top of page
Search

2A-1A East Region Results!

Stephen Decatur crowned Class 2A-1A state champion sophomore Elijah Collick (113), two-time state runner-up senior Gavin Solito (157), third-place state finishing senior Parker Intrieri (165) and junior Juan Hinojosa (106) as champions in last weekend’s Class 2A-1A East Regional tournament at Queen Anne’s.


Runners-up were junior Liam Hugues (120) and Amarian Manuel (150) along with senior Kole Kohut (190), junior Aaron August (132) was third, and there was a fourth-place finish from junior Nate McDaniel (215) as the Bayside Conference and Class 2A state dual meet champion Seahawks qualified eight wrestlers for the Class 2A-1A state tournament at Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro on March 1-2.


Rising Sun had four champions in two-time Class 2A-1A state title-winning senior Tyler Garvin (132), state runner-up senior Mason Testerman (190), sixth-place state finishing junior Elijah Farr (215) and senior Jonathan Horne (132).


Collick, Hinojosa and Solito added their regional crowns to the previous weekend’s Bayside Conference titles, with Solito improving his record to 42-1, Collick to 38-2, Parker Intrieri to 31-2, and Hinojosa to 36-3.



Collick used a 20-4 technical fall and a pin in 4:15 to reach the finals, where he scored a 22-8 technical fall over Rising Sun sophomore Adan Stewart, an Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference (UCBAC) champion.


Solito used a pair of 62-second falls to reach the finals, where he decisioned sixth-place finishing sophomore Zach Garvin of Rising Sun, 3-1.


Intrieri’s run comprised a 14-4 major decision, a 2-1 victory over third-place Bayside Conference finishing sophomore Demetrious Heywood of James M Bennett, and an overtime, 4-3 championship decision over UCBAC title-winner Wesley Outlaw of Harford Tech.

Hinojosa had a 47-second pin, a 15-3 major decision over Rising Sun’s UCBAC champion freshman Isaiah Brown, and a title-bout fall in 3:02 over UCBAC runner-up junior Hunter Pettorossi of North East.


Tyler Garvin used three technical falls to win his third straight regional crown, improving to 40-0 with 24 pins and eight technical falls, and a career mark of 132-0 to go with 77 pins and 19 technical falls.


Garvin won his championship bout by 25-10 technical fall over Hughes, a Bayside champion. The triumph over Hughes came a week after Garvin had used a fall in 2:58 of his UCBAC title bout against North Harford junior Tommy Blankenship, who placed fifth at states last year.


Blankenship was pinned in 5:30 of his Class 2A-1A North Region title bout against South Carroll junior Evan Owen, who lost, 3-1, to Tyler Garvin in last year’s Class 2A-1A state final.

Testerman had falls in 91, 42 and 46 seconds, the latter in his championship bout against Kohut, a Bayside champion who placed fifth at states.


Farr used falls in 3:05 and 24 seconds to reach his championship bout, where he earned a 5-3 decision over junior Shaheed Armstrong of Parkside, a Bayside champion. While Tyler Garvin, Farr and Testerman were UCBAC champions, Horne made a surprise championship run after finishing fourth in the UCBACs.



Horne’s fall in 3:52 was followed by a 5-1, semifinal decision over August, a Bayside Conference runner-up. Horne won his title match, 1-0, over Bayside Conference champion and senior Greg Couch of Kent Island.


Kent Island crowned seniors Scottie Ford (138) and Giuseppe Mellinger (175), with each adding their regional titles to their Bayside championships from a week earlier.


Ford improved to 37-1, using falls in 88-seconds and 3:18 to reach the title match. Ford won an overtime, 4-2, decision over junior Rocco Tully of Parkside, a Bayside Conference runner-up who placed fourth at states last year.


Mellinger reached the finals following a fall in 3:23 and a 14-2 major decision over junior Brian Vickers of Harford Tech, a third-place finisher at UCBACs.


Mellinger won his title bout, 3-2, over junior Canaan Mapp of Parkside, a Bayside runner-up. Mellinger and Mapp were fourth at states last year in different weight classes. Other champions were senior Tremaine Jackson (126) of Queen Anne’s, junior Braxton McAvey (144) of James M. Bennett, senior Ryan Sewell (150) of Harford Tech and senior Luke Jefferson (285) of Wicomico.


Jackson is a Bayside champion who was third at states last year, McAvey was a Bayside champion, Sewell was an UCBAC runner-up, and Jefferson was fourth in the Bayside Conference.


Jackson used a fall in 1:49 and an 11-5 decision to reach the finals, where he earned an overtime, 5-3 decision over Rising Sun senior Xzavier Brown. Jackson improved his record to 35-3 by defeating Brown, an UCBAC champion, who was fifth at states last year. McAvey used pins in 78 and 53 seconds to reach the finals, where he earned a 9-2 decision over senior Cody Sandefer of Kent Island, a Bayside runner-up. McAvey improved his record to 34-4.


Sewell improved to 32-4 on the season after registering falls in 89 and 59 seconds as well as a 10-3 championship victory over Manuel, a Bayside champion.


Jefferson won his title by 4-3 decision over senior Ali`i Turner of Parkside, a Bayside champion. Jefferson reached the final after registering a fall in 3:22 and winning a 3-1 decision.


2A-1A East

106

1st Place Match

Juan Hinojosa (Stephen Decatur) 36-3, Jr. over Hunter Pettorossi (North East) 36-3, Jr. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

Isaiah Brown (Rising Sun) 32-9, Fr. over Darly Ortega (North Caroline) 25-11, So. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

Gavin Lindner (Kent Island) 29-12, Fr. over Dereck Alvarez (Snow Hill) 27-16, Fr. (Fall 2:58)


113

1st Place Match

Elijah Collick (Stephen Decatur) 38-2, So. over Adan Stewart (Rising Sun) 31-8, So. (MD 22-8)

3rd Place Match

Alan McDonald (Queen Anne`s) 33-8, Fr. over Connor Frank (North Caroline) 25-11, So. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

Cameron Greene (Parkside) 36-9, Jr. over Zaden Tablan (Harford Technical) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 8-7)


120

1st Place Match

Tyler Garvin (Rising Sun) 40-0, Sr. over Liam Hugues (Stephen Decatur) 16-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:22 (25-10))

3rd Place Match

Caleb Melvin (North Caroline) 29-11, Fr. over Vincent Kirby (Havre de Grace) 35-5, . (M. For.)

5th Place Match

Landon Shanks (Queen Anne`s) 20-5, So. over Tavenon Outlaw (Wicomico) 30-10, Jr. (MD 10-0)


126

1st Place Match

Tremaine Jackson (Queen Anne`s) 35-3, Sr. over Xzavier Brown (Rising Sun) 35-8, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Cameron Moore (Harford Technical) 27-13, Fr. over Jacob Carpenter (North Caroline) 18-16, So. (Fall 0:53)

5th Place Match

Evan Alexander (Colonel Richardson) 37-10, Fr. over DeOntie Haigler (Cambridge-South Dorchester) 19-18, Jr. (Fall 4:01)


132

1st Place Match

Jonathan Horne (Rising Sun) 37-10, Sr. over Greg Couch (Kent Island) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Aaron August (Stephen Decatur) 32-6, Jr. over Deion Finney (Wicomico) 37-9, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

Brad Farmer (Parkside) 29-14, Sr. over Conner Birth (Havre de Grace) 26-11, Jr. (Fall 4:22)


138

1st Place Match

Scottie Ford (Kent County) 37-1, So. over Rocco Tully (Parkside) 35-9, Jr. (TB-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Mason Boyd (North East) 37-5, Jr. over Tyler Henderson (Rising Sun) 30-12, So. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

Connor McNamee (Harford Technical) 23-17, Sr. over Anthony Alexander (Colonel Richardson) 26-17, Fr. (Dec 4-1)


144

1st Place Match

Braxton McAvey (James M. Bennett) 34-4, Jr. over Cody Sandefer (Kent Island) 31-10, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Brady Sutton (Kent County) 29-7, Sr. over Nikolai Chervak (Harford Technical) 30-12, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

Alex Riehl (Stephen Decatur) 25-19, So. over Sawyer Bell (Rising Sun) 22-17, So. (Dec 4-2)


150

Guaranteed Places

1st Place Match

Ryan Sewell (Harford Technical) 32-4, Sr. over Amarian Manuel (Stephen Decatur) 36-9, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

Josh Allen (Bohemia Manor) 35-3, over Reed Trimble (Perryville) 28-13, Jr. (MD 16-2)

5th Place Match

Austin Horn (Rising Sun) 24-16, So. over Ashton Main (Kent Island) 19-16, Sr. (Dec 7-6)


157

1st Place Match

Gavin Solito (Stephen Decatur) 42-1, Sr. over Zach Garvin (Rising Sun) 37-5, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Brandon Adler (Kent Island) 25-13, Sr. over Jahaan Fields (North East) 30-12, Jr. (Dec 13-8)

5th Place Match

Edward Darling (North Caroline) 26-11, Sr. over Braedon Hampton (Perryville) 24-14, Sr. (Fall 2:32)


165

1st Place Match

Parker Intrieri (Stephen Decatur) 31-2, Sr. over Wesley Outlaw (Harford Technical) 23-8, Sr. (TB-1 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Corey Bunce (North Caroline) 32-5, Jr. over Landon Knaub (North East) 32-12, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

Demetrius Heywood (James M. Bennett) 34-11, So. over TC Hinton (Havre de Grace) 21-13, Sr. (Fall 1:24)


175

1st Place Match

Giuseppe Mellinger (Kent Island) 36-5, Sr. over Canaan Mapp (Parkside) 24-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Brian Vickers (Harford Technical) 10-6, Jr. over Ayden Winter (Havre de Grace) 20-22, So. (MD 10-0)

5th Place Match

Tim Johnson (Wicomico) 16-15, So. over Liam Gallo (Kent County) 12-14, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)


190

1st Place Match

Mason Testerman (Rising Sun) 39-1, Sr. over Kole Kohut (Stephen Decatur) 34-7, Sr. (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match

Nick Morey (Kent Island) 35-6, Sr. over Geoff Adams (James M. Bennett) 27-10, Sr. (Fall 0:57)

5th Place Match

Jack Ryder (Harford Technical) 33-10, Sr. over Peyton Travers (Wicomico) 19-9, Jr. (For.)


215

1st Place Match

Elijah Farr (Rising Sun) 36-4, Jr. over Shaheed Armstrong (Parkside) 35-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Jabez Baptiste (Wicomico) 32-7, Sr. over Nate McDaniel (Stephen Decatur) 35-8, Jr. (Fall 3:21)

5th Place Match

Tommy Morris (North Caroline) 25-6, Sr. over Mikey Pritchett (North East) 22-13, Sr. (Dec 7-6)


285

1st Place Match

Luke Jefferson (Wicomico) 25-5, Sr. over Ali`i Turner (Parkside) 26-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Daketa Kinsey (North Caroline) 29-6, Sr. over Mark Jones (Cambridge-South Dorchester) 20-9, So. (Fall 2:37)

5th Place Match

Kaleb Johnson (Rising Sun) 20-17, Jr. over Chadyrick Pickrom (Colonel Richardson) 24-16, So. (Dec 8-4)


153 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page