top of page
Search

2A-1A North Region Results: South Carroll qualifies 8!

South Carroll crowned Class 2A-1A state title-winning sophomore Jo Jo Gigliotti (132), state runner-up junior Evan Owen (120) and state runner-up sophomore Grayson Barnhill (106), sixth-place state finishing sophomore Anthony Rodrigues (175) and freshmen Brody Henry (126) and Dave Snyder (138) as champions in last weekend’s Class 2A-1A North Regional tournament at South Carroll.


Sophomore Landon Hamper (165) and junior Angelo Marchany (144) were runners-up as the Carroll County tournament champion Cavaliers qualified eight wrestlers for the Class 2A-1A state tournament at Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro on March 1-2.


The six Cavaliers title winners added their regional crowns to the previous weekend’s county titles, with Henry improving his record to 41-0, Barnhill to 30-0, Gigliotti to 47-1, Owen to 45-3 and Rodrigues to 43-3 Barnhill and Gigliotti earned their second regional titles, and Owen, his third. Hamper is also a county champion with a record of 39-2.


Gigliotti reached the finals on pins in 58 and 35 seconds, the latter over eventual fourth-place finishing Patterson Mill senior Jeff Gessner, who was third at the previous weekend’s Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference (UCBAC) tournament.


Gigliotti also scored a fall in 2:59 over championship bout rival junior Nate Taylor of Francis Scott Key, who was third in the Carroll County tournament.


Barnhill used falls in 23 and nine seconds to reach the title bout, where he took 28 seconds to pin freshman Wyatt Rossi, a Baltimore County champion whose record slipped to 33-3. Barnhill’s nine-second pin was against Hereford freshman Connor Cline, who placed fourth in Baltimore County.



Owen had a 79-second fall and another in 5:30 of his title bout against North Harford junior Tommy Blankenship, an UCBAC runner-up who placed fifth at states last year.


Blankenship slipped to 32-2, having been pinned in 2:58 of last weekend’s UCBAC title-bout by Rising Sun senior Tyler Garvin, who defeated Owen, 3-1, last year for his second straight Class 2A-1A state title.


Garvin used three technical falls to win his third straight Class 2A-1A East Regional title at Queen Anne’s High School this weekend, improving to 40-0 with 24 pins and eight technical falls, and a career mark of 132-0 to go with 77 pins and 19 technical falls.


Henry used a 16-0 technical fall and a 39-second pin to reach the finals, where he won a 5-4 decision over third-place Baltimore County tournament finishing sophomore Chase Ullman of Eastern Tech.


Rodrigues scored falls in 1:40 and 62 seconds before winning his title bout, 9-6, over senior UCBAC runner-up Hayden Goscinski of C. Milton Wright.


Snyder reached the finals after winning a 17-2 technical fall and a 13-8 decision over Baltimore County champion senior Nick Weber of Sparrows Point, who finished third. Snyder won his title bout by fall in 1:51 over Joppatowne junior Joel Oyekanmi, a third place finisher at UCBACs whole record slipped to 42-2.


Snyder’s effort came a week after having avenged an earlier loss with his 5-4 county championship victory which dethroned third-place state finisher Bradyn VanDerVoort of Manchester Valley.


Baltimore County champion Owings Mills crowned juniors Cregg Ngounou (165)

Ladaynean Simpson (157) as well as senior Simeon Bryant (285).


Ngounou is a county champion whose record improved to 28-5, Bryant was a county runner-up whose record is 29-4, and Simpson was third at counties and has a record of 29-4. Ngounou reached the finals on a 50-second pin and a 3-2 decision over eventual third-place finishing senior Dom Garbarino of Hereford, who was also third in Baltimore County. Ngounou pinned Hamper at 3:32 of their title bout.


Simpson used falls in 2:47 and 35 seconds to reach the finals, where he earned a 7-3 decision over Sparrows Point senior Tanner Cooper.


Cooper’s record slipped to 35-2 a week after losing his Baltimore County title bout, 5-0, to Perry Hall’s third-place Class 4A-3A state finishing sophomore Victor Marks-Jenkins. A three-time county and regional champion, Marks-Jenkins is 40-0 this season and 90-1 for his career.

Bryant used falls in 1:56 and 5:15 to reach the finals, where he pinned previously unbeaten third-place Class 2A-1A state finishing junior Amory Hills in 3:33 to earn his second regional title.


Bryant had lost the previous week’s county title bout by the score of 8-3 to Hills, whose record slipped to 15-1.


Liberty’s pair of champions were junior Dylan Ohler (144) and senior Dylan Rubin (215), with Rubin improving on the previous weekend’s runner-up finish in Carroll County’s tournament.

Ohler registered falls in 1:53, 4:37 and 3:08, the latter in his title bout with Marchany. The victory was Ohler’s third over Marchany, whom he defeated, 3-2, in the previous weekend’s county finals, and 6-0, in their county title match of his sophomore year.


A regional runner-up last year, Ohler earned his second regional crown and was fourth at the Class 2A-1A state tournament as a freshman.


Rubin used a fall in 3:12 and a 7-4 decision to reach the finals, where he earned an overtime, 2-1 decision over Baltimore County champion senior Anthony Oge of Eastern Tech. Rubin improved to 38-4 by defeating Oge, a sixth-place finisher at last year’s states whose record slipped to 31-1.


Other champions were senior Maleek Ayonrinde (190) of New Town and juniors Russell Fary (150) of Sparrows Point and Kane Desch (113) of C. Milton Wright. Ayonrinde improved to 38-0 and Fary is 34-0, with each earning their regional titles after winning their Baltimore County crowns.


A returning Class 2A-1A state runner-up, Fary used a fall in 2:37 and a 19-4 technical fall to reach the finals, where he earned a 7-5 decision over UCBAC champion junior Devin Sweeney of C. Milton Wright.


Ayonrinde earned a 16-0 technical fall and a 9-6 decision before winning his title bout, 6-4, over Carroll County champion Kevin Kern, a sophomore from Liberty.


Desch improved on last weekend’s UCBAC runner-up finish with a 3-0 championship bout victory over junior Brandon Polly of Eastern Tech, who is a Baltimore County champion.

A fourth-place finisher at states last year, Desch reached the finals on falls in 5:03 and 57 seconds.


2A-1A North Results

106

1st Place Match

Grayson Barnhill (South Carroll) 30-0, So. over Wyatt Rossi (Sparrows Point) 33-3, Fr. (Fall 0:28)

3rd Place Match

Sean Downey (C. Milton Wright) 23-17, So. over Connor Cline (Hereford) 27-13, Fr. (MD 10-0)

5th Place Match

Dominic Toscano (Owings Mills) 31-10, So. over Austin Nielsen (Patterson Mill) 26-18, So. (Dec 8-7)


113

1st Place Match

Kane Desch (C. Milton Wright) 37-5, Jr. over Brayden Polly (Eastern Technical) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Jackson Rilley (Francis Scott Key) 24-13, Jr. over Keelan Bailey (Liberty) 30-9, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

Gabe Filling (Patterson Mill) 22-16, So. over Brandon Wunder (Sparrows Point) 30-6, Fr. (For.)


120

1st Place Match

Evan Owen (South Carroll) 45-3, Jr. over Tommy Blankenship (North Harford) 32-2, Jr. (Fall 5:30)

3rd Place Match

Abhi Godar (Eastern Technical) 28-9, Jr. over Jeffrey Baltazar (Owings Mills) 6-7, So. (Fall 4:35)

5th Place Match

Ryan Whisner (Sparrows Point) 30-8, Fr. over Aiden Fodel (Fallston) 21-12, Jr. (SV-1 10-8)


126

1st Place Match

Brody Henry (South Carroll) 41-0, Fr. over Chase Ullmann (Eastern Technical) 27-9, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Alex Pearl (Liberty) 30-15, Sr. over Miller Zavala (Chesapeake-B) 25-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Kenard Swinton (Academy for College and Career Exploration (ACCE)) 24-15, Jr. over Camren Lane (Paul Laurence Dunbar) 13-4, Fr. (Dec 7-1)


132

1st Place Match

JoJo Gigliotti (South Carroll) 47-1, So. over Nate Taylor (Francis Scott Key) 32-4, Jr. (Fall 2:59)

3rd Place Match

Mitchell Nguyen (C. Milton Wright) 33-5, Jr. over Jeff Gessner (Patterson Mill) 35-8, Sr. (MD 13-1)

5th Place Match

Andy Burton (Hereford) 30-11, So. over Lavanta Morgan (Owings Mills) 27-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)


138

1st Place Match

Davy Snyder (South Carroll) 38-8, Fr. over Joel Oyekanmi (Joppatowne) 42-2, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

Nick Weber (Sparrows Point) 34-5, Sr. over Justin Hill (Forest Park) 25-9, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

5th Place Match

Jesse Owings (Francis Scott Key) 27-12, Fr. over Abe Alkhatib (Patterson Mill) 31-15, Sr. (Fall 0:48)


144

1st Place Match

Dylan Ohler (Liberty) 35-5, Jr. over Angelo Marchany (South Carroll) 37-7, Jr. (Fall 3:08)

3rd Place Match

Pat Mattingly (Francis Scott Key) 29-10, Jr. over Christian Joglar (Patterson Mill) 30-14, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Alex Hynes (Patapsco) 27-8, Jr. over Shaheed Boyd (Academy for College and Career Exploration (ACCE)) 24-13, Sr. (Dec 12-8)


150

1st Place Match

Russell Fary (Sparrows Point) 34-0, Jr. over Devin Sweeney (C. Milton Wright) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

Camryn Carter (Academy for College and Career Exploration (ACCE)) 32-5, Sr. over Ethan Royster (Milford Mill Academy) 24-9, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

Chris Thomas (Francis Scott Key) 25-13, Sr. over Kaden Cyrus (South Carroll) 37-8, Sr. (M. For.)


157

1st Place Match

Ladaynean Simpson (Owings Mills) 29-4, Jr. over Tanner Cooper (Sparrows Point) 35-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

Nick Massengill (Hereford) 31-9, Sr. over Landon Pinnell (Eastern Technical) 27-12, Sr. (Fall 2:24)

5th Place Match

Ben Lombroia (Francis Scott Key) 16-23, Jr. over Devonte Barnes (Joppatowne) 17-11, Jr. (MD 15-6)


165

1st Place Match

Cregg Ngounou (Owings Mills) 28-5, Jr. over Landon Hamper (South Carroll) 39-2, So. (Fall 3:32)

3rd Place Match

Dom Garbarino (Hereford) 35-7, Sr. over Dominic Marsico (Liberty) 26-20, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

Ian Lewis (North Harford) 22-12, Jr. over Isaac Cabreja (Eastern Technical) 12-21, Sr. (MD 12-4)


175

1st Place Match

Anthony Rodrigues (South Carroll) 43-3, So. over Hayden Goscinski (C. Milton Wright) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

Kelvin Alumonah (Owings Mills) 37-6, So. over Anthony Gregory (Eastern Technical) 28-8, Sr. (UTB 4-3)

5th Place Match

Jonathan Fletcher (Patterson Mill) 28-13, So. over John Martin (Patapsco) 21-14, So. (Fall 1:23)


190

1st Place Match

Maleek Ayonrinde (New Town) 38-0, Sr. over Kevin Kern (Liberty) 36-6, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Adam Keever (Hereford) 34-8, So. over Adam Knox (Francis Scott Key) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

Holden Young (North Harford) 24-4, Jr. over Daniel Hercek (C. Milton Wright) 22-20, Sr. (Fall 1:39)


215

1st Place Match

Dylan Rubin (Liberty) 38-4, Sr. over Anthony Oge (Eastern Technical) 31-1, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Joel Tufts (C. Milton Wright) 32-8, Sr. over Holland Moore (Milford Mill Academy) 25-11, Sr. (Fall 0:42)

5th Place Match

Jacob Dell (Francis Scott Key) 29-9, Sr. over Titobiloluwa Omideyi (Patapsco) 24-10, Sr. (Fall 3:37)


285

1st Place Match

Simeon Bryant (Owings Mills) 35-4, Sr. over Amory Hills (Milford Mill Academy) 15-1, Jr. (Fall 3:33)

3rd Place Match

Clay Lawrence (North Harford) 6-2, over Keon Stewart (Randallstown) 28-9, So. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

Jabari Torbit (Paul Laurence Dunbar) 15-3, So. over Gavin Voelker (Patterson Mill) 20-20, . (Fall 1:55)


222 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page