) over Micah Proffitt (Arkansas) TF 10-0

144 - Parker Williams (Arkansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

150 - Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) over Max Eldridge (Arkansas) TF 8-0

157 - Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Gideon Carlisle (Arkansas) TF 12-0

175 - Kaden McCrary (Arkansas) over Ethan Vayro (Maryland) TF 10-1


Match #2 Round 2

Maryland defeated North Carolina 60-12

215 - George Tate (Maryland) over Nash Mullis (North Carolina) Fall 1:01

285 - Double Forfeit

88 - Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) over Christopher Goucher (North Carolina) TF 8-0

94 - Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

100 - Corey Brown (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Brandon Wunder (Maryland) over Jack Palmisciano (North Carolina) Fall 0:53

120 - Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Carson Giannotti (North Carolina) TF 8-0

126 - Mason Comegys (Maryland) over Drew Lawrence (North Carolina) TF 10-2

132 - Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) over Alexander Soukup Yellow Medical (North Carolina) TF 8-0

138 - Justin Kavanagh (Maryland) over Hayden Smith (North Carolina) Dec 10-8

144 - Aaron Ellison (North Carolina) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

150 - Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) over Jacob Perry (North Carolina) TF 8-0

157 - Noah Tucker (Maryland) over John Bane (North Carolina) TF 8-0

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Brayden Hibbitts (North Carolina) TF 10-0

175 - Ethan Vayro (Maryland) over Jeshurun Mills (North Carolina) TF 10-0

190 - Quentin-Xavier Burns (North Carolina) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


Match #3 Round 3

Maryland defeated Arizona 51-26

285 - Eric Butierez (Arizona) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 - Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) over Jack Morales (Arizona) Fall 0:41

94 - Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Malik Hoskins (Arizona) TF 11-0

100 - Corey Brown (Maryland) over Wyatt Eddy (Arizona) DQ

106 - Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) over Dylan Anderson (Arizona) TF 11-3

113 - Gavin Palace (Arizona) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) Dec 9-2

120 - Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Remington Judd (Arizona) TF 9-0

126 - Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) over Emmanuel Mercado (Arizona) TF 8-0

132 - Gage Palace (Arizona) over Mason Comegys (Maryland) TF 8-0

138 - Marcus Killgore (Arizona) over Justin Kavanagh (Maryland) Fall 0:23

144 - Travis Cardenas (Arizona) over Tyler Stephens (Maryland) Dec 8-5

150 - Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

157 - Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Ethan de Lacy (Arizona) TF 8-0

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Jaiden Matta (Arizona) TF 8-0

175 - Ethan Vayro (Maryland) over Kaden Parker (Arizona) Fall 0:40

190 - Michael Ortega (Arizona) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - George Tate (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


Match #4 1st Place Match

Maryland defeated South Carolina 52-25

88 - Grayson DeCosmo (Maryland) over Stephano Calderon (South Carolina) TF 8-0

94 - Tyler Verceles (Maryland) over Stiles Stevens (South Carolina) Fall 1:22

100 - Corey Brown (Maryland) over Thomas Perez III (South Carolina) TF 11-0

106 - Wyatt Rossi (Maryland) over Taylon Winker (South Carolina) TF 11-0

113 - Montero Royal (South Carolina) over Brandon Wunder (Maryland) TF 10-1

120 - Elijah Collick (Maryland) over Morrison Murphy (South Carolina) TF 8-0

126 - Mason Comegys (Maryland) over Mikale Lynch (South Carolina) Fall 4:00

132 - Zane Chavis (South Carolina) over Benjamin Scheiner (Maryland) TF 12-2

138 - Justin Kavanagh (Maryland) over Henry Martin Schultz (South Carolina) Fall 1:20

144 - Tyler Stephens (Maryland) over Jacob Bannister (South Carolina) TF 8-0

150 - Raul Rodriguez (Maryland) over Tristan Mobley (South Carolina) TF 8-0

157 - Noah Tucker (Maryland) over Leandro Larranaga (South Carolina) TF 10-0

165 - Salah Tsarni (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

175 - Logan Hinton (South Carolina) over Ethan Vayro (Maryland) Dec 8-8

190 - Aiden President (South Carolina) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 - Jesse Howard (South Carolina) over George Tate (Maryland) TF 12-4

285 - Landon Jackson (South Carolina) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

177 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page