top of page
Search

Winters Mill is on 🔥

Winters Mill crowned juniors Gabbie McLeod (155) who is 12-0 with all pins and un-scored upon, and Jade Love (235) is 11-0 with all pins and also un-scored upon, along with sophomore Maiah Sweet (190) among five finalists and eight wrestlers who finished within the top four of their weight classes as the homestanding Falcons won their 17-team invitational tournament on Saturday.


Runners-up were sophomore Nijae Tate (100) and junior Jayla Shropshire (120), with third-place finishes from sophomore Corli Ireland (105) and junior Addie Vallandingham (170), and a fourth-place effort from junior Maggie Morley (135) as the Falcons (214 points) overcame second place Carroll County rival Francis Scott Key (185) and other contingents from Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Frederick, Harford, Howard, Montgomery and Prince George’s Counties.

McLeod used falls in 10 and and 80 seconds to earn her title, the latter in the finals against Francis Scott Key junior McKenzie Koon.





Sweet used falls in 43 and 1:46 to reach her championship bout, where she took 54 seconds to finish off sophomore Emily Arboleda of Francis Scott Key.


Love's only match was her title bout with freshman Jolie Dempsey of Patterson Mill, whom she pinned in 49 seconds.


“Everyone stepped up against solid competition,” said Falcons coach John Lowe. “We are beginning to get an idea of who we want to be on the mat.”

Senior Addie Kraics (140) and junior Maddy Dehoff (145) won titles for the runner-up Eagles, who are coached by Davey Blake, a winner of three Class 2A-1A state titles in four championship berths before graduating in 1998 from Kent County High School.

Kraics earned falls in 99 seconds and 5:45, the latter in her title bout against Laurel's Alexandra Ford.


Dehoff used pins in 3:33, 3:54 to reach the finals, where she decked junior Nomtia K of Oakland Mills in 5:53.

“We are trying to ascend to our peak by the first weekend in March, and today was another step toward that,” said Blake, whose career record was 141-2. “We performed well as a group. We have a little time to train and sharpen the edges heading into the postseason, and we will absolutely make the most of that opportunity.”

Third place Eastern Tech received titles from senior Haley Sweatt (100) and junior Ariana Carnahan (110).


Sweatt had falls in 33 and 47 seconds, the latter being against Tate. Carnahan used pins in 50 and 66 seconds to reach the championship match, where she pinned freshman Madison Birth of Havre de Grace in 2:45.


Montgomery Blair had three champions in juniors Ezra Lewis (105) and Chuka Joni (125) as well as sophomore McKinley Jovanovic (120).


Joni had falls in 62, 20 and 43 seconds, the latter against Eastern Tech Jayla Mackell in the finals.


Jovanovic worked a bit longer than Joni with pins in 2:32, 2:56 and 2:32, with the last being against Shropshire in the title bout.


Lewis pinned her semifinal opponent in 1:58 to reach the finals, where she planted Havre de Grace junior Isabella Olivas in 1:49.


Randallstown’s senior two-time all-girls state champion Ugochi Anunobi (170) earned falls in 59 and 23 seconds to improve her record to 25-1 on the year and 69-1 for her career. Anunobi has also won tournaments at The Queen Of The Jungle last month when she had falls in 19, 20, 44, 67 and 38 seconds. She also pinned all three of her rivals in December to win the Ken Berlett Sr. Fall Classic at Milford Mill and flattened two more opponents to win the Davison Classic last month at Randallstown.


Anunobi earned her initial state title as a sophomore at the all-girls state championships at Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro by completing an 11-0 season at 155 pounds despite having to overcome an injury to her left shoulder during her 13-9, championship victory over Elizabeth Heglar of McDonough.


As a junior, Anunobi finished with a mark of 30-0 that included being 3-0 (all pins) against boys. She earned her state championship victory with a 7-4 decision over previously unbeaten Azariyah Johnson (15-1) of Stephen Decatur, this, after reaching the finals on pins in 27 and 32 seconds before winning her semifinal bout by 16-1 technical fall.


Anunobi looks to become Randallstown’s first three-time state champion under Rams’ coach Earnest Davison, a Tulsa, Oklahoma native who also guided Jaylen Hyman to a pair of crowns as a sophomore and junior in 2019 and 2020.


Other champions were Alexis Nicholas (115) of Walkersville, junior Francheska Bonilla (130) of Oakland Mills, and junior Alaina Adams (135) of Severna Park.


Nicholas had pins in 75 and 86 seconds, ending with that against Poolesville freshman Alina Fang. Bonilla's falls were in 79 seconds, 5:11 and 4:22, finishing with that against Francis Scott Key senior Keira Cooper.


Adams used falls in 94 seconds and 2:21 to reach the finals, where she earned a 13-4 major decision over Oakland Mills senior Trinity Butler.




100

1st Place Match

Haley Sweatt (Eastern Tech) 7-4, Sr. over Nijae Tate (Winters Mill) 4-4, So. (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

Ellie Kinloch (Francis Scott Key) 8-2, So. over Crystalina Lackey (Southern (AA)) 2-6, So. (Fall 0:35)

5th Place Match

Kiara Funes (Tuscarora) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)


105

1st Place Match

Ezra Lewis (Montgomery Blair) 13-2, Jr. over Isabella Olivas (Havre De Grace) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

Carli Ireland (Winters Mill) 9-4, So. over Piper Henry (Southern (AA)) 8-4, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

5th Place Match

Allyson Mackowiak (Patterson Mill) 3-5, Fr. over Ava Shelburne (Poolesville) 2-6, Fr. (Dec 9-3)


110

1st Place Match

Ariana Carnahan (Eastern Tech) 10-3, Jr. over Madison Birth (Havre De Grace) 19-6, Fr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

Oluwadamilare Idowu (Randallstown) 16-4, So. over Sarah Blair (Laurel) 13-7, . (Fall 0:37)

5th Place Match

Kailey Arredondo (Atholton) 4-3, Fr. over Christina Padilla (Winters Mill) 6-5, So. (Fall 1:47)


115

1st Place Match

Alexis Nicholas (Walkersville) 24-12, . over Alina Fang (Poolesville) 6-3, Fr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

Charlotte Goldberg (Montgomery Blair) 5-6, Jr. over Kaitlyn Lemerise (Winters Mill) 2-7, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

Maddy Johnson (Francis Scott Key) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)


120

1st Place Match

Mckinley Jovanovic (Montgomery Blair) 16-3, Sr. over Jayla Shropshire (Winters Mill) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

Ella McDonald (Tuscarora) 6-8, Jr. over Ava Rupp (Francis Scott Key) 9-3, Jr. (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

Ali Franze (Eastern Tech) 4-5, Jr. over Milla Brizhik (Poolesville) 6-6, Sr. (Fall 0:38)


125

1st Place Match

Chuka Joni (Montgomery Blair) 14-2, Jr. over Jayla Mackell (Eastern Tech) 7-1, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

Annika Emshoff (Frederick ) 8-4, Fr. over Jordyn Defebo (Francis Scott Key) 5-8, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

5th Place Match

Isabella Shoostry (Oakland Mills) 6-5, Jr. over Taylor Scholl (Winters Mill) 6-3, So. (M. For.)


130

1st Place Match

Francheska Bonilla (Oakland Mills) 12-2, Jr. over Keira Cooper (Francis Scott Key) 11-1, Sr. (Fall 4:22)

3rd Place Match

Lillian Markoff (Tuscarora) 9-2, Jr. over Ryleigh McCreer (Eastern Tech) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 2:09)

5th Place Match

Hailee Smith (Winters Mill) 6-8, So. over Renee Kim (Poolesville) 7-3, Sr. (Fall 0:32)


135

1st Place Match

Alanna Adams (Severna Park) 6-1, Jr. over Trinity Butler (Oakland Mills) 15-1, Sr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

Valeri Gardea (Patterson Mill) 5-3, Jr. over Maggie Morley (Winters Mill) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 0:35)

5th Place Match

Teresa Kendra (Arundel) 4-6, Sr. over Brooke Owings (Francis Scott Key) 4-9, Jr. (TB-1 6-5)


140

1st Place Match

Addie Kraics (Francis Scott Key) 8-1, Sr. over Alexandra Ford (Laurel) 12-1, . (Fall 5:45)

3rd Place Match

Sam Salazar (Atholton) 9-3, Jr. over Paige Andrews (Oakland Mills) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 2:10)

5th Place Match

Kayla Ward (Havre De Grace) 7-3, Jr. over Charlie Millard (Patterson Mill) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 3:26)


145

1st Place Match

Maddy Dehoff (Francis Scott Key) 5-2, Jr. over Nomtia K (Oakland Mills) 11-1, Jr. (Fall 5:53)

3rd Place Match

Leila Morales (Montgomery Blair) 8-4, Jr. over Erin Wright (Arundel) 6-7, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

London Smith (Eastern Tech) 6-6, Fr. over Kristina Dorsey (Tuscarora) 6-9, Fr. (Fall 4:32)


155

1st Place Match

Gabbie McLeod (Winters Mill) 10-0, Jr. over McKenzie Koon (Francis Scott Key) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

Hannah Hickman (Eastern Tech) 7-3, So. over Emma Shriner (Walkersville) 4-4, So. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

Aliya Conner (Tuscarora) 8-8, Jr. over Dayanara Rico (Arundel) 2-7, Jr. (Fall 1:31)


170

1st Place Match

Ugochi Anunobi (Randallstown) 16-1, Sr. over Maria Arboleda (Francis Scott Key) 7-5, RS Sr. (Fall 0:23)

3rd Place Match

Addie Vallandingham (Winters Mill) 6-2, Jr. over Ginger Guadron Mendoza (Frederick ) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

5th Place Match

Gigi Orellana-Henriquez (Arundel) 2-4, Jr. over Bella Boston (Tuscarora) 1-3, Jr. (Dec 4-0)


190

1st Place Match

Maiah Sweet (Winters Mill) 10-2, So. over Arianna King (Eastern Tech) 6-3, So. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

Kiera Seguin (Oakland Mills) 8-3, Sr. over Emily Arboleda (Francis Scott Key) 9-3, So. (Fall 4:43)

5th Place Match

Jilnae Davis (Tuscarora) 6-5, So. over Daegan Bishop (Randallstown) 5-5, So. (For.)


235

1st Place Match

Jade Love (Winters Mill) 9-0, Jr. over Ruth Abigail Gonzalez-Hernandez (Tuscarora) 1-1, Jr. (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

Jolie Dempsey (Patterson Mill) 0-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye)


462 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

コメント


bottom of page