top of page
Search

4A-3A East Regions Results: Queen & Morrow Still Undefeated

North Point senior Dominic Queen (190) and Bowie junior Jamil Morrow (215) remained unbeaten at Old Mill last weekend by winning Class 4A-3A East Region titles.


Queen and Morrow qualified for this weekend’s Class 4A-3A state tournament at Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro, where they will continue their quest to improve on their third-place finishes at last year’s event.


Queen improved to 39-0 following a 3-2 championship bout victory over South River senior Aidan Healey, an Anne Arundel County champion who finished fourth at states last year. Healy’s record is 43-3.


Queen reached the finals on a 6-2 decision and a fall in 3:25 over Leonardtown junior Nate Hein. Queen had beaten Hein by 13-2 major decision a week earlier in the finals of the Southern Maryland Athletic Conference championships (SMAC).


Queen finished third at states a year ago at 182 pounds after losing his semifinal bout, 1-0 to the eventual runner-up in Broadneck senior Jake Chambers.


Morrow rose to 33-0 following an 8-2 title bout victory over Chesapeake junior Xander Dodd, an Anne Arundel County champion. Morrow used a 17-2 technical fall and a 5-1 decision to reach the finals against Dodd, whose record slipped to 38-2.



Morrow placed third at last year’s states after losing his semifinal bout, 5-3, to eventual champion senior Sam Jordan of Mount Hebron. Jordan won his title bout, 1-0, over Seneca Valley junior Wayne Tabb, who finished at 33-2.


The official state brackets are posted on Trackwrestling.com, where Morrow is seeded on the opposite side from Tabb, whose record is 28-1.


Queen was joined on the victory podium by Eagles’ teammate Gable Pauole (132), a junior SMAC champion whose record improved to 31-3.


A fifth place finisher at last year’s state tournament, Pauole used pins in 1:49 and 3:37 to reach the finals, where he earned a 5-2 decision over Arundel junior Cole Figueroa, an Anne Arundel County champion.


Junior Drew Montgomery (138) of Northern-Calvert and senior RJ Duncan (285) of Old Mill continued their quests to become repeat Class 4A-3A state champions.


Montgomery improved to 42-4 with 21 falls and two technical falls, reaching the finals on falls in 61 seconds and 3:22, the latter over county champion senior Alan Giron of Bowie.

Montgomery won his title bout, 5-1, over Northeast's Class 2A-1A state runner-up Beau Schmidt, who entered at 35-3 with 20 pins and six technical falls after having earned his second straight Anne Arundel County title.


Schmidt has four career losses, all of them coming by narrow decision against state champions.


Schmidt lost last year's 132-pound Class 2A-1A state championship bout, 5-2, in March to Stephen Decatur senior Logan Intrieri.


This season, Schmidt has lost, 3-2, to Centennial's two-time Class 4A-3A state champion junior Calvin Kraisser, as well as 4-2, to defending Class 2A-1A state champion sophomore JoJo Gigliotti of South Carroll.


Montgomery won last year's state title after having been a runner-up as a freshman. Montgomery became the first sophomore from Northern to win a state title and can become the Patriots' first four-time finalist, if not, their first three-time state champion.

Montgomery won his third straight Southern Maryland Athletic Conference crown last weekend with a 10-1 major decision over third-place state place-winning senior Brian Davis of Calvert, who slipped to 16-1.


Duncan is an Anne Arundel County champion who improved to 41-1, reaching the finals on falls in 22 seconds and 5:54. Duncan won his title bout, 4-0, over South River junior Busayo Balogun, a third-place finisher in last week's county tournament after having won it as a sophomore.


Broadneck had a pair of champions in juniors Branden Whyte-Taylor (120) and Linx Lawless (144), who added regional crowns to their Anne Arundel County titles from a week earlier. Whyte-Taylor’s record is 39-2, and Lawless’ record is 40-2.


Whyte-Taylor won his championship match by fall in 3:24 over North Point junior Dylan Gautier, a SMAC champion and sixth-place state finisher whose record slipped to 32-3.

Whyte-Taylor reached the finals on pins in 5:02 and 3:14, the latter over Chesapeake-Anne Arundel sophomore Brayden Roberts, a county runner-up who finished fourth at regions.

Lawless pinned South River junior Ben Ford in 3:15 of their championship bout after having advanced on a fall in 1:56 and an 11-4 decision over Arundel freshman Matteo Brown.

Leonardtown crowned two champions in freshman Ethan Cronkright (113) and senior AJ Kuntz (150), as did Severna Park in sophomore Michael Queen (126) and senior Nathan Kohler (175).


Kuntz improved to 39-1 and was a SMAC champion while Cronkright placed third. Kohler was an Anne Arundel County champion while Queen finished second.


Kuntz registered pins in 46 and 78 seconds and a third in 2:27 of his championship bout with Broadneck junior Peyton Miller, a county champion whose record is 42-3. Cronkright won decisions, 13-8, 3-0, and 11-8, the latter over Old Mill junior Keon Gavin in the title match.


Kohler used pins in 1:47 and 1:57 to reach the finals, where he earned a 6-1 decision over Crofton junior Aiden Santos, a third place finisher in Anne Arundel County.


Queen reached the finals following a 15-0 technical fall and 7-4 decision over Bowie senior Angel Giron, a Prince George’s County champion.


Queen was named the title winner due to a medical forfeit by Chesapeake senior Michael Greenstreet, who had edged Queen, 6-5, a week earlier in their county title bout. A county champion as a freshman, Queen is 38-2. Greenstreet’s record is 32-2.


Other champions were freshman Jackson Peeples (106) of South River, senior Devin Brown (157) of Meade and sixth-place state finishing senior Jacob Speed (165) of Crofton.

Peeples and Brown added their regional crowns to their Anne Arundel County titles from a week earlier, while Speed was an Anne Arundel County runner-up. Speed is 32-3, Peeples is 31-3, and Brown is 23-4.


Speed reached the finals on a 78-second fall and a 5-3 decision over North Point senior Dominick Cady, a SMAC champion who placed third at states last year.


Speed gained revenge with his 9-3 championship bout victory over Broadneck senior Austin Combs, who defeated Speed, 6-3, in the previous weekend’s county finals. Combs slipped to 43-1 after losing to Speed, who was a county runner-up for the second straight season.

Brown won his first two bouts by a combined, 15-0, including a 3-0 semifinal victory over senior Mason Curtis of Chopticon. Brown dominated his title bout with a 12-2 major decision over South River senior Brent Phillips, who placed fourth at counties a week earlier.

Peeples simply hammered his competition, comprising a 20-2 technical fall, a pin in 3:17 and a 91-second fall over Northern-Calvert freshman Paul Parks in his championship match.


Class 4A-3A East

106

1st Place Match

Jackson Peeples (South River) 31-3, Fr. over Paul Parks (Northern-Cal) 25-13, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

3rd Place Match

Jack Joseph (Broadneck) 31-12, So. over Steven Umana (Annapolis) 28-12, So. (Fall 2:43)

5th Place Match

LJ Nelson (Leonardtown) 23-9, Sr. over Daniel Canas (Glen Burnie) 29-18, Fr. (Fall 1:57)


113

1st Place Match

Ethan Cronkright (Leonardtown) 18-13, Fr. over Keon Gavin (Old Mill) 29-15, Jr. (Dec 11-8)

3rd Place Match

Dylan Robey (North Point) 40-3, Jr. over Yasir Maas (Arundel) 24-12, Sr. (MD 9-1)

5th Place Match

Trent Shipley (South River) 39-9, So. over Miguel Caban (Broadneck) 31-10, So. (Fall 0:20)


120

1st Place Match

Branden Whyte-Taylor (Broadneck) 39-2, Jr. over Dylan Gautier (North Point) 32-3, Jr. (Fall 3:24)

3rd Place Match

Aiden Arnold (Chopticon) 31-4, Jr. over Brayden Roberts (Chesapeake-AA) 35-6, So. (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

Nolan Wood (Leonardtown) 25-7, Jr. over Christopher Sanders (Oxon Hill) 21-8, Sr. (Fall 1:43)


126

1st Place Match

Michael Queen (Severna Park) 38-2, So. over Michael Greenstreet (Chesapeake-AA) 34-2, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

Angel Giron (Bowie) 27-5, Sr. over Yasir Ruffin (Great Mills) 28-17, So. (Fall 0:56)

5th Place Match

Blake Harris (Northeast) 26-10, Fr. over Porter Wood (Leonardtown) 22-14, Fr. (Dec 11-4)


132

1st Place Match

Gable Pauole (North Point) 31-3, Jr. over Cole Figueroa (Arundel) 29-11, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Teddy Sfakiyanudis (Annapolis) 35-7, Jr. over Rex Graves (Northeast) 30-11, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

Connor Young (Northern-Cal) 28-13, Sr. over Noah Akers (Glen Burnie) 38-8, Jr. (M. For.)


138

1st Place Match

Drew Montgomery (Northern-Cal) 33-1, Jr. over Beau Schmidt (Northeast) 35-3, So. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Luca Brown (Arundel) 16-6, Jr. over Alan Giron (Bowie) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

Charles Jackson III (Meade) 29-11, Sr. over Myles Rankin (Annapolis) 30-15, Jr. (Dec 7-2)


144

1st Place Match

Linx Lawless (Broadneck) 40-2, Jr. over Ben Ford (South River) 39-9, Jr. (Fall 3:15)

3rd Place Match

Matteo Brown (Arundel) 21-5, Fr. over Noah Obinna (Glen Burnie) 36-13, Jr. (MD 15-4)

5th Place Match

Ethan Mills (Chesapeake-AA) 30-10, Jr. over Trenton Corbett (Leonardtown) 23-15, Jr. (Dec 9-4)


150

1st Place Match

AJ Kuntz (Leonardtown) 39-1, Jr. over Peyton Miller (Broadneck) 42-3, Jr. (Fall 2:27)

3rd Place Match

Hayden Tyree (Northern-Cal) 22-7, So. over Kairyn Hall (North County) 29-5, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Ethan McWaters (South River) 28-20, Sr. over Caleb Monahan (Northeast) 25-17, So. (Fall 2:21)


157

1st Place Match

Devin Brown (Meade) 23-4, Sr. over Brent Phillips (South River) 25-7, Sr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

Brooks Smith (Northeast) 31-10, Sr. over Oluwaseyitan Fashina (Charles H. Flowers) 24-7, Sr. (Fall 2:39)

5th Place Match

Mason Curtis (Chopticon) 27-5, Sr. over Joshua O`Donnell (Severna Park) 20-21, Sr. (Dec 4-2)


165

1st Place Match

Jacob Speed (Crofton) 32-3, Sr. over Austin Combs (Broadneck) 43-1, . (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Dominick Cady (North Point) 35-5, . over Matthew Curtin (Chesapeake-AA) 28-12, Jr. (MD 15-2)

5th Place Match

Ahmed Jallad (Glen Burnie) 18-11, Sr. over Bradley Morales (Meade) 20-10, Sr. (M. For.)


175

1st Place Match

Nathan Kohler (Severna Park) 30-5, Sr. over Aiden Santos (Crofton) 36-11, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

Keanu Furbush (Chesapeake-AA) 38-5, Sr. over Noel Norman-Williams (Old Mill) 33-14, . (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

Paeton Norsworthy (Arundel) 24-11, Sr. over Antonio Alford (North Point) 25-18, Sr. (Fall 4:39)


190

1st Place Match

Dominic Queen (North Point) 39-0, Sr. over Aidan Healey (South River) 43-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Obina Onyeson (Meade) 29-4, Sr. over Nate Hein (Leonardtown) 29-10, Jr. (Fall 3:28)

5th Place Match

Gavin Lewis (Chesapeake-AA) 21-9, So. over John Adeniyi (Charles H. Flowers) 22-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1)


215

1st Place Match

Jamil Morrow (Bowie) 33-0, . over Xander Dodd (Chesapeake-AA) 38-2, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Pierce Read (Arundel) 30-13, So. over Grant Neal (Northern-Cal) 27-11, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

5th Place Match

Oren Lacey (Leonardtown) 21-11, Jr. over Kamari Loving (North Point) 18-5, Sr. (For.)


285

1st Place Match

RJ Duncan (Old Mill) 41-1, Sr. over Busayo Balogun (South River) 35-7, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Anthony Mrozek (Northeast) 30-11, Sr. over Elijah Boston (North County) 26-5, Jr. (Fall 2:06)

5th Place Match


142 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page